Florida Underclass Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Florida Underclass Games took place Wednesday, June 9th at John Euliano Park at UCF in Orlando, FL. The event featured players from  the 2023-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 6.59
2 Carter Christy FL Sickles 2023 OF 6.79
3 Luis Rivero FL Hagerty 2023 3B 6.85
4 Jacob Kelvington FL Edgewater 2023 LHP 7.11
5 Gabe Wheeler FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 RHP 7.14

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jake Malec FL Bartram Trail 2023 RHP 83 mph
2 Evan Jones FL East Lake 2023 RHP 82 mph
3 Jacob Kelvington FL Edgewater 2023 LHP 81 mph
4 Gabe Wheeler FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 RHP 80 mph
5 Jace Kohler FL Calvary Christian 2024 SS 79 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Chase Gilligan FL Wiregrass Ranch 2023 1B 98
2 Marlon Huff FL Spanish River 2024 1B 96
^ Luis Rivero FL Hagerty 2023 3B 96
3 Brady Roberts FL Apopka 2024 1B 95
^ Logan Hughes FL Winter Springs 2023 1B 95
^ Aidan Forrest FL IMG Academy 2025 3B 95
4 Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 93
5 Ryan Yaroshuk FL Coral Reef 2023 SS 92
^ Wyatt Pochis FL Crystal River 2024 3B 92

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aidan Forrest FL IMG Academy 2025 3B 83
2 Tyler Wabnitz FL Keswick Christian 2023 2B 82
3 Chase Gilligan FL Wiregrass Ranch 2023 1B 79
4 Ryan Yaroshuk FL Coral Reef 2023 SS 78
^ Wyatt Pochis FL Crystal River 2024 3B 78
^ Jace Kohler FL Calvary Christian 2024 SS 78
^ Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 78
^ Michael Escobar FL Gulliver Prep 2024 2B 78
5 Frank Avila FL Riviera Prep 2024 2B 77
^ Cooper Collins FL Buchholz 2024 SS 77

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tyler Wabnitz FL Keswick Christian 2023 2B 86
^ Zach Merriman FL Sunlake 2024 OF 86
2 Gabe Wheeler FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 RHP 83
^ Jacob Kelvington FL Edgewater 2023 LHP 83
3 Branson Mann FL Columbia 2024 OF 79
^ Carter Christy FL Sickles 2023 OF 79
4 Jonah Friedman FL Fleming Island 2024 OF 78
^ Luis Rivero FL Hagerty 2023 3B 78
^ Adam Ciccone FL Hagerty 2024 C 78
5 Jackson Leggett Walford FL Palm Harbor University 2024 LHP 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jacob McKenzie FL Winter Springs 2023 C 76
2 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 75
3 Eduardo Morales FL Broward Virtual 2023 C 73
4 Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 72
5 Adam Ciccone FL Hagerty 2024 C 71

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jacob McKenzie FL Winter Springs 2023 C 1.96-2.08
2 Eduardo Morales FL Broward Virtual 2023 C 2.01-2.09
3 Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 2.02-2.13
4 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 2.05-2.14
5 Adam Ciccone FL Hagerty 2024 C 2.08-2.15

 

Related Content