VA/DC Score Roundup: March 21-March 23



Click to edit entry

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook 
+ Periscope
 

By John Nolan
Virginia Assistant Director and Content Manager

Twice a week during the high school season, we will post scores from around the coverage area with highlights. Results will be posted on Tuesdays and Fridays, with Tuesday's post including results from the previous Friday, Saturday and Monday and Friday's post including results from the previous Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. To ensure that we get your score, make sure to submit it on GameChanger, MaxPreps, or to us directly. If a player had a big day, be sure to submit to us so that we can highlight his performance.

3/21
Teams Currently Ranked
Loudoun County 6, Tuscarora 5
County 2018 James Deprospero threw 5.1 innings, allowing 1 run and striking out six.

Patriot 7, C.D. Hylton 0
Patriot 2017 Braden Seay threw 5 scoreless innings in the win.

Covenant School 11, Woodberry Forest 5
Luke Burton (Davidson) was 4-4 with 2 2Bs and 2 SBs. Will Moore (William & Mary) was 3-5. Tyler Mahone (Longwood) earned the win on the mound and Trent Miller (Bridgewater) picked up a save.

Flint Hill 11, Collegiate 0
Miller School 20, Blue Ridge 0
Walsingham 14, Fredericksburg Christian 0
Greenbrier Christian 12, Norfolk Academy 1
Highland 8, Hillwood 0
First Colonial 5, Princess Anne 0
Thomas Dale 7, Manchester 2
Jamestown 8, Lafayette 0
Nansemond-Suffolk 17, Windsor 6
Poquoson 5, York 2
Fort Chiswell 11, Graham 10
East Rockingham 15, Lee (Staunton) 5
Lake Braddock 2, W.T. Woodson 0
West Springfield 13, Annandale 2
Turner Ashby 6, Millbrook 1

Other Results
Fairfax 4, James Madison 3
Fairfax scored all four runs in the bottom of the seventh with Kyle Casey winning the game with a walkoff single.

Sherando 10, Broadway 0
Hunter Entsminger threw five scoreless innings in the win, allowing three hits and striking out six.

Norfolk Collegiate 11, Bishop Sullivan 1
Matoaca 10, L.C. Bird 0
Grafton 7, Tabb 2
Norfolk Christian 9, Christchurch 4
Park View (South Hill) 4, Nottoway 3
Franklin County 11, Alleghany 2
Heritage (Leesburg) 4, Potomac Falls 3
Potomac 6, Forest Park 1
Washington & Lee (Arlington) 11, Yorktown 4
King George 10, Brooke Point 8
Nottoway 7, Park View (South Hill) 6
West Potomac 14, T.C. Williams 1
Clarke County 21, Handley 1
Churchland 10, Norcom 7
Salem 1, Kellam 0
Bayside 3, Kempsville 2
Ocean Lakes 3, Green Run 0
Maury 17, Washington 0
Granby 11, Wilson 2
Brunswick 14, Franklin 1
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 12, Brunswick Academy 2
New Kent 11, Bruton 5
Blue Ridge Christian 4, Temple Christian 1
Bethel 8, Kecoughtan 1
Portsmouth Christian 8, Isle of Wight 7
Menchville 10, Heritage (Newport News) 0
Steward 9, St. Christopher’s 7
Roanoke Valley Christian 15, Grace Christian 3
Woodside 3, Hampton 2
Cape Henry Collegiate 7, USA Homeschool 5
Southampton Academy 5, Kenston Forest 1
Surry County 2, West Point 1
Warwick 9, Phoebus 2
Eastern View 10, Courtland 0
Gloucester 3, Denbigh 2
St. Anne’s-Belfield 4, Hargrave 1
Essex 3, Matthews 0
Ridgeview 7, Castlewood 0
Floyd County 3, Carroll County 1
Bluestone 8, Prince Edward County 1
Charlottesville 5, James Monroe 0
King William 4, Washington & Lee (Montross) 0
Rockbridge County 9, Fort Defiance 5
Riverheads 10, James River (Buchanan) 5
Oscar Smith 9, Deep Creek 1
Riverside 8, Warren County 1
Prince George 16, Varina 1
James River (Midlothian) 11, Monacan 5
Osbourn Park 9, Colgan 1
Henry 10, Highland Springs 4
Western Albemarle 4, Powhatan 3
Hayfield 6, Langley 0
South Lakes 5, McLean 0
Edison 5, J.E.B. Stuart 3
South County 15, Mount Vernon 5
Orange County 5, Spotsylvania 2

