Prep Baseball Report

Rising Stars State Games: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The inaugural Rising Stars State Games took place November 7-8 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, FL. The event featured some of the top 2024-2025's in the state competing for regional bragging rights. Day one featured two showcase workout and two live games. Day two featured four games..

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.81
2 Zane Pestalozzi FL Jesuit 2024 OF 6.84
3 Cody McKinley FL Apopka 2024 OF 6.86
4 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 6.96
^ Branson Mann FL Columbia 2024 OF 6.96
5 Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 7.03

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 RHP 89 mph
2 Aden Knowles FL Jesuit 2024 RHP 85 mph
^ Elliot Sande FL UMATILLA HIGH SCHOOL 2024 RHP 85 mph
3 Anthony Ciscar FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 84 mph
4 Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 83 mph
^ Gavin Gargiulo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 83 mph
5 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 82 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Conrad Burch FL Martin County 2024 OF 96
2 Myles Bailey FL Lincoln 2024 3B 93
3 Niko Benestad FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 1B 92
^ Jackson Miller FL The Benjamin School 2024 OF 92
^ Brady Roberts FL Apopka 2024 1B 92
^ Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 RHP 92
4 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 91
^ Alexander Sotiropoulos FL Tampa Catholic 2024 RHP 91
5 Michael Kalinich FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 90
^ Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 90

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 RHP 89
2 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 86
3 Alejandro Vazquez FL Elite Squad Academy 2024 SS 83
^ RJ Machado FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 SS 83
^ KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 83
4 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 82
^ Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 82
5 Ethan Puig FL WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. 2024 3B 81

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 RHP 90
2 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 89
^ Anthony Ciscar FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 89
3 KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 85
^ Jackson Miller FL The Benjamin School 2024 OF 85
4 Aden Knowles FL Jesuit 2024 RHP 84
5 Tommy Brice FL Bolles 2024 SS 83
^ Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 83

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 75
2 Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 74
3 Niko Benestad FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 1B 72
4 Guillermo Rivera FL Wesley Chapel 2024 C 70
5 Gabe Gonzalez FL Bolles 2025 C 69
^ Caleb Smith FL George Jenkins 2024 C 69
^ Gabe Haught FL A3 Academy 2024 C 69

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Noah Hayse FL Buchholz 2024 C 1.99-2.04
2 Michael Kalinich FL Lake Brantley 2024 C 2.04-2.12
3 Niko Benestad FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 1B 2.05-2.19
4 Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 2.08-2.19
5 Caleb Smith FL George Jenkins 2024 C 2.10-2.18

 

Related Content