Mid-Florida/Panhandle Conference Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Operations/Area Scout



The Mid-Florida/Panhandle Conference Scout Days were held Tuesday, September 24th and Wednesday, September 25th at St. John's River State College and North West Florida State College. The events were held immediately following the Mid-Florida and Panhandle conference JUCO scout days. The events featured 2020-2023 uncommitted prospects participating in a pro-style workout in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Austin Thacker FL Walton 2020 SS 6.82
2 Trenton Snyder FL Oakleaf 2020 OF 6.96
3 James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 OF 6.98
4 Nathan Weber FL Milton 2020 SS 7.16
5 Tyler Mills FL Clay 2022 OF 7.22

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Brandon Adams FL Clay 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Nathan Weber FL Milton 2020 SS 85 mph
2 Logan Wilson FL Clay 2022 3B 83 mph
^ Gavyn Curry FL Clay 2020 RHP 83 mph
3 Brett Rowell FL NW Florida State College 2020 C 81 mph
^ Max Williams FL Clay 2022 OF 81 mph
^ Cole Newberry FL Holmes County 2021 RHP 81 mph
^ Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 81 mph
^ Nate Beenan FL Bishop Kenny 2020 RHP 81 mph
^ Wyatt Root FL Clay 2021 81 mph
4 Steven Reiss FL Clay High School 2021 RHP 80 mph
5 Mason Barrett FL Clay High School 2021 1B 76 mph
^ Nash Adkins FL West Orange 2021 LHP 76 mph

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Brandon LeRoy AL Lakeside 2020 C 97
2 Nathan Weber FL Milton 2020 SS 92
3 James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 OF 91
4 Brett Rowell FL NW Florida State College 2020 C 90
^ Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 90
5 Logan Wilson FL Clay 2022 3B 89

 

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nathan Weber FL Milton 2020 SS 84
2 Brandon Adams FL Clay 2022 RHP 83
^ Max Williams FL Clay 2022 OF 83
^ Adam Haidermota FL Robinson 2020 3B 83
3 Logan Wilson FL Clay 2022 3B 82
4 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 80
5 Dakota Peeler FL Baldwin 2020 1B 79
^ Steven Reiss FL Clay High School 2021 RHP 79
^ Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 79

 

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Max Williams FL Clay 2022 OF 85
2 Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 83
3 James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 OF 81
^ Wyatt Root FL Clay 2021 81
^ Trenton Snyder FL Oakleaf 2020 OF 81
^ Austin Thacker FL Walton 2020 SS 81
4 Clark Kelley FL Blountstown 2020 OF 79
5 Tyler Mills FL Clay 2022 OF 78
^ Jace Thomas FL St. John's Country Day School 2021 LHP 78

 

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brandon LeRoy AL Lakeside 2020 C 84
2 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 75
^ Brett Rowell FL NW Florida State College 2020 C 75
3 Eli Maddox FL Paxon 2022 C 73

 

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brandon LeRoy AL Lakeside 2020 C 1.80-1.91
2 Brett Rowell FL NW Florida State College 2020 C 1.95-2.10
3 Connor Nelson GA Charlton County 2021 3B 1.97-2.03
4 Eli Maddox FL Paxon 2022 C 2.00-2.06

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Fall Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/19 Jackie Robinson Ballpark
Space Coast Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/20  
PBR/USSSA Team Florida Trial I FL 10/25 Sarasota
SWFL Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 10/26 Charlotte Sports Park
Miami Top Prospect Games (Invite Only) FL 11/02 Alex Rodriguez Field at UM
PBR/USSSA Team Florida Trial II FL 11/16 Orlando, FL
Fall Senior Games FL 11/17 Henley Field
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26