Future Games / Junior Future Games Trials Daytona - Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Operations/Area Scout


The Future Games / Junior Future Games Trials took place Tuesday, July 23 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, Florida. The event featured 15+ prospects (2020-2022) participating in a pro-style workout in front of the PBR Florida Scouting staff. This event was one of our qualifiers for the 2019 PBR Future Games at LakePoint in Cartersville, GA, July 31-August 4.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

top 60-yard dash

Name State School Class Pos. 60-yard
Dylan Bowen FL TNXL Academy 2022 OF 7.01
Ashton Eden FL DeLand 2020 OF 7.09
Adam Parzych FL Lincoln
2022 Of 7.16
Joseph Camps FL Bartram Trail 2021 SS/RHP 7.34
Broedy Poppell FL Maclay 2021 C 7.38

 

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. FB Velo.
Tyler Gerteisen FL Chiles 2021 RHP/OF 84
Joseph Camps
FL Bartram Trail 2021 RHP/SS 82
Connor Beare FL Lake Mary 2021 RHP/3B 79
Diego Ferrer FL TNXL Academy 2020 LHP 78

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITY
 

Name State School Class Pos. Exit Velo.
Dylan Bowen FL TNXL Academy 2022 OF 93
Marcus Valle FL TNXL Academy 2020 3B 91
Tyler Gerteisen FL Chiles
2021 OF 89
Adam Parzych FL Lincoln 2022 OF 87
Ashton Wilson FL TNXL Academy
2022 SS 86

 

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY
 
Name State School Class Pos. INF Velo.
Marcus Valle FL TNXL Academy
2020 3B 83
Jim Duncan FL West Orange
2020 SS 83
Connor Beare FL Lake Mary 2021 3B 82
Ashton Wilson FL TNXL Academy 2022 SS 79
Joseph Camps FL Bartram Trail
2021 SS 79

 

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. OF Velo.
Tyler Gerteisen FL Chiles
2021 OF  84
Adam Parzych FL Lincoln
2022 OF 80
Ashton Wilson FL TNXL Academy 2022 SS/OF 79
Joseph Camps FL Bartram Trail 2021 SS/OF 79
Dylan Bowen FL TNXL Academy 2022 OF  79

 

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Name State School Class Pos. Pop Time
Canyon Brown FL Seabreeze
2021 C 1.92-1.97
Broedy Poppell FL Maclay
2021 C 1.95-2.11
Johnny Jimenez FL St. Edward
2021 C 2.25-2.39

 

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY 

Name State School Class Pos. C Velo.
Canyon Brown FL Seabreeze 2021 C 77
Broedy Poppell FL Maclay 2021 C 74
Johnny Jimenez FL St. Edward
2021 C 66

 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
All-States Games (Invite Only) FL 07/27 Alex Rodriguez Park - University of Miami
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint
2019 PBR Future Games (Florida Invite) FL 07/31 LakePoint - Cartersville, GA
Florida Senior Games FL 08/06 University of Central Florida - John Euliano Park
Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) - UCF FL 08/07 University of Central Florida - John Euliano Park
Florida ProCase FL 09/07 IMG Academy
Prospect Scout Day - Suncoast Conference FL 09/17 State College of Florida
Prospect Scout Day - Southern Conference FL 09/18 East Florida State College - Bruce Bochy Field
Prospect Scout Day - Panhandle Conference FL 09/24 Northwest Florida State College
Prospect Scout Day - Mid-Florida Conference FL 09/25 St. John River State
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26