Upperclass/Underclass Games Daytona: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Upperclass/Underclass Games Daytona took place Tuesday, June 9th at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona Beach, FL. The event featured prospects from the 2020-2024 classes participating in a pro-style workout and gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nicholas Alonso FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2022 OF 6.73
2 Drew Gugino NC Lake Norman Charter 2021 OF 6.79
^ James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 2B 6.79
3 Jameson Caro FL Miami Christian 2022 OF 7.04
4 Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 7.06
5 Nicolaus Litke FL Chiles 2021 OF 7.11
^ Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 7.11

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Nolan Juvers FL IMG Academy 2023 RHP 88 mph
^ Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 88 mph
2 Bryson Schramm FL Sunlake 2021 RHP 87 mph
3 Avery Gabriel FL Ridge Community 2021 RHP 86 mph
4 Mason Scroggie FL Trinity Catholic 2021 1B 84 mph
5 Jake OConnell FL Canterbury 2021 C 83 mph

Top Exit Velocity off the Tee

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 100
2 Tyler Van Dyke FL Eustis 2021 RHP 96
3 Jake OConnell FL Canterbury 2021 C 95
^ James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 2B 95
4 Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 94
5 Mason Scroggie FL Trinity Catholic 2021 1B 93
^ James Aselta FL IMG Academy 2022 2B 93

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 87
^ Christopher Basile FL Ransom Everglades 2021 SS 87
2 Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 86
3 Nicholas Romano FL American Heritage Delray 2021 SS 85
4 Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 84
^ Joel Haskin FL Real Life Christian Academy 2020 3B 84
5 Luke Shannahan FL St Johns Country Day 2021 1B 83
^ Mason Scroggie FL Trinity Catholic 2021 1B 83
^ James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 2B 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nicholas Alonso FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2022 OF 87
2 Jacob Guthrie FL Trenton 2021 OF 86
3 Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 84
4 Drew Gugino NC Lake Norman Charter 2021 OF 83
^ James Oman FL St Johns Country Day 2021 2B 83
5 Josh Green FL Yulee 2021 OF 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyler Van Dyke FL Eustis 2021 RHP 78
2 Zachary Ferlita FL Calvary Christian 2021 C 75
3 Jaxon Junnila FL Harmony 2022 C 73
4 Jake OConnell FL Canterbury 2021 C 71
5 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 69

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jake OConnell FL Canterbury 2021 C 1.95-2.08
2 Zachary Ferlita FL Calvary Christian 2021 C 2.05-2.11
3 Tyler Van Dyke FL Eustis 2021 RHP 2.09-2.21
4 Jaxon Junnila FL Harmony 2022 C 2.19-2.26
5 Jace Cleveland FL Lakeland 2023 C 2.33-2.44

 

Related Content