3/22
Teams Currently Ranked
Stafford 4, North Stafford 3
St. John’s College 4, Lake Braddock 3
Benedictine 5, Flint Hill 3
First Colonial 7, Churchland 3
Loudoun Valley 6, Stone Bridge 2
Oakton 14, South County 0
Windsor 16, Franklin 2
Thomas Dale 3, Atlee 2
Halifax County 5, Patrick County 0
Robinson 6, Briar Woods 5

Other Results
Chancellor 11, Massaponax 6
George Mason 10, Central Woodstock 3
Amelia County 11, Cumberland 1
Rustburg 13, William Campbell 3
Galax 14, Carroll County 11
Gate City 8, Honaker 2
Hayfield 10, Lee (Fairfax) 0
Thomas Jefferson (Fairfax) 6, J.E.B. Stuart 4
Centreville 22, Annandale 0
Chincoteague 15, Wicomico 2
McMichael 2, Magna Vista 0
Potomac School 12, Landon 8
Bethel 16, Phoebus 2
Randolph-Macon Academy 6, Quantico 1
Albemarle 9, Culpeper 6
Trinity Episcopal 18, St. John Paul the Great 4
Alleghany 6, Covington 5
Pulaski County 5, Glenvar 3
Strasburg 8, Page County 7
Floyd County 4, Wythe 3
Auburn 15, Roanoke Catholic 3
Yorktown 10, Wakefield 5
J.R. Tucker 4, Caroline 0
Meadowbrook 7, Varina 6
Petersburg 17, Marshall (Richmond) 6
Westfield 10, W.T. Woodson 0
Chantilly 2, Riverside 0
Langley 6, South Lakes 0
Broad Run 8, Woodgrove 1

3/23

Teams Currently Ranked
Cape Henry Collegiate 3, Atlantic Shores Christian 2
For Cape Henry, Jacob Colbus had two hits, a 2B and the walkoff single in the bottom of 7th. Junior Aiden Kuhle earned the win, pitching 2 innings in relief, allowing no runs, 1 hit, and 4 K. Atlantic Shores junior Reid Celata pitched 4.2 innings, 0 ER, 3 H, 12 K. Shores’ seniors Niall Doherty (George Washington) and Jared Kercher each had an RBI double.

Randolph-Henry 5, Amelia County 0
Kettle Run 12, Riverbend 2
Miller School 15, Eastern Mennonite 0
Goochland 10, Prince Edward County 0
Patriot 13, Colgan 3
Glen Allen 8, Lee-Davis 6
Millbrook 11, Liberty (Bealeton) 0
Boone 3, Highland 2
Greenbrier Christian 3, Walsingham 0


Other Results
Eastern View 7, King George 3
Senior Ray Tricarico (Eastern Mennonite) was 2-3 in the win.

Matoaca 12, Highland Springs 0
Woodbridge 12, Osbourn 2
Summit Christian 21, Alliance Christian 1
Surry County 6, West Point 5
Colonial Beach 16, Middlesex 0
Mountain View 11, Courtland 10
New Kent 4, Warhill 3
Seton 8, Fredericksburg Christian 7
Southampton 6, Colonial Heights 0
Manchester 10, Midlothian 0
Monacan 9, L.C. Bird 0
Trinity Episcopal 13, Potomac School 3
Pulaski County 11, Princeton 1
Central Virginia Disciples 5, Hopewell 4
Mathews 7, Nandua 6
Bruton 2, Washington & Lee (Montross) 0
Christiansburg 4, Cave Spring 3
Spotsylvania 7, St. Anne’s-Belfield 3
St. John Paul the Great 13, Trinity Christian 7
Stuart’s Draft 2, Fort Defiance 1
Matoaca 12, Highland Springs 0
Meadowbrook 14, Huguenot 2
Fluvanna County 7, Powhatan 0
Heritage (Leesburg) 5, Tuscarora 3
Forest Park 3, Osbourn Park 2