2021 Sophomore State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The 2021 Sophomore State Games took place Saturday, October 30th and Sunday, October 31st at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, FL. The event featured players from the 2024 class representing their region of North, South, East, or West Florida participating in a pro-style workout followed by 3 total games per region in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.35
2 Jack Clark FL Jesuit 2024 OF 6.62
3 AJ Sierra FL Lakeland Senior 2024 OF 6.71
4 Zane Pestalozzi FL Jesuit 2024 OF 6.72
^ Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 6.72
5 Christopher Palomino FL Barbara Goleman 2024 OF 6.74

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ethan Burkhardt FL A3 Academy 2024 3B 86 mph
^ McCall Biemiller FL Jesuit 2024 LHP 86 mph
^ Anthony Wilkie FL Buchholz 2024 RHP 86 mph
^ Andreas Alvarez FL Northside Christian 2024 RHP 86 mph
2 Robert Mitchell FL Oviedo 2024 RHP 85 mph
^ Antonio Turco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 RHP 85 mph
3 Kaiden Lopez FL Oviedo 2024 OF 84 mph
^ Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 84 mph
^ Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 CF 84 mph
^ Dillon Smalley FL Winter Park 2024 RHP 84 mph
4 Cale Cox FL Lincoln 2024 3B 83 mph
^ Roman Corinti FL Tampa Catholic 2024 RHP 83 mph
^ Gavin Gargiulo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 83 mph
^ Devin Fitz-Gerald FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 83 mph
5 Spencer Stephens FL Bolles 2024 1B 82 mph
^ MASON HUDSON FL A3 Academy 2025 RHP 82 mph
^ Tanner Swank FL Plant 2024 SS 82 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Joshua Agriesti FL McArthur 2024 C 102
2 Devin Fitz-Gerald FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 101
3 Anthony Wilkie FL Buchholz 2024 RHP 100
4 Zane Pestalozzi FL Jesuit 2024 OF 98
5 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 CF 97
^ William Alvarez FL Westminster Christian 2024 SS 97

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Manuelle Marin FL Elite Squad Academy 2024 SS 89
^ Devin Fitz-Gerald FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 89
2 Austin Jacobs FL Hagerty 2024 SS 88
3 Anthony Wilkie FL Buchholz 2024 RHP 87
4 Wil Gregory FL Northside Christian 2024 2B 86
^ Andreas Alvarez FL Northside Christian 2024 RHP 86
^ Tanner Swank FL Plant 2024 SS 86
5 Ethan Burkhardt FL A3 Academy 2024 3B 85
^ Jack Earnest FL Jesuit 2024 OF 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kaiden Lopez FL Oviedo 2024 OF 92
2 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 CF 90
3 AJ Sierra FL Lakeland Senior 2024 OF 89
^ Evan Miller FL Seminole 2024 OF 89
4 Jack Earnest FL Jesuit 2024 OF 88
5 Wil Gregory FL Northside Christian 2024 2B 87

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Yvan Douglas FL Jesuit 2024 C 78
2 Bray Touchstone FL J.M. Tate 2024 C 76
3 Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 74
4 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 73
^ Jake Eisert FL Winter Park 2024 3B 73
5 Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 72
^ Jack Quinn FL American Heritage Delray 2024 C 72

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Bray Touchstone FL J.M. Tate 2024 C 1.98-2.08
2 Zain Diaco FL American Heritage Plantation 2024 C 2.00-2.13
^ Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 2.00-2.13
3 Yvan Douglas FL Jesuit 2024 C 2.02-2.10
4 Vance Landry FL Naples 2024 C 2.04-2.15
5 Jake Eisert FL Winter Park 2024 3B 2.07-2.16

 

Related Content