Prep Baseball Report

Top Prospect Games: Underclass - Statistical Analysis


PBR Georgia
Staff

EMERSON, GA - The Top Prospect Games: Underclass was held on Tuesday, June 6th at LakePoint Sports. This event was an open event that consisted of some of the top prospects from the 2025-2027 classes from the peach state. These players went through extended pro-style workout that included batting practice using Trackman, ran the 60 yard dash using Swift Performance, and much more. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens during the workout and were able to get numbers and metrics. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Tuesday.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at the traditional statistics collected at a showcase: 60 yard time, fastball velocity, exit velocity, arm strength, and pop times. In the coming days, we will take a deeper dive into the, TrackMan data, along with a Quick Hits story containing our staffs initial thoughts from the event.

You can view the entirety of the statistics by clicking HERE.

60 YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 6.46 s
2 Avery Wilson GA Hillgrove High School 2025 OF 6.49 s
3 Caden Austin GA Pace Academy 2025 SS 6.62 s
4 John Loudon GA Marist 2025 OF 6.64 s
5 Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 MIF 6.75 s
6 Michael Dee GA St. Pius X 2025 SS 6.77 s
7 John Stuetzer GA Pope High School 2025 SS 6.78 s
8 Kaden (KT) Thompson GA Cherokee Bluff 2025 OF 6.79 s
9 Jackson Taylor GA Walton High School 2025 SS 6.81 s
^ Alexander Sanchez GA Grayson 2025 OF 6.81 s
10 Branson Crawford GA North Hall High School 2026 C 6.86 s
11 Brady Holbrook GA North Forsyth 2025 LHP 6.88 s
12 Hiram Zamora GA Roswell 2025 C 6.91 s
^ Samford Halcomb GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 6.91 s
13 Noah Brocklebank GA Druid Hills 2025 SS 6.92 s
^ Terrance Bowen GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.92 s
14 Aiden Zagryn GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 3B 6.93 s
15 Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 6.97 s
^ Will Hennessey GA MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 3B 6.97 s
^ Wesley Ingham GA St. Pius X Catholic 2025 C 6.97 s

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 90.7 mph
2 Landon Ludwig GA BENEDICTINE MILITARY SCHOOL 2025 RHP 90.3 mph
3 Noah Allen GA North Oconee 2025 RHP 89.6 mph
4 Eston Simpson GA Jefferson 2025 RHP 88.9 mph
5 Walker Roberts GA Gatewood School 2025 RHP 88.8 mph
6 Clayton Hicks GA Evans 2025 RHP 88.3 mph
7 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 RHP 87.5 mph
8 Reece Grodeman GA Model High 2026 RHP 87.4 mph
9 Branson Crawford GA North Hall High School 2026 C 86.9 mph
10 Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 85.9 mph
11 Jake Howell GA Wilcox County High School 2025 LHP 85.8 mph
12 Will Colvin GA Lakeside 2026 C 85.4 mph
13 Seth Dixon GA North Forsyth High School 2026 SS 85.2 mph
14 Aiden Zagryn GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 3B 84.8 mph
15 Jackson Sammons GA Savannah Country Day 2025 OF 84.4 mph

EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 105.5 mph
2 Terrance Bowen GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 101.4 mph
3 Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 98.6 mph
4 Geno Goralski GA Denmark High School 2026 OF 97.3 mph
5 Mason Hester GA Lumpkin County High School 2026 3B 96.9 mph
6 Ben Mason GA North Atlanta High School 2025 RHP 96.4 mph
7 Sam Martell GA Walnut Grove 2025 LHP 96.3 mph
8 Trent Ellington GA Whitewater 2025 OF 96.3 mph
9 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 96.2 mph
10 Mason Archie GA Brookwood 2025 OF 95.9 mph
11 Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2025 C 95.8 mph
12 Grant Hollier GA River Ridge High School 2025 OF 95.7 mph
13 John Loudon GA Marist 2025 OF 95.4 mph
14 Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 95.4 mph
15 Martin Shelar GA MARIST SCHOOL 2026 OF 95.3 mph

