LakePoint Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



On Sunday, December 5th, the PBR Georgia staff hosted its first preseason event of the winter, the LakePoint Preseason ID, for all high school aged prospects. The event brought together 30 prospects who took part in a pro-style workout in front of our evaluators.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day.

We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a takeaways piece from the day and deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs. 

COMPLETE STATISTICS


60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Quaterrion Walton GA Langston Hughes 2023 SS 6.68
2 Zaelyn Smith GA Coffee County 2024 OF 6.88
3 Aaron Hobson GA Greater Atlanta Christian School 2023 SS 6.90
4 Braedon Hassan GA North Oconee 2024 C 7.00
5 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 7.05
6 Brandon Burnett GA Woodward Academy 2024 OF 7.06
7 Anthony Manbeck GA Peachtree Ridge 2023 OF 7.09
8 Drew Jabaley GA Holy Innocents Episcopal School 2022 SS 7.11
9 Jack Anderson GA Glynn Academy 2022 3B 7.13
10 Matthew Ianniello GA North Gwinnett 2022 2B 7.16


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Shamaar McDuffie GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 SS 84.1 mph
2 Drew Jabaley GA Holy Innocents Episcopal School 2022 SS 82.0 mph
3 Patrick Hassan GA North Oconee 2027 SS 80.2 mph
4 Ken Shipman GA Winder Barrow 2024 RHP 79.2 mph
5 Owen Graziosi GA Allatoona 2023 SS 77.2 mph
6 Payton Bryant GA Coffee 2024 C 77.1 mph
7 Brady Kerlin GA Cartersville 2025 RHP 75.0 mph
8 Hezekiah Scott GA Westlake 2022 OF 72.5 mph


Peak Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jack Anderson GA Glynn Academy 2022 3B 98.3 mph
2 Aaron Hobson GA Greater Atlanta Christian School 2023 SS 92.3 mph
3 Lane Nix GA Madison County 2023 C 90.7 mph
4 Anthony Manbeck GA Peachtree Ridge 2023 OF 89.8 mph
5 Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 89.5 mph
6 Robert Dumas GA Jefferson 2023 SS 89.4 mph
^ Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 89.4 mph
7 Matthew Ianniello GA North Gwinnett 2022 2B 89.3 mph
^ Quaterrion Walton GA Langston Hughes 2023 SS 89.3 mph
8 Braedon Hassan GA North Oconee 2024 C 89.2 mph
9 Kip ONeal GA Grayson 2025 3B 88.0 mph
10 Nathan Shaffer GA North Gwinnett 2025 C 87.9 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aaron Hobson GA Greater Atlanta Christian School 2023 SS 87
2 Shamaar McDuffie GA Georgia Premier Academy 2024 SS 86
3 Jack Anderson GA Glynn Academy 2022 3B 84
4 Drew Jabaley GA Holy Innocents Episcopal School 2022 SS 83
5 Quaterrion Walton GA Langston Hughes 2023 SS 82
^ Michael Kecseti GA Northview 2022 SS 82
6 Robert Dumas GA Jefferson 2023 SS 80
7 Matthew Ianniello GA North Gwinnett 2022 2B 78
8 Brady Kerlin GA Cartersville 2025 RHP 75
^ Patrick Hassan GA North Oconee 2027 SS 75
^ Owen Graziosi GA Allatoona 2023 SS 75
9 Cannon Jones GA Coffee 2024 2B 72
10 Cameron Bonnett GA Alcovy 2022 SS 70


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brandon Burnett GA Woodward Academy 2024 OF 80
^ Zaelyn Smith GA Coffee County 2024 OF 80
2 Hezekiah Scott GA Westlake 2022 OF 79
3 Anthony Manbeck GA Peachtree Ridge 2023 OF 76


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 74
2 Braedon Hassan GA North Oconee 2024 C 73
3 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 72
^ Payton Bryant GA Coffee 2024 C 72
4 Logan Wilson GA Lanier 2024 C 71
5 Nathan Shaffer GA North Gwinnett 2025 C 70
^ Lane Nix GA Madison County 2023 C 70


Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 2.01-2.08
2 Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 2.08-2.19
3 Braedon Hassan GA North Oconee 2024 C 2.15-2.25
4 Payton Bryant GA Coffee 2024 C 2.19-2.26
5 Logan Wilson GA Lanier 2024 C 2.26-2.33
^ Lane Nix GA Madison County 2023 C 2.26-2.33
6 Nathan Shaffer GA North Gwinnett 2025 C 2.29-2.33


Related Content