Pro Youth Foundation Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Pro Youth Foundation Scout Day took place Sunday, May 22nd at Oliver Field in St. Petersburg, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2025 classes from the Pro Youth Foundation participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Xavier Terrell FL Lakewood 2025 OF 6.61
2 Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 6.98
3 Tylan Townsend TX Rock Hill 2023 3B 7.10
4 Sonnier Moses TX Memorial Frisco 2024 SS 7.12
5 Daunte Ward FL East Ridge 2023 OF 7.16
^ Anthony Brown Jr FL Englewood 2024 SS 7.16

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kody Alexander TX Wills Point 2023 RHP 79.6 mph
2 Beny Bikar Jr. FL Sebring 2024 SS 79.2 mph
3 Randy Tennyson TX Midlothian 2023 3B 78.7 mph
4 Alexander Polanco FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 SS 78.0 mph
5 Ayden Stone TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2025 OF 77.7 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tylan Townsend TX Rock Hill 2023 3B 96.2 mph
2 Kody Alexander TX Wills Point 2023 RHP 93.0 mph
3 Trey Craft FL Umatilla 2024 C 93.0 mph
4 David Pina FL South Lake 2025 RHP 92.4 mph
5 Conner Bent FL Ocoee 2023 3B 91.6 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Trey Lawrence FL Palmetto 2024 SS 82
^ Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 82
2 Randy Tennyson TX Midlothian 2023 3B 81
^ Trey Craft FL Umatilla 2024 C 81
3 Alexander Polanco FL Osceola Fundamental 2023 SS 80
4 David Pina FL South Lake 2025 RHP 79
5 Beny Bikar Jr. FL Sebring 2024 SS 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 David Pina FL South Lake 2025 RHP 88
2 Ryan Morrow FL Lakewood 2023 SS 87
^ Jordan Smith FL Samuel W. Wolfson 2024 OF 87
3 Trey Lawrence FL Palmetto 2024 SS 84
4 Bryce Reddick FL Timber Creek 2025 OF 83
^ Tylan Townsend TX Rock Hill 2023 3B 83
5 Ayden Stone TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2025 OF 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Trey Craft FL Umatilla 2024 C 80
2 Christian Burney FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2025 C 72
3 Daunte Ward FL East Ridge 2023 OF 70
4 Mikal Morris FL Lakewood 2025 OF 67

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Trey Craft FL Umatilla 2024 C 2.00-2.04
2 Christian Burney FL St. Petersburg Catholic 2025 C 2.08-2.15
3 Daunte Ward FL East Ridge 2023 OF 2.12-2.14
4 Mikal Morris FL Lakewood 2025 OF 2.29-2.32

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Summer Kickoff - USF FL 05/26 USF Baseball Stadium
Summer Kickoff - UCF FL 05/27 John Euliano Park at UCF
2022 Sunshine State Classic (Invite Only) FL 06/01 Ed Smith Stadium
Team Florida ID Games - FIU FL 06/14 FIU Baseball Stadium
FL Unsigned Senior Games FL 06/28 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - UCF FL 07/03 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - Northwest Florida FL 07/06 Northwest Florida State College
Team Florida ID Games - Jacksonville FL 07/12 John Sessions Stadium at Jacksonville U
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint