Elite Squad Tryout: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

Elite Squad held their 2020 Fall tryouts this past weekend at the Santaluces Sports Complex in Lake Worth, Florida. It was a two-day event which featured defensive evaluations on Friday night, followed by batting practice and live games on Saturday. Over 150 players from the 2021-2024 classes were in attendance, and we collected stats on every one.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ryan Scarry FL Coral Reef Senior 2021 OF 6.56
2 Logan Szrejter FL Palm Beach Central 2022 OF 6.72
3 Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 6.75
4 Dylan Boyd FL Coral Reef Senior 2021 OF 6.78
5 Jonathan Rivero FL Immaculata LaSalle 2023 SS 6.80

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Kyle Morse FL Marjory Stoneman Douglas 2021 RHP 88 mph
2 Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 87 mph
^ Anthony (A.J.) Prendergast FL Coral Springs Charter 2022 RHP 87 mph
3 Daniel Munroe FL Charles W. Flanagan 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Michael Benedict FL Martin County 2023 SS 85 mph
^ Brandon White FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 OF 85 mph
^ Brandon Morrison FL Elite Squad Academy 2021 RHP 85 mph
4 Samuel Orozco FL Palm Beach Central 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Tyler Novik FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Stephen Bartolotta FL Martin County 2021 3B 84 mph
^ Michael Bollinger Jr. FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 RHP 84 mph
5 Logan Szrejter FL Palm Beach Central 2022 OF 83 mph
^ Ethan Firestein FL David Posnack Day 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Neile Thomas FL Pompano Beach 2022 1B 83 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 David Ramos FL Broward Virtual Franchise 2022 C 101
^ Bryan Loriga FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 101
2 Samir Garcia FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2022 C 97
^ Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 97
^ Kainen Jorge FL Columbus 2021 OF 97
3 Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy 2021 OF 96
^ Derek Bermudez FL West Broward 2022 3B 96
4 Jorge De Goti FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 OF 95
^ Jordan Palacios FL Elite Squad Academy 2021 1B 95
^ Jake Santos FL Doral Academy 2022 3B 95
^ Alex Ulloa FL Calvary Christian Academy 2021 SS 95
5 Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 94
^ Ryan Scarry FL Coral Reef Senior 2021 OF 94
^ Zach Lebenson FL Jupiter 2023 1B 94

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alex Ulloa FL Calvary Christian Academy 2021 SS 90
2 Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 87
3 Jorge De Goti FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 OF 85
^ Ian Labrador FL TERRA Environmental Research Institute 2021 OF 85
^ Brixton Lofgren FL Gulliver Prep 2023 RHP 85
^ Bryan Loriga FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 85
4 Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 84
5 Luis Lorenzo FL ESB Academy 2023 SS 82
^ Brandon Figueroa FL Elite Squad Academy 2022 3B 82
^ Michael Benedict FL Martin County 2023 SS 82

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jorge De Goti FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 OF 90
^ Ryan Scarry FL Coral Reef Senior 2021 OF 90
^ Ian Labrador FL TERRA Environmental Research Institute 2021 OF 90
^ Kainen Jorge FL Columbus 2021 OF 90
2 Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 89
3 Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 87
^ Brandon White FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 OF 87
4 Brandon Chin FL Jupiter 2022 OF 86
5 JP Callens FL North Broward Prep 2022 OF 85
^ Rafael Flores FL Christopher Columbus 2021 OF 85
^ Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy 2021 OF 85

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jose Fernandez FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2022 C 76
^ Jordan Perez FL Miami Springs 2023 C 76
^ KC Anchors FL Elite Squad Academy 2022 C 76
2 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 74
3 Joshua Ramos FL Suncoast 2023 C 72
4 Samir Garcia FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2022 C 70
^ Brady Walton FL West Boca Community 2022 C 70
^ Rodolfo Martinez Jr FL Imater Academy 2022 C 70
^ Ryan Cayuso FL Pompano Beach 2021 C 70
5 Michael Bollinger Jr. FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 RHP 69

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 KC Anchors FL Elite Squad Academy 2022 C 1.95-2.15
2 Joshua Ramos FL Suncoast 2023 C 2.00-2.18
3 Jordan Perez FL Miami Springs 2023 C 2.01-2.16
4 Rodolfo Martinez Jr FL Imater Academy 2022 C 2.04-2.11
5 Ryan Cayuso FL Pompano Beach 2021 C 2.04-2.12

 

Related Content