VA/DC Junior Future Trials II: Statistical Release


Jerry Shank
PBR Virginia/DC

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook + Instagram

The PBR Virginia/DC Junior Future Trials II were held on Sunday, March 1st at RockIt sports in Henrico, VA. Close to 40 players from around the commonwealth came to perform in front of the PBR scouting staff. Today we give you our statistical release with categorial leaders.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ENTIRE RESULTS FROM THE JFT

Top Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Austin Ritchie VA Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) 2021 LHP 82 mph
2 Lucas Hoyes VA Manchester 2023 RHP 80 mph
3 Niko Wiles VA New Kent 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Lee Sowers VA Douglas Freeman 2024 SS 79 mph
4 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 75 mph
5 Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 74 mph
^ Lucas Smith VA Dinwiddie 2024 3B 74 mph
^ Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 74 mph

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 89
2 Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 86
3 Niko Wiles VA New Kent 2022 OF 85
4 Braeden Loving VA Varina 2025 1B 84
5 Cameron Lamb VA Mechanicsville 2024 C 83
^ Lucas Smith VA Dinwiddie 2024 3B 83
6 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 82
^ Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 82
7 Austin Ritchie VA Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) 2021 LHP 81
8 Lucas Hoyes VA Manchester 2023 RHP 80
^ Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 80
9 Lee Sowers VA Douglas Freeman 2024 SS 79
^ Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 79
10 Cameron Slough VA Glen Allen 2023 C 77

Top Home-First

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 4.08
2 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 4.21
3 Niko Wiles VA New Kent 2022 OF 4.25
4 Austin Ritchie VA Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) 2021 LHP 4.26
5 Ryan Harrison VA Riverside 2024 C 4.38
6 Lee Sowers VA Douglas Freeman 2024 SS 4.40
7 Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 4.43
8 Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 4.53
^ Charlie Brinkman VA Fredericksburg Christian 2024 C 4.53
9 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 4.56
^ Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 4.56
10 Cameron Lamb VA Mechanicsville 2024 C 4.58

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Austin Ritchie VA Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg) 2021 LHP 84
2 Niko Wiles VA New Kent 2022 OF 83
^ Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 83
3 Lucas Hoyes VA Manchester 2023 RHP 82
4 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 80
5 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 79

Top C Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brenton Bainbridge VA Atlee 2024 C 68

Top IF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jakob Foster VA Patriot 2023 RHP 79
2 Lee Sowers VA Douglas Freeman 2024 SS 77
3 Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 76
4 Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 74
5 Lucas Smith VA Dinwiddie 2024 3B 73

Top Pop

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 2.01-2.16
2 Cameron Lamb VA Mechanicsville 2024 C 2.04-2.07
3 Charlie Brinkman VA Fredericksburg Christian 2024 C 2.09-2.21
4 Brenton Bainbridge VA Atlee 2024 C 2.16-2.24
5 Cameron Slough VA Glen Allen 2023 C 2.16-2.29