2022 IHSAA Sectional Predictions


Indiana Scouting Staff

The most exciting time for Indiana High School baseball is finally upon us as the 2022 IHSAA state baseball tournament begins today with the first round of sectionals taking place all across the Hoosier State. As we do each year, members of the PBR Indiana staff predict all 64 sectional champions. 

Visit the IHSAA website HERE to view the 2022 State Tournament schedule. 

4A

# PHIL WADE BLAKE HIBLER COOPER TRINKLE DAYLAN NANNY
1 Munster Lake central Lake Central Lake Central
2 Valparaiso Valparaiso Crown Point Crown Point
3 Laporte Laporte Laporte Laporte
4 Penn Penn Penn Penn
5 Carroll Carroll Carroll Carroll
6 Homestead Homestead Homestead Homestead
7 McCutcheon Logansport Harrison Harrison
8 Carmel Westfield Fishers Westfield
9 Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon
10 Cathedral Lawrence Central Lawrence North Lawrence North
11 New Palestine Roncalli Warren Central Warren Central
12 Brownsburg Brownsburg Avon Brownsburg
13 Center Grove Franklin Center Grove Mooresville
14 Bloomington North Columbus North Columbus North Columbus North
15 Floyd Central Jeffersonville New Albany Bedford North Lawrence
16 Jasper Jasper Jasper Jasper


3A

# PHIL WADE BLAKE HIBLER COOPER TRINKLE DAYLAN NANNY
17 Andrean Andrean Andrean Andrean
18 Glenn Hanover Central Hanover Central Hanover Central
19 Mishawaka Marian Mishawaka Marian SB St Joe SB St Joe
20 Western Northwestern Western Western
21 Jimtown Jimtown Jimtown Jimtown
22 Leo Garrett Dwenger Dwenger
23 Heritage Norwell Heritage Oak Hill
24 Guerin Catholic New Castle New Castle Guerin Catholic
25 Crawfordsville Crawfordsville Crawfordsville Frankfort
26 Brebeuf Brebeuf Brebeuf Brebuf
27 Chatard Chatard Chatard Chatard
28 West Vigo West Vigo West Vigo West Vigo
29 Batesville Batesville Batesville South Dearborn
30 Silver Creek Silver Creek Silver Creek Silver Creek
31 Gibson Southern Gibson Southern Gibson Southern Gibson Southern
32 Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial

 

2A

# PHIL WADE BLAKE HIBLER COOPER TRINKLE DAYLAN NANNY
33 Illiana Christian Illiana Christian Illiana Christian Illiana Christian
34 Boone Grove Boone Grove Boone Grove Winamac
35 Westview Westview Fairfield Fairfield
36 Eastside Eastside Eastside Eastside
37 Carroll Carroll Carroll Carroll
38 Seeger Seeger Delphi Delphi
39 Eastern Eastern Eastern Eastern
40 Wapahani Monroe Central Wapahani Monroe Central
41 Centerville Centerville Centerville Centerville
42 Heritage Christian Heritage Christian Heritage Christian Heritage Christian
43 University University University University
44 Parke Heritage North Putnam Parke Heritage Parke Heritage
45 South Decatur South Decatur Southwestern South Decatur
46 Providence Austin Providence Providence
47 Linton-Stockton South Knox Linton-Stockton South Knox
48 Forest Park Forest Park Forest Park Forest Park

 

1A

# PHIL WADE BLAKE HIBLER COOPER TRINKLE DAYLAN NANNY
49 Kouts Morgan Township Morgan Township Kouts
50 South Central South Central South Central South Central
51 Blackhawk Christian Blackhawk Christian Fremont Fremont
52 Caston Caston Caston Caston
53 Lafayette CC Lafayette CC Lafayette CC Lafayette CC
54 Sheridan Sheridan Rossville Rossville
55 Cowan Cowan Cowan Wes-Del
56 Union City Union City Blue River Valley Blue River Valley
57 Shakamak Shakamak Shakamak Shakamak
58 Traders Point Traders Point Traders Point Traders Point
59 Indy Lutheran Indy Lutheran Indy Lutheran Indy Lutheran
60 Hauser Rising Sun Hauser Hauser
61 Borden Borden Borden Borden
62 Shawe Memorial West Washington Shawe Memorial West Washington
63 Loogootee Loogootee Barr-Reeve Barr-Reeve
64 Tecumseh Tecumseh Tecumseh Tecumseh