Back

Competitive Edge Scout Day: Data Dive


By: Diego Solares
Area Scout, Illinois & Missouri

On Sunday, September 11th, the PBR Missouri staff traveled to Platte County High School to host the Competitive Edge Scout Day with the Competitive Edge travel program. More than 40 prospects representing the 2024-to-2026 grad classes attended and participated in a pro-style workout in front of our staff.

To see the full list of players in attendance, click HERE.

Previously, our staff compiled all of the stat leaders from this event in leaderboard format, which you can find HERE.

Now, we're diving deeper into the advanced metrics collected on this day with the help of our tech partners at TrackMan, Blast Motion, and Swift Performance. You'll find which prospects paced their peers in that regard, below.

PEAK EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Roch Emanuel KS Piper 2026 RHP 91.3 mph
2 Evan Abbott MO Staley 2025 OF 90.4 mph
3 Michael Good MO Park Hill South 2024 SS 90.0 mph
4 Rocco Marriott MO Platte County 2026 OF 89.7 mph
5 Connor Taylor KS Bishop Ward 2024 3B 89.4 mph
6 Dayton Doll MO Platte County 2025 SS 89.3 mph

AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Nathaniel Herken KS Pleasant Ridge 2024 C 85.0 mph
2 Rocco Marriott MO Platte County 2026 OF 84.4 mph
3 Connor Taylor KS Bishop Ward 2024 3B 83.5 mph

PEAK BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Roch Emanuel KS Piper 2026 RHP 346 ft
2 Connor Taylor KS Bishop Ward 2024 3B 323 ft
3 Mason Jeffers MO Liberty 2025 C 321 ft

AVERAGE BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Evan Abbott MO Staley 2025 OF 70.9 mph
2 Rocco Marriott MO Platte County 2026 OF 70.3 mph
3 Casen Lett MO Park Hill South 2025 SS 69.5 mph
4 Roch Emanuel KS Piper 2026 RHP 69.5 mph

AVERAGE HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Roch Emanuel KS Piper 2026 RHP 25.0 mph
2 Aidan Dunagan MO Northland Christian 2026 SS 23.3 mph
3 Dayton Doll MO Platte County 2025 SS 23.2 mph
4 Zachary Fish MO St Pius X 2025 C 23.1 mph
5 Joey Palma MO Liberty North 2026 OF 22.1 mph

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Cameron Webster MO Kearney 2024 OF 1.64 s
2 Rocco Marriott MO Platte County 2026 OF 1.65 s
3 Jack Homoly MO Liberty 2025 SS 1.68 s
4 Carson Ambrose MO Platte County 2026 OF 1.69 s

PEAK RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Jack Homoly MO Liberty 2025 SS 20.1
2 Scotty Fegen KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 SS 19.8
^ Pete Miroslaw MO Rockhurst 2024 LHP 19.8
3 Cameron Webster MO Kearney 2024 OF 19.5

PEAK FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Roch Emanuel KS Piper 2026 RHP 85.3 mph
2 Scotty Fegen KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 SS 84.8 mph
3 Wes Chiddix MO Platte County 2025 RHP 79.2 mph
4 Isaiah Smith MO Platte County 2024 LHP 78.6 mph

PEAK FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Wes Chiddix MO Platte County 2025 RHP 2155 rpm
2 Scotty Fegen KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 SS 2109 rpm
3 Brayden Davidson MO Liberty North 2026 RHP 2088 rpm
4 Steven Zimbelman KS Basehor/Linwood 2026 SS 2076 rpm

PEAK SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brayden Davidson MO Liberty North 2026 RHP 2689 rpm
2 Kaelan Bedford MO Excelsior Springs 2026 RHP 2400 rpm
3 Nathaniel Herken KS Pleasant Ridge 2024 C 2369 rpm

PEAK CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brayden Davidson MO Liberty North 2026 RHP 2688 rpm
2 Kaelan Bedford MO Excelsior Springs 2026 RHP 2446 rpm
3 Steven Zimbelman KS Basehor/Linwood 2026 SS 2311 rpm

MAX CHANGEUP HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Nathaniel Herken KS Pleasant Ridge 2024 C 22.5 in
2 Patrick McCool MO Platte County 2025 OF 20.3 in
3 Wes Chiddix MO Platte County 2025 RHP 15.8 in

For a full look at the statistics from this event, click HERE.

RELATED CONTENT