Results From 2020 Rising Stars of BC


PBR BC Staff
PBR BC Scouts

Follow @PrepBaseballBC

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR British Columbia's 2020 Rising Stars Event. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2023-2024 prospects to get into the system, see where they match up from their peers and showcase their tools and talents. We have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR BC event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

2020 Rising Stars of BC - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ryan Holford BC Lord Tweedsmuir 2023 RHP 81 mph
2 Jaron Palaschuk BC Point grey secondary 2023 3B 80 mph
3 Lucas Huynh BC Sir Charles Tupper Secondary 2023 RHP 79 mph
4 Austin Goesen-Lindner BC Windsor Secondary 2023 3B 77 mph
^ Leif Friedrich BC Surrey Christian 2023 RHP 77 mph
^ Owen Fernandes BC Maple ridge secondary 2024 SS 77 mph
^ Noah Bourgeois BC Salish 2023 1B 77 mph
^ Noah del Rosario BC Sands Secondary 2023 RHP 77 mph
5 Bailey D'Cruze BC Surrey Christian 2023 OF 76 mph

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan Holford BC Lord Tweedsmuir 2023 RHP 78
2 Landon Kauffman BC Vancouver College 2024 OF 77
3 Noah del Rosario BC Sands Secondary 2023 RHP 76
^ Ethan Tait BC Sands Secondary 2024 RHP 76
4 Dio Gama BC Johnston Heights 2023 OF 74
^ Jacob Cyr BC Cowichan Secondary 2023 OF 74
5 Elijah Olaybal BC Walnut Grove 2023 OF 72

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Lucas Huynh BC Sir Charles Tupper Secondary 2023 RHP 76
2 Asher Herbert BC Ecole Alpha Secondary 2023 C 75
3 Jaron Palaschuk BC Point grey secondary 2023 3B 74
4 Declan Barry BC Seycove Secondary School 2023 LHP 73
^ Riley Kwak BC Yale Secondary 2024 SS 73
^ Austin Goesen-Lindner BC Windsor Secondary 2023 3B 73
5 Ethan Tait BC Sands Secondary 2024 RHP 72
^ Dio Gama BC Johnston Heights 2023 OF 72

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cole Crozier BC Centennial 2023 C 76
2 Asher Herbert BC Ecole Alpha Secondary 2023 C 73
^ Cameron Macleod BC Argyle 2023 C 73
3 Bailey D'Cruze BC Surrey Christian 2023 OF 69
4 Rico Domingo BC Saint thomas more collegiate 2023 C 67
5 Gray Harmer BC St. Thomas More 2023 C 64

Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Bailey D'Cruze BC Surrey Christian 2023 OF 1.98-2.10
2 Cole Crozier BC Centennial 2023 C 1.99-2.10
3 Asher Herbert BC Ecole Alpha Secondary 2023 C 2.00-2.10
4 Cameron Macleod BC Argyle 2023 C 2.05-2.12
5 Rico Domingo BC Saint thomas more collegiate 2023 C 2.25-2.35

Top Tee Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Lucas Huynh BC Sir Charles Tupper Secondary 2023 RHP 92
^ Dio Gama BC Johnston Heights 2023 OF 92
2 Cameron Macleod BC Argyle 2023 C 89
3 Ryan Holford BC Lord Tweedsmuir 2023 RHP 88
4 Elijah Olaybal BC Walnut Grove 2023 OF 86
5 Rico Domingo BC Saint thomas more collegiate 2023 C 85
^ Jaron Palaschuk BC Point grey secondary 2023 3B 85

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dio Gama BC Johnston Heights 2023 OF 6.93
2 Elijah Olaybal BC Walnut Grove 2023 OF 7.05
3 Mason Lemmen BC Maple Ridge Secondary 2023 SS 7.17
4 Asher Herbert BC Ecole Alpha Secondary 2023 C 7.25
5 Austin Goesen-Lindner BC Windsor Secondary 2023 3B 7.45