Results From 2020 Whalley Upperclass Open ID


PBR BC Staff

Follow @PrepBaseballBC

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR British Columbia's 2020 Whalley Upperclass Open ID. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2021-2022 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR BC event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

2020 Whalley Upperclass Open ID - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Chase Marshall BC Earl Marriott 2022 RHP 90 mph
2 Nate Rosser BC South Delta Secondary 2021 RHP 89 mph
3 Carson Latimer BC Sands 2022 RHP 87 mph
4 Owen Luchies BC St. Andrews Regional 2022 RHP 86 mph
5 Ben Hewitt BC Burnaby Mountain Secondary 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Reece Usselman BC Langley Secondary 2022 LHP 84 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Carson Latimer BC Sands 2022 RHP 83
2 Christopher Olafson BC Charles Best 2022 RHP 82
^ Ben Hewitt BC Burnaby Mountain Secondary 2022 RHP 82
3 Brayden Mayencourt BC Fleetwood Park 2021 2B 81
4 Michael Brand BC GW Graham 2022 3B 80
^ Jayson Tamayo BC Guildford Park Secondary 2022 3B 80
^ Owen Luchies BC St. Andrews Regional 2022 RHP 80

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan McCarthy BC Delta Secondary 2021 OF 84
2 Mitchell Middlemiss BC GW Graham 2021 OF 83
3 Nathan Underhill BC Timberline Secondary School 2021 RHP 82
4 James Brock BC Burnaby North Secondary 2022 OF 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Bennett Freiter AB Okotoks Dawgs Academy 2021 C 82
2 Brayden Mayencourt BC Fleetwood Park 2021 2B 77
3 Skylar Lenihan BC Lord Byng 2021 C 73
^ Braiden Lewis BC Pitt Meadows Secondary 2022 C 73

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Mackenzie Lake BC Argyle 2022 C 2.00-2.10
^ Brayden Mayencourt BC Fleetwood Park 2021 2B 2.00-2.10
2 Bennett Freiter AB Okotoks Dawgs Academy 2021 C 2.02-2.10
3 Braiden Lewis BC Pitt Meadows Secondary 2022 C 2.07-2.20
4 Cole Dunn BC Dover Bay Secondary 2022 C 2.11-2.20
^ Noah Lefebvre BC Dr Charles Best 2021 C 2.11-2.20

Top Tee Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Bennett Freiter AB Okotoks Dawgs Academy 2021 C 94
2 James Brock BC Burnaby North Secondary 2022 OF 93
^ Liam Bushey BC MEI 2021 3B 93
^ Chase Marshall BC Earl Marriott 2022 RHP 93
3 Skylar Lenihan BC Lord Byng 2021 C 92
^ Michael Brand BC GW Graham 2022 3B 92

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kai Okuyama BC Elgin Park 2022 SS 6.69
2 Cody Jackson BC Ballenas 2021 OF 7.00
^ Ethan Dean BC Ballenas Secondary 2021 LHP 7.00
^ Mitchell Middlemiss BC GW Graham 2021 OF 7.00
3 Liam Bushey BC MEI 2021 3B 7.04
4 Ty Fluet BC Elgin Park Secondary 2022 2B 7.05
5 Dominic Biello BC Oak Bay 2022 OF 7.06