Rawlings Stealth Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Rawlings Stealth Scout Day was held Tuesday, December 29th at East Boynton Beach Little League in Boynton Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2022-2024 classes from the Rawlings Stealth travel organization participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Louis Federico FL The King's Academy 2023 SS 7.03
2 Cole Stefano FL American Heritage 2022 OF 7.04
3 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 7.16
4 Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 7.18
5 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 7.25

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Louis Federico FL The King's Academy 2023 SS 83 mph
2 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 82 mph
3 Aidan Nelson FL Park Vista 2024 LHP 77 mph
4 Kenneth Cruz FL Santaluces 2023 RHP 76 mph
5 Nathan Karzmer FL American Heritage Delray 2023 RHP 75 mph
^ Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 75 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Louis Federico FL The King's Academy 2023 SS 92
2 Cole Stefano FL American Heritage 2022 OF 91
^ Marlon Huff FL Spanish River 2024 1B 91
3 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 88
^ Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 88
4 Tyler Lewis FL Somerset Canyons Academy 2022 1B 86
5 Manuel Ones FL SunCoast 2024 3B 84
^ Aidan Nelson FL Park Vista 2024 LHP 84
^ Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 84
^ Ryan Manocchio FL Park Vista 2023 C 84

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Louis Federico FL The King's Academy 2023 SS 80
^ Marlon Huff FL Spanish River 2024 1B 80
2 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 77
3 Alejandro Ortiz FL Forest Hill 2024 RHP 73
4 Cole Stefano FL American Heritage 2022 OF 72
^ Tyler Lewis FL Somerset Canyons Academy 2022 1B 72
^ Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 72
5 Manuel Ones FL SunCoast 2024 3B 71

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 82
2 Cole Stefano FL American Heritage 2022 OF 81
3 Aidan Nelson FL Park Vista 2024 LHP 80
4 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 79
5 Manuel Ones FL SunCoast 2024 3B 78

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Vassar Gordon-Brown FL American Heritage School 2024 C 71
2 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 67
^ Ryan Manocchio FL Park Vista 2023 C 67

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Vassar Gordon-Brown FL American Heritage School 2024 C 2.13-2.22
2 Ryan Manocchio FL Park Vista 2023 C 2.28-2.40
3 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 2.41-2.62

 

Related Content