Prep Baseball Report

CO State Games: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

This past Monday and Tuesday, some of the top uncommitted players in the State took the field at Double Angel Field in Parker, Colorado for the 2022 CO State Games. 

We had 90+ players in attendance from the 2023-2026 classes with several college coaches from across the State in attendance. The State Games, which is an "Invite-Only" event, allows our staff to get a look at some of the top players in the State before heading back to school.

There was a ton of talent that stood out over the two days and we begin to break it all down below with the top defensive performers of the day.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 6.86 s
2 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 6.89 s
3 Myles Jordan CO Conifer 2023 SS 6.99 s
4 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 2B 7.00 s
5 Brandon Short CO Coal Ridge 2023 LHP 7.02 s
6 Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 7.05 s
7 Derek Ball CO Chaparral 2024 3B 7.06 s
8 Tony Slizowski CO Legend 2024 OF 7.09 s
9 Walker Rudden CO Cherry Creek High School 2026 SS 7.10 s
10 Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 7.11 s

INFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ethan Zufall CO Broomfield 2025 RHP 87
2 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 2B 84
3 Jett Howard CO Fairview 2025 3B 83
^ Seth Dreeszen CO Arvada West 2023 RHP 83
^ Taylor McMaster CO Erie 2025 SS 83
^ Tanner Pachorek CO Grandview 2023 SS 83
4 Brandon Waltemath CO Brighton 2024 3B 81
^ Wade Thewes CO Lutheran 2024 3B 81
5 Bryce Robinette CO Ponderosa 2024 SS 80
^ Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 80
^ Tyler Pagenkopp CO Legacy 2025 2B 80
^ Quinton Kuper CO Grandview 2023 1B 80
^ Austin Waltemath CO Brighton 2025 SS 80
^ Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 80
^ Luke Blackmon CO Broomfield 2023 3B 80

OUTFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 87
2 Walker Rudden CO Cherry Creek High School 2026 SS 86
3 Tony Slizowski CO Legend 2024 OF 83
^ Gannon McGeen CO Northridge 2023 OF 83
4 Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 82
^ Ethan Sanchez CO Legacy 2025 LHP 82
5 Caden Wood CO Bayfield 2023 OF 81
^ Roger Richards Jr CO Grandview 2023 OF 81
^ Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 81
6 Anthony Rivera CO Prairie View 2023 OF 80

CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ross Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 76
2 Payton Nowell CO Northfield 2023 C 72
3 Trevor Nordstrom CO Regis Jesuit 2024 C 71

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sloan Steimel CO Thomas Jefferson 2024 C 1.80-2.01
2 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 1.95-2.01
3 Isak Stevenson CO Regis Jesuit 2025 C 1.97-2.06
4 Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 1.97-2.13
5 Ross Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 1.98-2.12

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Walker Rudden CO Cherry Creek High School 2026 SS 1.66 s
2 Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 1.67 s
3 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 2B 1.69 s
4 Derek Ball CO Chaparral 2024 3B 1.70 s
5 Myles Jordan CO Conifer 2023 SS 1.71 s
^ Connor Larkin CO Cherry Creek 2025 1B 1.71 s
^ Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 1.71 s
6 Ethan Zufall CO Broomfield 2025 RHP 1.72 s
^ Brandon Short CO Coal Ridge 2023 LHP 1.72 s
7 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 1.73 s
8 Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 1.74 s
^ Tony Slizowski CO Legend 2024 OF 1.74 s
^ Logan Seifarth CO Holy Family 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 1.74 s
^ Blake Maynard CO Cherry Creek 2024 SS 1.74 s

JUMP HEIGHT (max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Tony Slizowski CO Legend 2024 OF 31.4
2 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 28.9
3 Jaydon Brake CO Conifer 2023 RHP 28.1
4 Ross Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 28.0
^ Gabe Rodriguez CO D'Evelyn 2023 2B 28.0
5 Tyler Pagenkopp CO Legacy 2025 2B 27.9
6 Roger Richards Jr CO Grandview 2023 OF 27.7
7 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 2B 27.6
^ Tanner Pachorek CO Grandview 2023 SS 27.6
8 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 27.4
^ Payton Nowell CO Northfield 2023 C 27.4

RSi (max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Logan Reid CO Cherokee Trail 2024 LHP 3.11
2 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 2B 3.10
^ Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 3.10
3 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 3.04
4 Ryne Dodson CO Chaparral 2025 SS 2.98
5 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 2.96
6 Caden Wood CO Bayfield 2023 OF 2.92
7 Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 2.87
8 Ethan Sanchez CO Legacy 2025 LHP 2.86
9 Bryce Robinette CO Ponderosa 2024 SS 2.71
^ Blake Maynard CO Cherry Creek 2024 SS 2.71
10 Walker Rudden CO Cherry Creek High School 2026 SS 2.70

Related Content