2021 Rising Stars State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The 2021 Rising Stars State Games took place Saturday, November 20th and Sunday, November 21st at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2026 classes representing East and West Florida participating in a pro-style workout followed by 3 total games in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 6.85
2 Grant Walters FL Pace 2025 2B 6.86
3 Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 6.90
4 Erick Robles FL Lake Mary 2026 SS 6.99
5 Isaiah Mejia FL Trinity Christian Academy 2025 2B 7.03

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 86 mph
2 Isaiah Mejia FL Trinity Christian Academy 2025 2B 84 mph
3 Lincoln Gagne FL Villages Charter 2025 OF 81 mph
4 Austin Stratmann FL Sandalwood 2025 LHP 79 mph
^ Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 79 mph
^ Ethan Drumm FL Bolles 2025 RHP 79 mph
5 Kasey Mink FL Palm Harbor University 2026 OF 78 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 91
^ Grant Walters FL Pace 2025 2B 91
2 Jonathan Bay FL Bartram Trail 2025 C 90
3 Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 89
4 Erick Robles FL Lake Mary 2026 SS 87
5 Isaiah Mejia FL Trinity Christian Academy 2025 2B 86

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Hunter Demetree FL Orangewood Academy 2025 C 81
2 Isaiah Mejia FL Trinity Christian Academy 2025 2B 80
3 Erick Robles FL Lake Mary 2026 SS 79
4 Austin Stratmann FL Sandalwood 2025 LHP 78
^ Andrew Sheffield FL East Lake 2025 SS 78
5 Tyler Lomas FL Winter Park 2026 SS 77
^ Grant Walters FL Pace 2025 2B 77

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 89
2 Lincoln Gagne FL Villages Charter 2025 OF 87
3 Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 86
4 Kasey Mink FL Palm Harbor University 2026 OF 83
5 Ethan Drumm FL Bolles 2025 RHP 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jonathan Bay FL Bartram Trail 2025 C 71
2 Hunter Demetree FL Orangewood Academy 2025 C 70
3 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 69
4 Aidan Moldof FL North Broward Prep 2025 C 65
5 Nicholas Miraglia FL Palmer Trinity 2026 C 62
^ Jaden Kostura FL Jupiter Christian 2025 SS 62

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Hunter Demetree FL Orangewood Academy 2025 C 2.09-2.22
2 Jonathan Bay FL Bartram Trail 2025 C 2.16-2.28
3 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 2.18-2.47
4 Aidan Moldof FL North Broward Prep 2025 C 2.24-2.48
5 Jaden Kostura FL Jupiter Christian 2025 SS 2.38-2.54

 

Related Content