CO Baseball Academy Scout Day: TrackMan Files


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

On Wednesday, June 29th, Prep Baseball Report Colorado held a Scout Day for Colorado Baseball Academy's program. We had roughly 35+ players in attendance and collected TrackMan unit, as well our Swift, our newest piece of technology used for the athletic testing portion of the showcase.

Scout Day's allow our staff to get a look at individual high school teams and travel teams from across the State. Wednesday allowed our staff to get a look at several dozen players from five different classes!

Below, we take a look at the top TrackMan metrics, both hitting and pitching, collected from the Colorado Baseball Academy Scout Day.

CLICK HERE to view full event stats

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Austin Rees CO Palmer Ridge 2023 OF 99.0 mph
2 Zachari Pace CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 95.9 mph
3 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 93.6 mph
4 Charlie Doyle CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 RHP 92.1 mph
5 Quinton Kuper CO Grandview 2023 1B 91.2 mph
6 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 90.3 mph
7 Charlie Scofield CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 1B 89.7 mph
8 Jace Parker CO Wiley 2023 RHP 89.5 mph
9 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 89.3 mph
10 Kaden Ahearn CO Pine Creek 2023 OF 88.8 mph

MAX DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Zachari Pace CO Vista Ridge 2023 OF 377 ft
2 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 342 ft
3 Quinton Kuper CO Grandview 2023 1B 340 ft
4 Austin Rees CO Palmer Ridge 2023 OF 330 ft
5 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 326 ft
6 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 323 ft
7 Evan Larrick CO Wiley 2024 C 319 ft
^ Andrew Rhodes CO Manitou Springs 2023 SS 319 ft
8 Zachary Garcia CO Cherokee Trail 2023 3B 312 ft
9 Charlie Doyle CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 RHP 307 ft
10 Charlie Scofield CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 1B 297 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Charlie Scofield CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 1B 90 %
^ Austin Rees CO Palmer Ridge 2023 OF 90 %
2 Jason Smith CO Vista Ridge 2023 SS 88 %
3 Zachary Garcia CO Cherokee Trail 2023 3B 81 %
4 Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 80 %
5 Drew Boyarko CO Lewis-Palmer 2025 RHP 73 %
6 David Luna CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 70 %
^ Alex Larvie CO Lewis-Palmer 2026 RHP 70 %
7 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 63 %

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 85.6 mph
2 Maddux ONeil CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 85.5 mph
3 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 84.6 mph
4 Ben Myers CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 83.4 mph
5 Nolan Hollis CO Air Academy 2023 RHP 82.2 mph
6 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 80.7 mph
7 Alvin (Vinny) Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 79.9 mph
8 Tyler Morales CO Air Academy 2024 SS 79.3 mph
9 Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 79.0 mph
10 Caleb Pepper CO Lewis Palmer 2023 2B 78.8 mph

MAX FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 2296 rpm
2 Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 2199 rpm
3 Austin Higgins CO Mesa Ridge 2024 C 2186 rpm
4 Alvin (Vinny) Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 2160 rpm
5 Maddux ONeil CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 2140 rpm
^ Ben Myers CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 2140 rpm
6 Nolan Hollis CO Air Academy 2023 RHP 2110 rpm
7 Jace Parker CO Wiley 2023 RHP 2108 rpm
8 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 SS 2070 rpm
9 Jacob Nelson CO Vista Ridge 2025 2B 2008 rpm
10 Drew Boyarko CO Lewis-Palmer 2025 RHP 2006 rpm

MAX SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Caleb Pepper CO Lewis Palmer 2023 2B 2458 rpm
2 Nolan Hollis CO Air Academy 2023 RHP 2444 rpm
3 Charlie Doyle CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 RHP 2437 rpm
4 Maddux ONeil CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 2294 rpm
5 Julian Medina CO Widefield 2024 RHP 2152 rpm

MAX CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Alex Doyle CO Cheyenne Mountain 2027 RHP 2326 rpm
2 Alvin (Vinny) Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 2292 rpm
3 Maddux ONeil CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 2231 rpm
4 Mason Bandhauer CO Fort Collins 2026 RHP 2212 rpm
5 Ben Myers CO Cheyenne Mountain 2023 RHP 2186 rpm

MAX CH HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Mason Bandhauer CO Fort Collins 2026 RHP 11.9 in
2 Julian Medina CO Widefield 2024 RHP 11.8 in
3 James Pearson CO Wiley 2024 3B 11.5 in
4 Teagan Reisdorfer CO Vista Ridge 2025 SS 10.2 in
5 Alvin (Vinny) Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 9.4 in

Related Content

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Colorado Invite) CO 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
Colorado State Games (Invite-Only) CO 08/08 Cherry Creek High School