Junior Future Games Trials (12-14U): Statistical Analysis (6/25)


Colton Provey
Tennessee Director of Scouting

On Tuesday June 25th, the PBR Junior Future Games Trials took place at E.S. Rose Park in Nashville, TN.  This event was designed to serve as an introduction to PBR showcases and opportunity for players to be selected to represent Tennessee in the Junior Future Games at Lakepoint July 30-August 4. Players selected for the event will play against other state selected PBR teams.  Nearly forty players from the 2023-2025 class made their PBR debut at this event, seeing first hand what a PBR showcase entails. 

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance

CLICK HERE for sortable pitcher stats on all prospects in attendance


Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Matt Kirby TN Siegel 2023 RHP 80 mph
2 Cole Nycz TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 79 mph
3 Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 76 mph
^ Theron Lee TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 76 mph
^ Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 76 mph
4 Ean McCord TN Davidson Academy 2025 RHP 75 mph
^ Chet Lax TN Pope John Paul II 2023 LHP 75 mph
^ Ryan Evans TN Ravenwood 2023 OF 75 mph
5 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 74 mph
^ Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 74 mph

60 Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 7.01
2 Carson Rucker TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 SS 7.06
3 Robert Matano TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 7.07
4 Ryan Evans TN Ravenwood 2023 OF 7.08
^ Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 7.08
5 Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 7.20
^ Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 7.20
6 Easton Dillard TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 SS 7.28
7 Brax Templin TN Battle Ground Academy 2023 C 7.38
8 Chet Lax TN Pope John Paul II 2023 LHP 7.43
9 Richie Delacruz TN Hardin Valley Academy 2023 2B 7.44
10 Theron Lee TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 7.60

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 87
2 Matt Kirby TN Siegel 2023 RHP 85
^ Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 85
3 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 84
4 Ryan Evans TN Ravenwood 2023 OF 82
5 Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 81
6 Easton Dillard TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 SS 80
^ Waylon Jackson TN Knights Baseball Academy 2024 OF 80
7 Jacob Tobias AL Spain Park 2023 OF 79
^ Robert Matano TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 79
8 Ean McCord TN Davidson Academy 2025 RHP 78
^ Carson Rucker TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 SS 78

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Chet Lax TN Pope John Paul II 2023 LHP 76
2 Ryan Evans TN Ravenwood 2023 OF 74
3 Connor Paul TN Ravenwood 2023 1B 70
^ Waylon Jackson TN Knights Baseball Academy 2024 OF 70
4 Robert Matano TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 69

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matt Kirby TN Siegel 2023 RHP 80
2 Carson Rucker TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 SS 79
3 Theron Lee TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 74
^ Richie Delacruz TN Hardin Valley Academy 2023 2B 74
4 Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 73
^ Cole Nycz TN Hendersonville 2023 RHP 73
5 Parker Day TN Trousdale County 2024 RHP 72

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 74
2 Logan Myatt TN Dickson County 2023 C 72
^ Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 72
3 Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 70
^ Connor Paul TN Ravenwood 2023 1B 70
4 Parker Day TN Trousdale County 2024 RHP 69
^ Brax Templin TN Battle Ground Academy 2023 C 69

Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brax Templin TN Battle Ground Academy 2023 C 2.02-2.19
2 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 2.04-2.18
3 Keaton Reese TN Mt. Juliet 2023 RHP 2.08-2.16
^ Kaden Wilks TN Hendersonville 2023 C 2.08-2.16
4 Parker Day TN Trousdale County 2024 RHP 2.09-2.19

 

Coaches needing more information please contact Colton Provey ([email protected])