Winter Review: Top INF Arms


Jared Carrier
Scouting Director

Our Preseason All-State tour took us across the state from Long Island to Rochester and several stops in-between. The dust has settled and the numbers are all in; let's take a look at the top statistical performers.

TOP INF ARMS OVERALL

1. 2021 Reynaldo Angeles (Benjamin Cardozo); 88 MPH
2. 2020 Connor Eisenmann (Frontier); 86 MPH
3. 2021 Patrick Jarvis (Manhasset); 86 MPH
4. 2021 Adonys Guzman (Salesian); 86 MPH
5. 2020 Connor Popp (Rye); 85 MPH
6. 2020 Salix Felix (James Monroe); 85 MPH
7. 2020 Mitchell Pascarella (Southwestern); 85 MPH
8. 2020 Joe Gaeta (Fayetteville-Manlius); 85 MPH
9. 2021 Michael Sirota (The Gunnery School, CT); 85 MPH
10. 2020 Quinn Hanafin (Sayre Area, PA); 84 MPH
11. 2020 Devin Campbell (Guilderland); 84 MPH
12. 2020 Gabriel Perez (Arlington); 84 MPH


Note: 59 players recorded a peak velocity of 80 MPH or better.

SOUTHERN TIER

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jonathan Haines NY Arkport 2020 1B 82
2 Zach Taro NY Susquehanna Valley 2020 3B 78
^ Patrick Walters NY Shaker 2020 3B 78
3 Jack Hopko NY Maine-Endwell 2022 1B 76
^ Logan Haskell NY Susquehanna Valley 2021 SS 76
4 Tyler Kensey NY West Genesee 2020 RHP 75
^ Nikolas Bistrovich NY Westhill 2020 1B 75
5 Michael Mancini NY Maine-Endwell 2022 SS 74
^ Max Odum NY Elmira 2020 2B 74
^ Brayden Horton PA Sayre Area 2022 C 74
^ Zachary Fike NY Medina 2022 LHP 74

WEST

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Connor Eisenmann NY Frontier Senior 2020 RHP 86
2 Mitchell Pascarella NY Southwestern 2020 RHP 85
^ Joe Gaeta NY Fayetteville-Manlius 2020 SS 85
3 Quinn Hanafin PA Sayre Area 2020 3B 84
4 Andrew Bernacki NY Pittsford Mendon 2020 RHP 83
5 Brendan Miller NY Penfield 2020 SS 82
^ Andrew Stillinger NY Niagara Wheatfield 2021 SS 82
^ Dylan Mackenzie NY Canandaigua 2020 3B 82

CENTRAL

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kobe Stenson NY Liverpool 2020 SS 83
2 Riley Brawdy NY Rome Free Academy 2021 SS 81
3 Logan Wing NY Jamesville Dewitt 2020 SS 80
4 Jacob DePalma NY West Genesee 2022 3B 78
^ Brandon Peterson SC P27 Academy 2022 3B 78
5 Christian Brown NY Troy 2021 3B 77
^ Nate Deluke NY Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2021 1B 77
^ Ryan Lansing NY Cooperstown 2020 SS 77

DOWNSTATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Reynaldo Angeles NY Benjamin Cardozo 2021 SS 88
2 Adonys Guzman CT Brunswick School 2022 C 86
^ Patrick Jarvis NY Manhasset 2021 RHP 86
3 Julian Uejima NY Trinity-Pawling 2020 SS 85
^ Connor Popp NY Rye 2020 3B 85
^ Salix Felix NY Citius Prep 2020 3B 85
4 Michael Lombardi NY Fox Lane 2022 SS 84
5 Luis Rodriguez NY James Monroe 2020 3B 83
^ Gerard Santos NY Benjamin N Cardozo 2020 RHP 83
^ Alex Santos NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2020 RHP 83
^ Jack Sullivan NY Carmel 2021 RHP 83
^ Matthew Puello CT St. Thomas More School 2021 SS 83
^ Corey Savedoff NY Clarkstown North 2021 RHP 83

EAST

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Devin Campbell NY Guilderland 2020 2B 84
2 Justin Osborn NY Shaker 2020 1B 83
3 Carmen Erno NY Columbia 2020 RHP 82
4 Jake Lanzer NY Newburgh Free Academy 2022 LHP 80
^ Brandon Breakell NY Shaker 2020 LHP 80
5 Matthew Tiberia NY CBA - Albany 2020 3B 79
^ Matthew Snyder NY Shaker 2020 SS 79

LONG ISLAND/NYC

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Michael Sirota CT The Gunnery 2021 SS 85
2 Julian Belardo NY Kellenberg 2020 SS 82
^ Matthew Serrata NY HS for Construction 2020 2B 82
3 Kyle Allen NY Longwood 2020 3B 79
^ Christian De Risi NY Kellenberg Memorial 2021 1B 79
4 Brady Karp NY Byram Hills 2021 SS 78
^ Sawyer Duarte NY Chaminade 2020 SS 78
5 Daniel King NY Grand St. Campus 2022 3B 77


Hudson Valley

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Gabriel Perez NY Arlington 2020 SS 84
2 Justin Patsey NY FDR 2020 SS 83
3 Joe Dev NY HS 2021 1B 81
4 Derek Livingston NY Paul D. Schreiber 2020 RHP 80
5 Hayden Mutz NY Rondout Valley 2021 RHP 79
^ Richard Paltridge NY John S. Burke Catholic 2020 LHP 79

JR. NYS GAMES TRIALS

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Bryce Zicaro NY Cicero-North Syracuse 2023 LHP 77
2 Dalton Harper NY Maryvale 2023 C 74
3 Bradley Waggoner FL IMG Academy 2023 3B 73
^ Hayden Chambers NY Pittsford Mendon 2023 3B 73

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2019 Improve My Profile With Game Video NY 04/01 New York
Northeast JUCO Day - Upstate NY NY 06/04 Gutchess Lumber Complex
Northeast JUCO Day - Downstate NY NY 06/05 Dutchess Stadium
Northern NY Summer Open NY 07/19 Lowville HS
2019 Call to the Hall NY 07/24 Doubleday Field
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint


IMPROVE MY PROFILE 2019

Improve MY Profile with Game Video (This High School season) Click HERE to learn more.