Unsigned Senior Games: Statistical Analysis (8/18)


Colton Provey
Tennessee Director of Scouting

On August 18th, the PBR Tennessee Unsigned Senior Games took place at Tennessee Tech University in Cookeville, TN.  This event featured around thirty of the top uncommitted 2020 prospects from across the state.  Players participated in a pro-style workout then proceeded to play one showcase style game. Participants were evaluated by PBR Tennessee Scouting Staff.  Let’s take a look at the top statistical performances from Sunday’s action.  

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ben Zyburt TN Farragut 2020 RHP 86 mph
2 Cobey Allison TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Jack Keele TN Warren County 2020 RHP 85 mph
3 Caleb Jones TN Cheatham County 2020 LHP 84 mph
4 Cole Hendrix TN Summit 2020 RHP 83 mph
^ Ryan Tressler TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 83 mph
^ Samuel Poindexter TN Collierville 2020 LHP 83 mph

60 Yd Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyler Heckert TN Sycamore 2020 SS 6.62
2 Jacob Wright TN Blackman 2020 LHP 6.68
3 Ryan Tressler TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 6.70
4 Braden Caldwell TN Bearden 2020 SS 6.93
5 Cole Thomason TN Summit 2020 OF 6.95

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ryan Tressler TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 96
2 Jacob Wright TN Blackman 2020 LHP 92
^ Jacob Robinson TN Ooltewah 2020 3B 92
^ Tyler Boyd TN Alcoa 2020 SS 92
3 Ben Willcoxon TN Sevier County 2020 SS 91
4 Tyler Heckert TN Sycamore 2020 SS 90
5 Zachary Crum TN Pope John Paul II 2020 OF 88
6 Ethan Jacobs TN Friendship Christian 2020 1B 87

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jacob Wright TN Blackman 2020 LHP 84
2 Zachary Crum TN Pope John Paul II 2020 OF 82

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ben Willcoxon TN Sevier County 2020 SS 81
^ Preston Shelton TN Marshall County 2020 SS 81
^ Braden Caldwell TN Bearden 2020 SS 81

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gabe Corley TN Goodpasture Christian 2020 C 73
2 Darin Sullivan TN Clarksville Academy 2020 C 70

Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Matthew McDaniel TN Briarcrest Christian 2020 C 2.04-2.15
2 Gabe Corley TN Goodpasture Christian 2020 C 2.08-2.17
3 Tristan Swift TN Stewart County 2020 C 2.09-2.22
4 Darin Sullivan TN Clarksville Academy 2020 C 2.11-2.21

Coaches needing more information contact Tennessee Director of Scouting Colton Provey ([email protected]).