Junior Future Games Team Florida Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The 2020 Junior Future Games kicked-off yesterday at LakePoint with each team going through their pro-style workout. Both the 13U and 14U teams worked out together, running 60's, taking BP, and going through their position workouts..

Games will start today with 14U playing at 10:15 AM & 12:30 PM. 13U plays at 5:00 PM & 7:15 PM.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the six statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jose Perdomo FL IMG Academy 2025 SS 6.97
2 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 7.10
3 Ryan Spitzer FL Newsome 2024 OF 7.17
4 Tyler Macpherson FL Newsome 2024 OF 7.26
5 Domenic Fernandez FL Robinson 2024 SS 7.34
^ Jacob Kendall FL Bartram Trail 2025 SS 7.34

Top Exit Velocity off the Tee

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dayson Griffis GA Appling County 2025 3B 89
2 KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 88
3 Jose Perdomo FL IMG Academy 2025 SS 87
4 Wade Walton FL Newsome 2024 1B 86
5 Cameron Uzzillia FL Calvary Christian 2025 1B 85
^ Carlos Morales FL Durant 2024 C 85

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jose Perdomo FL IMG Academy 2025 SS 86
2 Dayson Griffis GA Appling County 2025 3B 83
3 KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 80
4 Jacob Kendall FL Bartram Trail 2025 SS 79
5 Rivers Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2025 LHP 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Blaine Rowland FL Durant 2024 RHP 87
2 JaMarques Benton FL Home School 2025 OF 80
^ Tyler Macpherson FL Newsome 2024 OF 80
3 Ryan Spitzer FL Newsome 2024 OF 79
^ Jacob Kendall FL Bartram Trail 2025 SS 79
4 Rivers Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2025 LHP 78
5 Matthew Beckett FL J.W. Mitchell 2024 C 77

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carlos Morales FL Durant 2024 C 74
2 Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 71
3 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 66

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 2.05-2.14
2 Carlos Morales FL Durant 2024 C 2.20-2.21
3 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 2.43-2.60

 

Related Content