Rawlings Stealth Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Rawlings Stealth Scout Day took place Thursday, December 23rd at East Boynton Beach Little League in Boynton Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2025 classes from the Rawlings Stealth organization participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 6.97
2 Jovanny William FL Forest Hill Community 2023 OF 7.03
3 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 7.06
4 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 7.27
5 Jacob Norton FL Somerset Academy-Canyons 2023 OF 7.30

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 86 mph
2 Jonathan Lazar FL Pine Crest 2025 OF 79 mph
3 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 78 mph
4 Kenneth Cruz FL Santaluces 2023 RHP 77 mph
^ Dean Polimeni Jr FL St John Paul II Academy 2023 3B 77 mph
^ Jacob Norton FL Somerset Academy-Canyons 2023 OF 77 mph
5 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 76 mph
^ Aidan Nelson FL Park Vista 2024 LHP 76 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 92
2 Jovanny William FL Forest Hill Community 2023 OF 91
3 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 88
^ Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 88
4 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 87
5 Chase Bourgon FL Somerset Canyons 2023 3B 86

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 80
2 Jonathan Lazar FL Pine Crest 2025 OF 77
3 Dean Polimeni Jr FL St John Paul II Academy 2023 3B 76
4 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 75
^ Jerome Mitchell Jr FL Santaluces 2023 SS 75
5 Manuel Ones FL SunCoast 2024 3B 74
^ Chase Bourgon FL Somerset Canyons 2023 3B 74

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 James White Jr FL Lake Worth 2023 RHP 85
2 Jonathan Lazar FL Pine Crest 2025 OF 84
3 Jovanny William FL Forest Hill Community 2023 OF 80
^ Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 80
^ Manuel Ones FL SunCoast 2024 3B 80
4 Jacob Norton FL Somerset Academy-Canyons 2023 OF 78
5 James Remsen FL Somerset Canyon 2023 RHP 76

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 71
2 James Stormer FL Somerset Canyons Academy 2023 C 59

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Trajan Johnson FL Palm Beach Lakes 2023 C 2.08-2.19
2 James Stormer FL Somerset Canyons Academy 2023 C 2.54-2.68

 

Related Content