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aiden Zagryn GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 3B 89
2 Noah Brocklebank GA Druid Hills 2025 SS 88
3 Colton Sweat GA West Forsyth 2026 SS 87
^ Reece Grodeman GA Model High 2026 RHP 87
^ Saunder Dinkelman FL Lawton Chiles 2026 C 87
4 Carson Zagryn GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 3B 86
^ Ryder Register GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC 2026 2B 86
^ Judson Hartwell GA Prince Avenue Christian 2025 1B 86
^ Smith McGarvey GA North Hall High School 2026 LHP 86
5 John Stuetzer GA Pope High School 2025 SS 85
^ Aidan Hickman GA Ringgold High School 2025 SS 85
^ Landon Kemp GA Cherokee Bluff High School 2025 SS 85
^ DYLAN BLACKMON GA Grayson 2025 3B 85
^ AJ Rice GA Pickens 2026 SS 85
^ Grayson McCollum GA Wesleyan School 2025 SS 85
^ Jackson Taylor GA Walton High School 2025 SS 85
6 Korbin Dietrich GA Central 2025 1B 84
^ Michael Dee GA St. Pius X 2025 SS 84
^ Christian Starks GA Pickens County High School 2026 2B 84
7 Mason Davis GA Parkview 2025 MIF 83
^ Landon Arroyos GA Grayson 2025 SS 83
^ Durrah Butler GA Lee County High School 2025 OF 83
^ Mason Meehan GA West Forsyth High School 2026 C 83
8 Walker Roberts GA Gatewood School 2025 RHP 82
^ Steven Harshbarger GA Harlem 2025 C 82
^ Chip Glogorski GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2026 C 82
^ Ace Allen GA Cedartown High School 2026 SS 82
^ Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 82
^ Will Hennessey GA MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 3B 82
9 Sam Martell GA Walnut Grove 2025 LHP 81
^ Luke Burnett GA Prince avenue 2025 SS 81
10 Seth Pettett GA Sequoyah High School 2025 C 80
^ Hudson Forrest GA MOUNT VERNON PRESBYTERIAN 2026 SS 80
11 Wes Taylor GA Calhoun High School 2025 RHP 79
^ Chance Dixon GA WOODWARD ACADEMY 2026 SS 79
^ Sam Tomczak GA Allatoona High School 2025 C 79
^ Jason Williams GA Denmark High School 2026 SS 79
12 Mason Hester GA Lumpkin County High School 2026 3B 78
13 Knox Bingham GA Wesleyan School 2026 2B 76
^ Terrance Bowen GA BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 76
^ Ethan Collins GA Riverwood 2025 2B 76
14 Caden Austin GA Pace Academy 2025 SS 75
^ Ryan Johansen GA Buford High School 2027 2B 75
15 Nick Yarbrough GA Harrison High School 2025 1B 74

