SWFL Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The SWFL Scout Day took place Saturday, June 5th in Fort Myers, FL. The event featured players from the SWFL organization in the 2021-2025 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Chase Buffington FL George Jenkins 2022 OF 6.79
2 William Wiltshire FL Canterbury 2022 OF 6.84
3 Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 6.96
4 Michael Dominguez FL Conrad Academy 2022 OF 7.00
5 Peyton Hale FL Palmetto Ridge 2024 OF 7.01

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 89 mph
2 Baker Tygart FL Bonita Springs 2022 SS 87 mph
3 Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 85 mph
4 Kevin Martinez FL Island Coast 2023 SS 84 mph
^ David Quaid Goff FL Charlotte 2022 SS 84 mph
5 Jack Weber FL Newsome 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Sam Duvall FL Mariner 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Dylan Cleveland FL Gulf Coast 2022 RHP 82 mph
^ Christian Bermudez FL South Lake 2023 SS 82 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 97
2 Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 94
3 AJ Finco FL Canterbury 2023 C 93
4 Max Aizenshtat FL Barron Collier 2022 OF 92
^ Emilio Gonzalez FL Island Coast 2023 1B 92
^ Dylan Cleveland FL Gulf Coast 2022 RHP 92
^ Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 92
5 David Quaid Goff FL Charlotte 2022 SS 91
^ Joseph Prengjoni FL Lely 2022 SS 91
^ Kevin Martinez FL Island Coast 2023 SS 91

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 87
2 Marcos Torres FL Gulf Coast 2022 3B 86
3 Baker Tygart FL Bonita Springs 2022 SS 85
4 Kevin Martinez FL Island Coast 2023 SS 84
^ Michael Farina FL Gulf Coast 2023 RHP 84
5 Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Max Aizenshtat FL Barron Collier 2022 OF 88
2 William Wiltshire FL Canterbury 2022 OF 87
^ Preston Shemansky FL First Baptist Academy of Naples 2023 SS 87
3 Chad Riedel FL Lake Wales 2022 OF 85
4 Quinn Gallen FL Barron Collier 2023 LHP 83
^ Dalton Hill FL Desoto 2024 RHP 83
5 Hunter Nix FL Lakeland 2023 OF 81
^ Andrew Garcia FL Lely 2023 OF 81
^ Chase Buffington FL George Jenkins 2022 OF 81
^ Luke Pike FL George Jenkins 2022 OF 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Marcos Torres FL Gulf Coast 2022 3B 80
2 Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 76
3 Gavin Ziccardi FL Ida Baker 2024 C 74
4 Frankie Messina FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 73
^ Kevin RisCassi FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 73
^ Ryan Walker FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2023 C 73
5 Daniel Hernandez FL Westminster Christian 2023 C 72
^ AJ Finco FL Canterbury 2023 C 72

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Marcos Torres FL Gulf Coast 2022 3B 1.95-2.07
2 AJ Finco FL Canterbury 2023 C 1.99-2.09
3 Kevin RisCassi FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 2.01-2.14
4 Frankie Messina FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 2.03-2.15
5 Daniel Hernandez FL Westminster Christian 2023 C 2.09-2.18

 

Related Content