Back

2022 Sophomore State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The 2022 Sophomore State Games took place November 12-13 at Eastern Florida State College in Melbourne, FL. The event featured players from the 2025 classes participating in a pro-style workout and game on day one followed by two more games on day two in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jordan Yost FL Sickles 2025 SS 6.73
2 Ethan Cabrera FL ESB Academy 2025 OF 6.80
3 Michael Bysheim FL Creekside 2025 RHP 6.84
4 Dominic Leoni FL Viera 2025 OF 6.88
5 Jonathan Lopez FL Taravella 2025 SS 6.91

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 85.6 mph
2 Kai Lwin FL Bishop Moore 2025 OF 84.6 mph
3 Brock Golden FL Osceola Fundamental 2025 RHP 83.8 mph
4 Jonathan Lopez FL Taravella 2025 SS 83.4 mph
5 Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 82.7 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 97.8 mph
2 Cristian De Los Santos FL School House Prep 2025 OF 97.6 mph
3 Zahir Barjam FL Columbus 2025 SS 97.0 mph
4 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 96.0 mph
5 Nick Diaz FL Stoneman Douglas 2025 1B 96.0 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ty Kennedy FL East River 2025 SS 90
2 Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 87
3 Zahir Barjam FL Columbus 2025 SS 86
^ Nick Diaz FL Stoneman Douglas 2025 1B 86
4 Taggert Cameron FL John Carroll Catholic 2025 SS 85
5 Dominic Leoni FL Viera 2025 OF 84
^ Lucas Cinnante FL Tampa Catholic 2025 SS 84

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Michael Bysheim FL Creekside 2025 RHP 87
^ Kai Lwin FL Bishop Moore 2025 OF 87
2 Alfrin Rosario FL Mater Lakes Academy 2025 SS 86
^ Brandon Gonzales FL Sickles 2025 RHP 86
3 Dominic Leoni FL Viera 2025 OF 85
4 Peyton Morgan FL JP Taravella 2025 3B 83
5 Lucas Cinnante FL Tampa Catholic 2025 SS 82
^ Christopher Padilla FL Alonso 2025 2B 82
^ Dallas Rasmussen FL Oviedo 2025 SS 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jonathan Bay FL Bartram Trail 2025 C 78
2 Nick Gates FL Niceville 2025 C 77
^ Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 77
^ Turner Gross FL Northside Christian 2025 C 77
^ Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 77
3 Thatcher Harley FL Lincoln 2025 SS 75
4 Ryder Warriner FL Gaither 2025 C 74
5 Aidan Moldof FL North Broward Prep 2025 C 73
^ Reese Ainsworth FL Foundation Academy 2025 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 1.99-2.06
2 Dominick Patruno FL Englewood 2025 C 2.01-2.15
3 Thatcher Harley FL Lincoln 2025 SS 2.05-2.15
4 Hunter Demetree FL TNXL Academy 2025 C 2.05-2.16
5 Reese Ainsworth FL Foundation Academy 2025 C 2.05-2.18

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 PBR Florida Holiday Classic FL 12/17 Sanford Memorial Stadium
Tampa Preseason ID FL 01/07 Berkeley Prep - Tampa, FL
Orlando Preseason ID FL 01/08 Lake Brantley - Altamonte Springs, FL
South FL Preseason ID FL 01/14 Taravella HS - Coral Springs, FL
Jacksonville Preseason ID FL 01/15 TBD - Jacksonville, FL
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/05 The MAX - McCook, IL
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase FL 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex