Macon Open - Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The PBR Georgia Staff traveled to Macon, Ga to host the first ever Macon Open at Mercer University on Wednesday, June 29th. The open event featured nearly 30 uncommitted prospects from the 2023-2026 class. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout in front our evaluators.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day.

We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a Quick Hits piece from the day and deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs. 


60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Isaiah Pou GA Strong Rock Christain Academy 2023 SS 6.90
2 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 7.02
3 Charlie Davis GA Greenbrier 2026 SS 7.03
4 Malachi Washington GA Parkview 2026 OF 7.18
5 Eli Stephens GA Houston County 2024 C 7.24
6 Alex Washington GA Veterans 2024 OF 7.26
^ Brock Clements GA Sonoraville 2024 C 7.26
7 Christopher Jones, Jr. GA Westover 2026 SS 7.28
8 Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 7.38
9 Ethan Barman GA Rock Springs Christian Academy 2025 OF 7.43
10 Cole Shuman GA Portal 2023 OF 7.49


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 William Edwards GA Perry 2023 LHP 86.6 mph
2 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 83.3 mph
3 Cole Shuman GA Portal 2023 OF 82.9 mph
4 Ethan Barrett GA Thomas County Central 2024 LHP 81.4 mph
5 Joshua Williams GA Academy of Classical Education (ACE) 2024 OF 79.8 mph
6 Jordan Jackson GA Rockdale county 2023 RHP 79.4 mph
7 Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 78.5 mph
8 Ethan Barman GA Rock Springs Christian Academy 2025 OF 75.8 mph
9 Jack Powell GA Denmark 2026 3B 73.5 mph
10 Harrison Keenan GA First Presbyterian Day 2026 RHP 65.9 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 101.4 mph
2 Tanner O'Neal GA Veterans 2023 C 98.7 mph
3 Jay Austin GA Terrell Academy 2023 3B 93.6 mph
4 Eli Stephens GA Houston County 2024 C 93.2 mph
5 Malachi Washington GA Parkview 2026 OF 91.8 mph
6 Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 90.2 mph
7 Cole Shuman GA Portal 2023 OF 90.0 mph
8 Joshua Williams GA Academy of Classical Education (ACE) 2024 OF 90.0 mph
9 Brock Clements GA Sonoraville 2024 C 88.5 mph
10 Hayden Ashby NC Cox Mill 2024 C 88.3 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Isaiah Pou GA Strong Rock Christain Academy 2023 SS 83
2 Joshua Williams GA Academy of Classical Education (ACE) 2024 OF 82
3 Brady Chandler GA Heritage 2024 3B 73
4 Jay Austin GA Terrell Academy 2023 3B 72
5 Jack Powell GA Denmark 2026 3B 71
6 Charlie Davis GA Greenbrier 2026 SS 70
7 Christopher Jones, Jr. GA Westover 2026 SS 68
8 Madon Sanders GA Westfield School 2025 2B 66
9 Harrison Keenan GA First Presbyterian Day 2026 RHP 64


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 89
2 Cole Shuman GA Portal 2023 OF 87
3 Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 86
4 Malachi Washington GA Parkview 2026 OF 84
5 Jordan Jackson GA Rockdale county 2023 RHP 82
^ Joshua Williams GA Academy of Classical Education (ACE) 2024 OF 82
6 Alex Washington GA Veterans 2024 OF 78
^ Cody Strandmark GA First Presbyterian Day School 2024 78
7 Ethan Barman GA Rock Springs Christian Academy 2025 OF 77
8 Nicholas Harris GA Stephenson 2024 OF 63


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brock Clements GA Sonoraville 2024 C 77
^ Tanner O'Neal GA Veterans 2023 C 77
2 Eli Stephens GA Houston County 2024 C 76
3 Chip Glogorski GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2026 C 71
4 Hayden Ashby NC Cox Mill 2024 C 69
5 Braden Steward GA Griffin Christian Academy 2025 C 66
6 Madon Sanders GA Westfield School 2025 2B 65


Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tanner O'Neal GA Veterans 2023 C 1.85-1.97
2 Eli Stephens GA Houston County 2024 C 1.94-2.04
3 Brock Clements GA Sonoraville 2024 C 2.00-2.08
4 Chip Glogorski GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2026 C 2.18-2.30
5 Madon Sanders GA Westfield School 2025 2B 2.19-2.35
6 Braden Steward GA Griffin Christian Academy 2025 C 2.22-2.50
7 Hayden Ashby NC Cox Mill 2024 C 2.25-2.33


Complete Statistics

Related Content