PBR MN Underclass- 2023 Grads- Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The PBR MN Underclass (2023 Grads) event took place on (Sunday, June 14, 2020). The event was held at Minnetonka High School in Minnetonka, MN. The event featured many of the top prospects from the 2023 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at Minnetonka High School and Head Coach Paul Twenge for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Underclass 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 6.96
^ Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 6.96
2 Vincent Wry MN Centennial 2023 OF 7.06
3 Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 7.08
^ Weston Russell MN St. Anthony Village 2023 UTILITY 7.08
4 George Dittman MN Holy Angels 2023 SS 7.09
^ Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 7.09
5 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 7.10
6 Isaac Hanson MN Brainerd 2023 RHP 7.22
7 Luke Walton MN Farmington 2023 SS 7.28
8 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 7.33
9 Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 OF 7.34
^ Braden Ebeling MN Bloomington Jefferson 2023 SS 7.34
10 Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 7.45

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Weston Russell MN St. Anthony Village 2023 UTILITY 93
^ Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 93
2 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 88
^ Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 88
^ Griffin Fenske MN Eagan 2023 3B 88
3 Mark Olberding MN Roseville 2023 SS 87
4 Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 86
5 Grant Brening MN Prior Lake 2023 SS 85
^ Abe Reinitz MN Red Wing 2023 1B 85
^ Evan Fischer MN Roseville Area 2023 OF 85
6 Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 84
^ Sam Kluever MN Mound Westonka 2023 RHP 84
^ Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 84
^ Maddox Foss MN Chaska 2023 SS 84
7 Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 83
^ Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 83
^ Luke Walton MN Farmington 2023 SS 83
^ Jackson Renz MN Lakeville North 2023 RHP 83
^ Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 OF 83
8 George Dittman MN Holy Angels 2023 SS 82
^ Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 82
9 Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 81
^ Wyatt McCabe MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 SS 81
^ Tyler Hemmesch MN Sartell 2023 RHP 81
^ Vincent Wry MN Centennial 2023 OF 81
10 Jack McDonough MN Holy Angels 2023 C 80
^ Will Whelan MN Centennial 2023 LHP 80
^ Cole Sprecher MN Prior Lake 2023 3B 80
^ Nolan Murphy MN Becker 2023 SS 80


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 86
2 Weston Russell MN St. Anthony Village 2023 UTILITY 84
3 Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 OF 83
^ Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 83
4 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 81
5 Isaac Hanson MN Brainerd 2023 RHP 80
6 George Dittman MN Holy Angels 2023 SS 79
^ Tyler Hemmesch MN Sartell 2023 RHP 79
^ Griffin Fenske MN Eagan 2023 3B 79
^ Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 79
^ Wyatt McCabe MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 SS 79
7 Luke Walton MN Farmington 2023 SS 77
^ Will Whelan MN Centennial 2023 LHP 77
^ Braden Ebeling MN Bloomington Jefferson 2023 SS 77
^ Nolan Murphy MN Becker 2023 SS 77
^ Jack McDonough MN Holy Angels 2023 C 77
8 Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 76
9 Jackson Renz MN Lakeville North 2023 RHP 75
^ BRADY FLICEK MN Lakeville South 2023 2B 75
^ Abe Reinitz MN Red Wing 2023 1B 75
10 Maddox Foss MN Chaska 2023 SS 73
^ Mark Olberding MN Roseville 2023 SS 73
^ Grant Brening MN Prior Lake 2023 SS 73


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Weston Russell MN St. Anthony Village 2023 UTILITY 85
2 Griffin Fenske MN Eagan 2023 3B 84
3 Vincent Wry MN Centennial 2023 OF 83
^ Alex Altmann MN Rockford 2023 OF 83
4 Sam Kluever MN Mound Westonka 2023 RHP 81
5 Evan Fischer MN Roseville Area 2023 OF 78
^ Wyatt McCabe MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 SS 78
6 Simon James MN Mound Westonka 2023 OF 77
7 Charlie Kraus MN Orono 2023 C 76
8 Eli Keirstead MN Burnsville 2023 OF 70
9 Ben Hyde MN Mahtomedi 2023 OF 64

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 80
2 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 78
3 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 77
4 Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 76
5 Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 75
6 Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 72
7 Drew OConnor MN Chatfield 2023 1B 71
^ Charlie Kraus MN Orono 2023 C 71
8 Albert Rundell MN Watertown-Mayer 2023 RHP 70
9 Joe Merchlewitz MN East Ridge 2023 C 69
^ Jack McDonough MN Holy Angels 2023 C 69
10 Jake Brandenburg MN Belle Plaine HS / Home School 2023 C 67

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 2.03-2.09
2 Drew Charney MN Hopkins 2023 C 2.03-2.20
3 Colin Richie MN Mound Westonka 2023 C 2.05-2.08
4 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 2.06-2.09
5 Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 2.13-2.32
6 Jonathan Pribula MN Wayzata 2023 C 2.15-2.26
7 Drew OConnor MN Chatfield 2023 1B 2.21-2.31
8 Jake Brandenburg MN Belle Plaine HS / Home School 2023 C 2.21-2.34
9 Charlie Kraus MN Orono 2023 C 2.25-2.32
^ Jack McDonough MN Holy Angels 2023 C 2.25-2.32
10 Joe Merchlewitz MN East Ridge 2023 C 2.32-2.44

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Isaac Morton MN Spring Lake Park 2023 RHP 85 mph
2 George Dittman MN Holy Angels 2023 SS 83 mph
^ Michael Miller MN Saint Thomas Academy 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Josh Och MN Chanhassen 2023 SS 83 mph
3 Will Whelan MN Centennial 2023 LHP 82 mph
^ Isaac Hanson MN Brainerd 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Sam Kluever MN Mound Westonka 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Tyler Hemmesch MN Sartell 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Weston Russell MN St. Anthony Village 2023 UTILITY 82 mph
4 Parker Lewin MN Orono 2023 OF 81 mph
5 Maddox Foss MN Chaska 2023 SS 80 mph
6 Mark Olberding MN Roseville 2023 SS 79 mph
^ Jack Taxdahl MN Cretin Derham Hall 2023 C 79 mph
^ Enzo Cich MN Minnetonka 2023 RHP 79 mph
7 Luke Walton MN Farmington 2023 SS 78 mph
^ Evan Fischer MN Roseville Area 2023 OF 78 mph
8 Jackson Renz MN Lakeville North 2023 RHP 77 mph
^ Braden Ebeling MN Bloomington Jefferson 2023 SS 77 mph
9 Johnny Checheris MN Chanhassen 2023 RHP 76 mph
^ Ian Regal MN Rochester Mayo 2023 LHP 76 mph
^ BRADY FLICEK MN Lakeville South 2023 2B 76 mph
10 Simon James MN Mound Westonka 2023 OF 75 mph
^ Aiden Smoley MN Rochester John Marshall 2023 3B 75 mph