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 KJ Hart GA River Ridge 2025 OF 93
2 Avery Wilson GA Hillgrove High School 2025 OF 91
3 Kaden (KT) Thompson GA Cherokee Bluff 2025 OF 90
^ Martin Shelar GA MARIST SCHOOL 2026 OF 90
^ Archer Love GA St. Pius X 2025 OF 90
4 Grant Hollier GA River Ridge High School 2025 OF 87
^ Trent Ellington GA Whitewater 2025 OF 87
^ Jackson Sammons GA Savannah Country Day 2025 OF 87
^ Brady Smith GA Forsyth Central High School 2025 OF 87
^ Garrett Ray GA Creekview 2026 RHP 87
5 Luke Burnett GA North Oconee High School 2026 OF 86
6 Ben Mason GA North Atlanta High School 2025 RHP 85
^ John Loudon GA Marist 2025 OF 85
7 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 84
^ Dylan Walker GA Houston County 2025 OF 84
^ Brady Holbrook GA North Forsyth 2025 LHP 84
^ Duncan Lavelle GA South Forsyth 2026 OF 84
^ Jake Gaskill GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 84
^ Carson Bruce GA North Cobb Christian 2027 1B 84
8 Will Pridgen GA Tift County 2025 RHP 83
^ Smith McGarvey GA North Hall High School 2026 LHP 83
^ Dylan Meehan GA West Forsyth High School 2026 OF 83
^ Turk Williams GA North Paulding 2026 RHP 83
9 Sam Tomczak GA Allatoona High School 2025 C 82
^ Geno Goralski GA Denmark High School 2026 OF 82
10 Samford Halcomb GA North Gwinnett 2025 OF 81
^ Brock Holcombe GA Lakeside High School 2027 OF 81
^ Alexander Sanchez GA Grayson 2025 OF 81
11 Campbell Payton GA North Hall 2025 LHP 80
12 Logan Mortimer GA Union Grove 2025 OF 79
^ Trey Farr GA East Forsyth High School 2025 LHP 79
^ Cam Cooper GA Banks County 2025 OF 79
^ David Jackson Jr. GA Alexander High School 2026 LHP 79
13 William McCollum II GA North Atlanta High School 2025 OF 77
14 Mason Archie GA Brookwood 2025 OF 74
15 Matthew Franatovich GA Lambert High School 2026 OF 72

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Branson Crawford GA North Hall High School 2026 C 86
2 Parker Bryant GA West Laurens 2025 RHP 81
3 Alexander Reyes GA Brookwood 2026 C 80
^ Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2025 C 80
4 Oakley Willingham GA Peach County 2025 C 79
^ Saunder Dinkelman FL Lawton Chiles 2026 C 79
^ Aidan Wray GA Denmark High School 2025 RHP 79
^ Will Colvin GA Lakeside 2026 C 79
5 Mason Meehan GA West Forsyth High School 2026 C 78
6 Kenny Foudy GA North Hall 2026 C 77
7 Taylor Maciaszek GA Greenbrier High School 2025 C 76
^ Hiram Zamora GA Roswell 2025 C 76
^ Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 76
^ Chip Glogorski GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2026 C 76
8 Sam Tomczak GA Allatoona High School 2025 C 74
^ Kamden Jenkins GA Pickens 2026 C 74
^ Wesley Ingham GA St. Pius X Catholic 2025 C 74
9 Neyland Hulsey GA Rockmart High School 2026 C 73
10 Levi Crowe GA Creekview 2025 C 72
11 Ethan Collins GA Riverwood 2025 2B 69

POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Alexander Reyes GA Brookwood 2026 C 1.85-1.94
2 Branson Crawford GA North Hall High School 2026 C 1.86-2.00
3 Michael Hunter Stonecipher GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2025 C 1.92-1.99
4 Mason Meehan GA West Forsyth High School 2026 C 1.92-2.01
5 Hiram Zamora GA Roswell 2025 C 1.94-2.00
6 Caleb Riser GA Gatewood 2025 C 1.94-2.02
7 Wesley Ingham GA St. Pius X Catholic 2025 C 1.96-2.01
8 Oakley Willingham GA Peach County 2025 C 1.96-2.05
9 Chip Glogorski GA Kings Ridge Christian School 2026 C 2.03-2.13
10 Taylor Maciaszek GA Greenbrier High School 2025 C 2.04-2.21
11 Levi Crowe GA Creekview 2025 C 2.04-2.23
12 Saunder Dinkelman FL Lawton Chiles 2026 C 2.05-2.20
13 Aidan Wray GA Denmark High School 2025 RHP 2.06-2.12
14 Kamden Jenkins GA Pickens 2026 C 2.06-2.20
15 Sam Tomczak GA Allatoona High School 2025 C 2.07-2.15