Class of 2017 Games: Instant Analysis



Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report-Kasas held the Class of 2017 Games at Washburn University on June 28, 2016.  The Class of 2017 is becoming the top senior-to-be only event in the state, with nearly 50 participants. 

The Games portion will be archived on STL Productions for next several days and player profiles will be updated with times, velocities, videos and comments in the coming weeks. College Recruiters will have new profiles for the PBR ScoutPlus dashboards shortly. 

Although these stats don't tell the whole story about the days events, here is a preliminary look at the top performances of this year's Class of 2017 Games.

Players profiles will be updated with velos, running times, profile picture, video and comments in the upcoming weeks. 

CLICK HERE, for a printable spreadsheet of all the times and velos.

Fastest 60 Time
6.82 - Jake Steinbring, OF, Manhattan
6.92 - Cooper Schlochtermeier, 2B, Rock Creek
6.99 - Chaseton Wylie, OF, Osawatomie
7.00 - Grant Smith, 3B, Oxford
7.04 - Jayton Haggard, SS, Marysville
7.06 - Tanner Smith, 2B, The Independent School
7.08 - Jakob Schields, 2B, Maize,
7.09 - Parker Base, 2B, Abilene

Fastest Home-to-1B - LHH
4.14 - Edward Scott, OF, Manhattan
4.18 - Mason Elston, OF, Goddard Eisenhower
4.29 - Jakob Schields, 2B, Maize
4.29 - Parker Base, 1B, Abilene
4.32 - Conor O'Boyle, 1B, Riley County

Fastest Home-to-1B - RHH
4.20 - Cooper Schlochtermeier, 2B, Rock Creek
4.21 - Blaine Wood, C, Wichita Independent
4.35 - Gleason Williams, OF, Salina Central
4.38 - Solomon Young, SS, Bonnor Springs
4.39 - Grant Smith, 3B, Oxford

Top Outfield Velo
86 - Edward Scott, Manhattan
86 - Chaseton Wylie, Osawatomie
86 - Cole Larsen, Concordia
82 - Grant Goldston, Fort Scott
81 - Jake Steinbirng, Manhattan

Top Infield Velo
79 - Ian Meyer, Monett (MO)
79 - Robert Bundy, Andover
78 - Garrison Greer, Wichita Heights
76 - Nathan Postlewait, Andale
76 - Jayton Haggard, Marysville

Top Catchers Velo
76 - Robert Bundy, Andover
71 - Kade Wallace, Clay Center
71 - Chance Henderson, Manhattan
71 - Bryce Nation, Jayhawk Linn

Top Catchers Pop Times
1.92 - Robert Bundy, Andover
2.06 - Kade Wallace, Clay Center
2.08 - Ben Owen, Olathe Northwest
2.09 - Kalin Fergus, Piper

Top Exit Velo - LHH
91 - Chaseton Wylie, Osawatomie
89 - Parker Base, Abilene
87 - Jacob Taylor, Maize
86 - Edward Scott, Manhattan
86 - Bryce Balusek, Park Hill (MO)

Top Exit Velo - RHH
89 - Nathan Postllethwait, Andale
88 - Grant Goldston, Fort Scott
87 - Ben Owen, Olathe Northwest
87 - Jake Steinbring, Manhattan
86 - Bryce Nation, Jayhawk Linn
86 - Ian Meyer, Monett (MO)
86 - Cole Larsen, Concordia

Max Fastball - RHH
90 - Jake Webb, Pittsburg
85 - Cole Larsen, Concordia
85 - Kyle Heckenbach, Smithville (MO)
85 - Lucas Scheele, St. James
84 - Jayton Haggard, Marysville
83 - Parker Reynoso, Shawnee Heights

Max Fastball - LHH
80 - Grant Cowley, St. Thomas Aquinas
79 - Parker Base, Abilene


For More PBR News