2021 Junior State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The 2021 Junior State Games took place Saturday, October 16th and Sunday, October 17th at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, FL. The event featured players from the 2023 class representing their region of North, South, East, or West Florida participating in a pro-style workout followed by 3 total games per region in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 6.22
2 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 6.59
3 Jake Richardson FL Melbourne 2023 OF 6.60
4 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 6.73
5 Pedro Rivera PR Manuel Cruz Maceira 2023 C 6.80

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 93 mph
2 Hunter Dietz FL Calvary Christian 2023 LHP 91 mph
^ Chance Fitzgerald FL Lake Howell 2023 RHP 91 mph
3 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 90 mph
4 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 89 mph
5 Joey Wimpelberg FL Winter Springs 2023 RHP 88 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Tad Brooks FL Calvary Christian 2023 3B 101
^ Collin Priest FL Mount Dora Christian Academy 2023 1B 101
2 Ty Grover FL Springstead 2023 3B 98
^ Kristoffer Blanks FL Dwyer 2023 1B 98
^ Logan Hughes FL Winter Springs 2023 1B 98
3 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 97
^ Jake Richardson FL Melbourne 2023 OF 97
^ Alexander Kastensmidt FL Buchholz 2023 3B 97
^ P. Alex Sosa FL Viera 2023 C 97
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 97
4 Blake Opie FL Calvary Christian 2023 OF 96
^ Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 96
^ Dillon Moquin FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 OF 96
^ Zack DeJesus FL Pensacola Catholic 2023 OF 96
^ Logan Chapman FL Lake Brantley 2023 3B 96
5 Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 95
^ Daniel Irizarry FL Lake Mary 2023 OF 95
^ Jake Weatherspoon FL Melbourne 2023 C 95
^ Joeshua Lopez-Torres FL St. Lucie West Centennial 2023 OF 95

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 93
2 Jacob Riegel FL Palm Harbor University 2023 SS 88
3 Michael Farina FL Gulf Coast 2023 RHP 87
^ Shawn Andrade FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 SS 87
4 Will Studebaker FL Bolles 2023 RHP 86
5 Drew Reaves FL J.M. Tate 2023 SS 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 94
^ Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 94
2 Dillon Moquin FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 OF 90
3 Daniel Irizarry FL Lake Mary 2023 OF 88
4 Jake Richardson FL Melbourne 2023 OF 87
5 Blake Opie FL Calvary Christian 2023 OF 86
^ JD Hay FL Bolles 2023 SS 86

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 P. Alex Sosa FL Viera 2023 C 79
2 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 78
3 Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 77
4 Jacob McKenzie FL Winter Springs 2023 C 76
^ Brayden Slade FL Monarch 2023 C 76
5 Anthony Saleeba FL Bartram Trail 2023 C 75

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 P. Alex Sosa FL Viera 2023 C 1.89-2.00
2 Derek Lopez FL Olympia 2023 C 1.90-1.97
3 Conner Spelman FL Lake Howell 2023 C 1.91-2.01
4 Jacob McKenzie FL Winter Springs 2023 C 1.93-2.07
5 Jedd Jones FL North Florida Christian 2023 C 2.00-2.11

 

Related Content