3A-4A District Roundup


PBR Colorado Staff

PBR Colorado strives to be the most comprehensive source of player information across the state. The Prep Baseball Report is the No. 1 resource for high school baseball in each state we cover through our variety of events, boots-on-the-ground scouting staff, daily coverage, and multimedia platforms. Our multimedia platforms and events work in tandem, ultimately creating the most powerful source of high school baseball promotion in each state. While other organizations take a national approach, our goal is to become the authoritative voice on the ground level of each state.

Follow @pbrcolorado on Twitter, pbrcolorado on Instagram, and follow our Soundcloud Account HERE

Interested in attending a PBR Colorado event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Podcast 5-17-19: Senior Writer Neil Devlin and PBR Colorado Director of Scouting John Cackowski break down the 2019 3A through 5A District Brackets

 

 

Region 1

University 14 Valley 0

In the championship game of the 3A districts, University smoked Valley on Saturday.  Valley in the 2nd inning put up 10 runs, then added another 4 in the bottom of the 3rd to win 14 to 0. 

Region 2

Colorado Academy 9 Bennett 0

Visiting Colorado Academy took it to Bennett in the region 2 championship game on Saturday.  With the game tied at 0 after 2 innings, Colorado Academy’s bats came to life in the top of the 3rd scoring 3 runs, then added another 5 in the 4th, and one more in the 5th then cruised to an easy win to advance.  Colorado Academy was led by, 2019 Arizona State commit Graham Osman who went 4 innings allowing just 1 hit to go along with 11 K’s, and then 2019 Emmett Ela finished it off going 3 innings allowing 6 hits and had 6 strikeouts, he also hit a bomb went 2 for 3 with an RBI.  Also at the plate for Colorado Academy Ben Greenberg went 1 for 5 with 2 RBI’s, and Aaron Rice was 1 for 4 with 2 RBI’s.  

Region 3

Alamosa 7 Peak to Peak 5

Alamosa led by, Adam Crowder who was 2 for 4 with 3 RBI’s, Kaden Hardesty who was 2 for 4 with an RBI, and Jose Manriquez who was 2 for 3 with an RBI went on the win the region 3 championship.  Pitching for Alamosa John Lujan went 5.1 innings allowed 2 earned runs and had 7 strikeouts to help lead them to the championship.  For Peak to Peak 2020 Garrett Shriver had a great day at the plate going 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s and 2020 Haydon Wilcox was also 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s.

Region 4

Delta 10 Kent Denver 0

The region 4 championship started out as a very close game with Delta leading 2 to 0 after 4 ½ innings and then in the bottom of the 4th Delta got after it scoring 5 runs, and then added another 3 in the bottom of the 5th to 10 run rule Kent Denver.  Delta pitcher 2019 Clayton Abila went 5 innings allowing just 4 hits to go along with 4 K’s.  Leading the way at the plate was 2020 Nathan Workman who was 2 for 3 with 2 RBI’s, 2019 R. Carmichael was 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s and 2019 C. Miramontes who was 2 for 2 with 2 RBI’s.

Region 5

Eaton 4 Jefferson Academy 0

In a tight game for the region, 5-championship home team Eaton scored 1 in the bottom of the 1st and then another 3 in the bottom of the 3rd, and that was all they need with 2019 Colorado Mesa commit Jared Ure on the bump.  Jared went 7 innings allowing just 3 hits to go along with 12 K’s.  At the dish for Eaton, 2019 CJ Blaskowski was 2 for 3 with 2 RBI’s. 

Region 6

Resurrection Christian 11 Bayfield 5

RCHS put up a 3 spot in the top of the 1st inning, then added another 5 in the 5th to take the lead 8 to 0 going into the bottom of the 5th.  Bayfield got 2 in the bottom half and then another 3 in the bottom of the 6th to make the score 8 to 5, but RCHS answered with 3 in the top of the 7th which sealed the deal for them. 2020 Andrew Iwanicki had a great day at the plate for RCHS going 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s, and a home run.  Also for RCHS 2020 Sawyer Shepherd was 1 for 4, with 2 RBI’s and a jack. 

Region 7

Lutheran 10 Manitou Springs 1

Region 8

St. Mary’s 7 Brush 2

4A Districts

Region 1

Pueblo West 6 Palmer Ridge 3

Pueblo West was trailing Palmer Ridge 1 to 0 going into the bottom of the 3rd, and scored all their runs in the bottom of the 3rd inning.  Palmer Ridge answered with 2 runs in the top of the 4th, but that was all there was for Palmer Ridge.  Pueblo West’s 2019 Kyle Jameson was 1 for 4 with 2 RBI’s, 2020 Brodie Blackford was 2 for 4 with an RBI, and on the mound 2019 Nate Denniston pitched 6.1 innings allowed 2 earned runs to go along with 7 K’s. 

Region 2

Erie 8 Mountain View 5

Erie, led by, Nolan Marthaler who was 2 for 3 with 2 RBI’s and 2021 Mason Veve who was 1 for 1 with 2 RBI’s went on to win the region 2 championship game on Saturday.  For Mountain View 2019 Shane Shadowen was 1 for 2 with 2 RBI’s. 

Region 3

Golden 16 Skyview 1

This game was no contest for Golden, they came out swinging early and often to win region 3. They scored 8 in the top of the 1st inning and another 7 in the top of the 4th to win region 3 with ease.  Golden pounded out 18 hits and allowed only 3.  Golden was led by, 2021 Ty Howe who was 2 for 2 with 3 RBI’s, 2020 Zane Covey who was 3 for 3 with 2 RBI’s, 2020 Conrad Holmes who was 3 for 4 with 2 RBI’s, and 2020 Sam Vogl who was 1 for 3 with 2 RBI’s.  2022 Ethan Lewis was on the mound and went 4 innings allowing 3 hits, 0 earned runs, and 1 strikeout.

 

 

Region 4

Fort Morgan 9 Palisade 6

Palisade was leading the region 4 championship 6 to 2 after 5 innings, Fort Morgan added 1 in the top of the 6th to make it 6 to 3 headed into the top of the 7th, and that is when Fort Morgan exploded scoring 6 runs in the top of the 7th inning to when the region 4 championship.  Fort Morgan’s big man was 2021 Mateo Salcido who hit a home run, went 2 for 2 with 3 RBI’s.  Also for Fort Morgan, 2020 Javier Baquera was 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s.  Palisade had a couple of players with good numbers, 2020 Jack Mohler was 2 for 4 with 2 RBI’s, 2020 S. Reynolds hit a home run, and 2020 Cody Bellmire was 2 for 4 with an RBI.

Region 5

Silver Creek 18 Pueblo Central 8

The region 5 championship did not lack for runs with Silver Creek scoring 14 runs in the first 2 innings, and then cruised on to win the game.  Silver Creek’s 2020 Villanova commit Cam Hassert who was 3 for 3 with an RBI.  2020 Alex Rich who was 1 for 3 with 2 RBI’s.  2020 Charlie Jackson who was 2 for 3 with 2 RBI’s, 2020 Chris Brown who was 1 for 3 with 2 RBI’s, 2019 Justin Swenson who was 3 for 4 with 3 RBI’s, and 2020 M. Wegleitner who was 3 for 4 with 2 RBI’s.

Region 6

Wheat Ridge 11 Longmont 1

Region 7

Cheyenne Mountain 7 Roosevelt 5

Region 8

Holy Family 11 Centaurus 4