SWFL Tryout/Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The SWFL Tryout/Scout Day was held Saturday, January 9th and Sunday, January 10th at Bishop Verot High School in Fort Myers and Lake Bonny Park in Lakeland. The event featured players from the 2021-2025 classes from the SWFL travel organization participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 CJ Bussell FL Naples 2022 SS 6.81
2 Caleb Martos FL Westminster Academy 2022 OF 6.86
3 Jean Cuello FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 6.88
4 Aiden Nolasco FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 6.90
5 William De la cruz FL Avond havo Aruba 2022 OF 7.01

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Baker Tygart FL Bonita Springs 2022 SS 85 mph
2 Tanner Filla FL Bishop Verot 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Austin Black FL Bonita Springs 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Dylan Cleveland FL Gulf Coast 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Michael Scalise FL Mariner 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ David Quaid Goff FL Charlotte 2022 SS 83 mph
3 Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 82 mph
4 Jack Weber FL Newsome 2022 RHP 81 mph
5 Michael Farina FL Gulf Coast 2023 RHP 80 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Frankie Messina FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 99
2 Benjamin McDonald FL Lakeland Christian 2022 1B 97
^ William De la cruz FL Avond havo Aruba 2022 OF 97
^ CJ Bussell FL Naples 2022 SS 97
^ Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 97
3 Alex Kuenzle FL Barron Collier 2024 OF 95
^ Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 95
4 Jake Ellis FL Ida Baker 2022 C 94
^ Jean Cuello FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 94
5 Nolan Shamoun FL Lakeland 2022 LHP 93
^ William Wiltshire FL Canterbury 2022 OF 93
^ Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 93
^ Alejandro Rodriguez FL Lakeland Senior High School 2023 C 93
^ Zachary Johnson FL Riverdale 2023 OF 93
^ Michael Vega-Marquez FL The Vine Christian Academy 2022 OF 93

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jake D'Altrui FL Fort Myers 2022 SS 86
2 Baker Tygart FL Bonita Springs 2022 SS 85
3 Matthew Morales FL Mariner 2022 3B 84
^ Aiden Nolasco FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 84
^ Preston Shemansky FL First Baptist Academy of Naples 2023 SS 84
4 David Quaid Goff FL Charlotte 2022 SS 83
^ Jean Cuello FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 83
^ Austin Black FL Bonita Springs 2022 RHP 83
^ Michael Farina FL Gulf Coast 2023 RHP 83
5 Logan Waldschmidt FL Braden River 2022 1B 82

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 89
2 Myles Willard FL Winter Haven 2021 OF 86
3 Alex Kuenzle FL Barron Collier 2024 OF 83
4 Michael Scalise FL Mariner 2021 LHP 82
^ CJ Bussell FL Naples 2022 SS 82
^ Blake Busbee FL North Fort Myers 2023 OF 82
5 Luke Pike FL George Jenkins 2022 OF 81
^ Hunter Nix FL Lakeland 2023 OF 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Myles Willard FL Winter Haven 2021 OF 77
2 Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 76
3 Preston Heben FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 75
4 Kevin RisCassi FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 74
5 Frankie Messina FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 72
^ Dannyel Polanco FL Riverdale 2023 C 72

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Preston Heben FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 2.03-2.06
^ Johnathon Negron FL Lakeland 2022 C 2.03-2.06
2 Kevin RisCassi FL Bishop Verot 2022 C 2.09-2.16
3 Myles Willard FL Winter Haven 2021 OF 2.10-2.22
4 Alejandro Rodriguez FL Lakeland Senior High School 2023 C 2.15-2.25
5 Frankie Messina FL Palmetto Ridge 2022 C 2.20-2.35

 

Related Content