Diamond Fall Classic Round Up





By Jeff Markle
Assistant State Director 

This past weekend, 40+ teams took part in the qualifying round of the Diamond Fall Classic.  Teams played 4 pool games in their respective age bracket and results from these games will be used to true seed teams for the Championship Round September 26 and 27.  Below are the results from the pools, look for seeding results for the Championship Round as well as player and game write-ups to follow this week.

18U Diamond Fall Classic Results:

Site A:  Overland High School

Saturday
Slammers Holzmer 5 UA Prime 0
Slammers Holzmer 6 Slammers Heller 6
Rocky Mountain GJ 10 UA Prime 3
Slammers Heller 11 Rocky Mountain GJ 4

Sunday
Rocky Mountain GJ 6 Slammers Holzmer 4
Slammers Holzmer 10 Rocky Mountain GJ 1
Slammers Heller14 UA Prime 7
UA Prime 11 Slammers Heller 3

Site B:  Cherokee Trail High School

Saturday
Cherokee Trail 2 Slammers Zavaras 1
Diamond Club Slammers Zavars
Dakota Ridge 15 Cherokee Trail 4
Dakota Ridge 9 Diamond Club 1

Sunday
Cherokee Trail 12 Diamond Club 2
Dakota Ridge 1 Slammers Zavara 0
Dakota Ridge 17 Cherokee Trail 13
Slammers Zavaras 3 Diamond Club 2

Site C:  Brighton High School

Saturday
PBR 9 Slammers Aznicar 1
Slammers Mouton Slammers Aznicar
PBR 11 Rock Canyon 3
Slammers Mouton Rock Canyon

Sunday
PBR 9 Slammers Mouton 2
Rock Canyon 8 Slammers Aznicar 3
PBR 6 Rock Canyon 1
Slammers Mouton 8 Slammers Aznicar 7

Site D:  Cheyenne Wyoming Post 6

Saturday
WYCO 3 Roughnecks 1
TCR 11 Arvada West 3
WYCO 2 Lightning 1
Roughnecks 27 Arvada West 1
TCR 5 Lightning 0

Sunday
TCR 9 WYCO 6
Lightning 10 Roughnecks 0
TCR 6 Roughnecks 5
Lightning 8 Arvada West 0
WYCO 17 Arvada West 2

Site E:  University of Northern Colorado

Saturday
Slammers Cronican 8 SDB 1
Slammers Cronican 2 Khaos 1
Team Colorado Fiscus 5 SDB 0
Khaos 6 Team Colorado Fiscus 5

Sunday
Slammers Cronican 7 Team Colorado Fiscus 6
Khaos 7 SDB 0
Colorado Khaos 4 Slammers Cronican 1
Team Colorado Fiscus 6 SDB 0 

17U Diamond Fall Classic Results:

Site A:  Erie High School

Saturday
Team Colorado Lansville 7 Roughnecks Jr 0
Pro Swing 8 Team Colorado Lansville 0
Pro Swing 8 Khaos 4
Khaos 9 Roughnecks Jr 3

Sunday
Pro Swing 10 Roughnecks Jr 0
Team Colorado Lansville 8 Khaos 4
Khaos 10 Roughnecks Jr 6
Pro Swing 3 Team Colorado Lansville 2

Site B:  Columbine High School

Saturday
Dakota Ridge 3 PBR 1
Team Colorado Schmunk 6 PBR 1
Team Colorado Schmunk 12 Dakota Ridge 0

Sunday
Dakota Ridge 6 PBR 3
Team Colorado Schmunk 16 PBR 1
Team Colorado Schmunk 13 Dakota Ridge 4 

16U Diamond Fall Classic Results:

Site A:  Mountain Vista High School

Saturday
Team Colorado 4 Bard SDB 2
Team Colorado Bard 10 Bombers 1
Denver Baseball 11 Bombers 9
Denver Baseball 12 SDB 4

Sunday
SDB 13 vs. Bombers 4
Team Colorado Bard 13 Denver Baseball 0
Team Colorado Bard 7 Denver Baseball 3
SDB 7 vs. Bombers 2

Site B:  Highlands Ranch High School

Saturday
Slammers Quarton 17 Khaos 2
Team Colorado Stegman 12 Khaos 2
Post 6 3 Slammers Quarton 2
Team Colorado Stegman 13 Post 6 3

Sunday
Post 6 15 Khaos 3
Team Colorado Stegman 8 Slammers Quarton 1
Post 6 9 Team Colorado Stegman 8
Slammers Quarton 6 Khaos 5 

15U Diamond Fall Classic Results:

Site A:  Arvada West High School 

Saturday
Arvada West 12 Khaos 2
Sandlot 10 Khaos 0
Sandlot 10 Team Colorado Arnold 9
Team Colorado 7 Arvada West 5

Sunday
Sandlot 8 Arvada West 3
Team Colorado Arnold 4 Khaos 3
Team Colorado Arnold 8 Sandlot 5
Khaos 15 Arvada West 0

Related Material: