Fall Championship Uncommitted Combine: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Operations/Area Scout

PBR Florida hosted the FL Fall Championships at IMG Academy and Twin Lakes Park Friday, September 20th through Sunday, September 22nd. Friday night, we hosted the Fall Championship Uncommitted Combine at IMG Academy for 2020-2023 uncommitted players. The players went through a pro-style workout in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Stone Frishman FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 2B 7.00
2 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 7.04
3 Caleb Wood FL TNXL Academy 2020 LHP 7.15
4 Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 7.33
5 Robert Tito Diaz FL TNXL 2020 C 7.34

 

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ryan McCauley FL Tarpon Springs 2020 RHP 89 mph
2 Justin Grecco FL TNXL Academy 2020 RHP 88 mph
3 Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 83 mph
4 Daniel Padilla VA Kempsville 2020 RHP 82 mph
5 Caleb Wood FL TNXL Academy 2020 LHP 77 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 91
^ Robert DeBenedetti FL Boone 2021 C 91
2 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 90
^ Robert Tito Diaz FL TNXL 2020 C 90
3 Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 88
4 Stone Frishman FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 2B 86
5 Daniel Padilla VA Kempsville 2020 RHP 85
^ Ryan McCauley FL Tarpon Springs 2020 RHP 85
^ Camden Gay FL TNXL Academy 2021 C 85

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 81
2 Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 80
3 Luke Shannahan FL St Johns Country Day 2021 1B 79
4 Camden Gay FL TNXL Academy 2021 C 76

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 89
2 Stone Frishman FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 2B 85
3 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 83
^ Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 83
^ Daniel Padilla VA Kempsville 2020 RHP 83
4 Jeancarlos Marte FL Lake Gibson 2022 RHP 71
5 Alex Brown FL Parrish Community High School 2023 OF 67

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 75
^ Robert Tito Diaz FL TNXL 2020 C 75
^ Camden Gay FL TNXL Academy 2021 C 75
^ Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 75
2 Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 73
^ Robert DeBenedetti FL Boone 2021 C 73
3 Jose Abbila FL Celebration 2021 C 70
4 Philipp Lafrenaye FL TNXL Acamedy 2022 C 65

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Robert DeBenedetti FL Boone 2021 C 1.95-2.00
2 Robert Tito Diaz FL TNXL 2020 C 2.00-2.10
3 Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 2.02-2.15
^ Camden Gay FL TNXL Academy 2021 C 2.02-2.15
4 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 2.05-2.10
5 Jose Abbila FL Celebration 2021 C 2.05-2.15

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Fall Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/19 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
Space Coast Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/20  
PBR/USSSA Team Florida Trial I FL 10/25 Sarasota
SWFL Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/26 Charlotte Sports Park
Miami Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 11/02 Alex Rodriguez Field at UM
PBR/USSSA Team Florida Trial II FL 11/16 Orlando, FL
Fall Senior Games FL 11/17 Henley Field
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26