2022 TN Preseason All State Showcase: Stat Story


Colton Provey
Tennessee Scouting Director

On January 17th and January 30th, The PBR Tennessee Staff hosted the premium showcase event of the winter slate in the Preseason All State Showcase at Showtime Sports Academy. The event featured the top high school talent from all across the state.

Today, we continue our post-event coverage by taking a look at the updated leaders in each major statistical category for both sessions. We'll follow up with the Trackman files, emphasizing the advanced metric leaders, and Quick Hits article highlighting the many standout performers from session two.

+ View Entire Event Stats Here

Top 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ryan Sweeney TN Centennial 2023 2B 6.67
2 Brett Rogers TN Silverdale Baptist Academy 2023 OF 6.74
^ Noah Rice TN Station Camp 2024 OF 6.74
3 Slader Tinker TN Daniel Boone 2024 SS 6.91
^ Cole Pippenger TN Coffee County Central 2025 SS 6.91
4 Chase Eakes TN Friendship Christian 2023 OF 6.95
5 Carson Quillen TN Greeneville 2025 3B 6.96
6 Tyson Henderlight TN Goodpasture Christian 2024 SS 6.98
7 Kole Gray TN Brentwood 2024 RHP 7.01
8 Aiden Schwartz TN Stewarts Creek 2024 RHP 7.02
9 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 7.05
10 Lane Howell TN Fairview 2023 OF 7.07
^ Nick Stamper V TN University School of Jackson 2022 2B 7.07

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Carson Sanders TN Clarksville 2023 1B 99.9 mph
2 Brett Rogers TN Silverdale Baptist Academy 2023 OF 99.9 mph
3 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 97.6 mph
4 Nick Stamper V TN University School of Jackson 2022 2B 96.9 mph
5 Lane Howell TN Fairview 2023 OF 96.7 mph
6 Hunter McLerran TN Knights Academy 2023 3B 96.5 mph
7 Caleb Coffey TN Father Ryan 2023 OF 96.4 mph
8 Easton Dillard TN Christ Presbyterian 2023 SS 96.2 mph
9 Houston Clark TN Beech 2023 C 96.1 mph
10 Lawson Tea TN Christian Community 2023 SS 96.1 mph
11 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 95.4 mph
12 Ryan Sweeney TN Centennial 2023 2B 94.9 mph
13 Hayden Griggs TN Central Magnet 2023 C 94.2 mph
14 Sam Buck TN Franklin Road Academy 2022 SS 94.0 mph
15 Tyson Henderlight TN Goodpasture Christian 2024 SS 94.0 mph

Max FB Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cannon Rice TN Rossview 2023 RHP 89.9 mph
2 England Bryan TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 RHP 88.6 mph
3 Thomas Lankford TN Fairview 2023 RHP 86.8 mph
4 Townsend Stevenson TN University School of Nashville 2023 RHP 86.3 mph
5 Ryan Sweeney TN Centennial 2023 2B 86.2 mph
6 Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 86.1 mph
7 brycen mcdonald TN Lewis County 2025 RHP 85.6 mph
8 William Price TN Knoxville Central 2022 RHP 85.4 mph
9 Ean McCord TN Davidson Academy 2025 RHP 85.3 mph
10 Jordan Jewell TN Lebanon 2025 RHP 84.9 mph

Top INF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ryan Sweeney TN Centennial 2023 2B 88
2 Jordan Jewell TN Lebanon 2025 RHP 86
^ Hunter McLerran TN Knights Academy 2023 3B 86
3 Baron Cribbs TN Sequatchie County 2023 C 85
^ Pete Daniel TN Ensworth 2023 SS 85
^ Lawson Tea TN Christian Community 2023 SS 85
4 Will Harwell TN Lincoln County 2023 3B 84
^ Bennett Stutts TN Brighton 2023 SS 84
5 Thomas Lankford TN Fairview 2023 RHP 83
^ Garrett Roberts TN Northwest 2022 2B 83
^ Gray Eubanks TN Huntingdon 2025 3B 83
6 Aidan Conley TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2023 SS 82
^ Tyson Henderlight TN Goodpasture Christian 2024 SS 82
^ Andrew Davis TN Brighton 2023 SS 82
7 Cole Pippenger TN Coffee County Central 2025 SS 81
^ brycen mcdonald TN Lewis County 2025 RHP 81
^ AJ Greene TN Collierville 2025 SS 81
^ Caleb Jordan TN Riverdale 2024 SS 81
8 Nathan Aguilar TN Rockvale 2023 SS 80
^ Donovan Peebles TN Smyrna 2023 1B 80
^ Carson Quillen TN Greeneville 2025 3B 80
^ Slader Tinker TN Daniel Boone 2024 SS 80

Top OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ari Bethea TN Collierville 2025 OF 89
2 Chris Summey TN Brentwood Academy 2022 OF 86
^ Lantz Shirk TN Rossview 2023 OF 86
3 Brett Rogers TN Silverdale Baptist Academy 2023 OF 85
4 Noah Rice TN Station Camp 2024 OF 84
^ Caleb Coffey TN Father Ryan 2023 OF 84
^ Lane Howell TN Fairview 2023 OF 84
^ Konner Bowden TN Columbia Central 2024 OF 84
5 Mitchell Griffin TN Rockvale 2023 OF 83
^ Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 83

Top C Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 England Bryan TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 RHP 83
2 Liam McFarlane TN Summit 2022 C 81
3 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 78
4 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 77
^ Houston Clark TN Beech 2023 C 77
5 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 76
^ Carson Quillen TN Greeneville 2025 3B 76

Top C Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 1.93-1.98
2 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 1.95-2.09
3 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 1.99-2.09
4 JJ Pruneau TN Friendship Christian 2023 C 2.00-2.05
5 England Bryan TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2024 RHP 2.00-2.11
6 Carson Quillen TN Greeneville 2025 3B 2.01-2.11
7 Houston Clark TN Beech 2023 C 2.04-2.14
8 Brock Beddingfield TN Christ Presbyterian 2025 C 2.04-2.18
9 Baron Cribbs TN Sequatchie County 2023 C 2.09-2.19
10 Ewan Whinnery TN Lipscomb Academy 2023 C 2.10-2.25

 

RELATED CONTENT