Cannons Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Adam Sinkoe/Rocco Iervasi
PBR Florida

The Cannons Scout Day/Tryout was held this past weekend, January 10-12 in Fort Lauderdale, FL. This was a three-day event which saw bullpens on day one, a pro-style workout on day two, and game play on day three. Our PBR Florida Scouting Staff was on site to cover the event.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Tabor FL Bishop Kenny 2022 OF 6.78
2 Miguel Sosa FL Westminster Academy 2021 SS 6.80
^ Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 6.80
3 Spencer Regli FL Fort Lauderdale 2021 OF 6.85
4 Gavin Conticello FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 SS 6.92
5 Derek Rahim FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2022 OF 6.94

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Brandon Barriera FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 LHP 93 mph
2 Jake Clemente FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 RHP 92 mph
3 Logan Plasencia FL TNXL Acadamy 2022 RHP 90 mph
^ Brandon Gonsalves FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 RHP 90 mph
^ Evan Dobias FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 RHP 90 mph
4 David Rossow FL Cardinal Gibbons 2021 RHP 88 mph
^ Rolando Lujo FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 SS 88 mph
5 Jonathan Xuereb FL North Broward Prep 2022 SS 86 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Sammy Cooper FL Marjory Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 91
2 Gavin Conticello FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 SS 90
^ Jake Clemente FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 RHP 90
3 Vincent Samuel FL Taravella 2022 89
^ Joshua Agriesti FL McArthur 2024 C 89
4 Brandon Gonsalves FL American Heritage Plantation 2022 RHP 88
5 Diego Caicedo FL Westminster Academy 2021 SS 87
^ Adrian Dominguez FL Monsignor Pace 2022 3B 87
^ Hector Garcia FL Flanagan 2021 C 87

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Joseph Tomonto FL American Heritage Delray 2023 SS 83
2 Gavin Conticello FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 SS 82
3 Roger Vergera FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2022 SS 81
^ Diego Caicedo FL Westminster Academy 2021 SS 81
^ Jonathan Xuereb FL North Broward Prep 2022 SS 81
^ Rolando Lujo FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 SS 81
4 Andres Natera FL Cypress Bay 2022 SS 80
5 Michael Schettino FL NSU University School 2022 SS 78
^ Miguel Sosa FL Westminster Academy 2021 SS 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 85
^ JP Callens FL North Broward Prep 2022 OF 85
2 Alexander Figueroa FL Coral Springs Charter 2021 OF 83
^ Andrew Tabor FL Bishop Kenny 2022 OF 83
3 Derek Rahim FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2022 OF 82
4 Eddie Novoa FL American Heritage 2021 C 78
^ Jeffrey Bielec FL Boca Raton Community 2023 OF 78
^ Michael Schettino FL NSU University School 2022 SS 78
^ Lucas Scimeca FL Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 2022 OF 78
5 Edward Paneque FL Sagemont 2023 SS 76
^ Derrick Corona FL Barbara Goleman 2022 SS 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Santiago Ordonez FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 C 82
2 Hector Garcia FL Flanagan 2021 C 78
3 Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 76
^ Joshua Agriesti FL McArthur 2024 C 76
4 Matt Kautz FL Jensen Beach High School 2022 C 75
5 Hector Roca FL Keys Gate Charter 2024 C 73
^ Leonardo Beltran FL Coral Springs Charter 2022 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Santiago Ordonez FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 C 1.85-2.03
2 Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 1.90-1.95
3 Hector Garcia FL Flanagan 2021 C 1.92-2.00
4 Matt Kautz FL Jensen Beach High School 2022 C 1.93-2.00
5 Eddie Novoa FL American Heritage 2021 C 1.95-2.00

 

Related Content