Missouri Underclass: Record Book


Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report-Missouri will hold the annual Missouri Underclass Games on Tuesday, June 12 at the University of Central Missouri.  This event features some of the top players in the state in the 2020 and 2021 classes. 

Over the past several years, many players from this event have earned a spot on the Missouri Future Games Team, a mega-event held at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana in August.

CLICK HERE, to see a complete roster for the 2018 Missouri Underclass Games.

Below is a look back at some of the top performances from the Missouri Underclass Games. Many players are currently playing college baseball and some been selected in the MLB draft. 

MAX FB VELO -RHP
89 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit, 2017 
88 - Luke Mann, Vianney, 2018
88 - Trey McDaniel, Greenville, 2017 
87 - Ty Buckner, Ladue, 2017
87 - Braxton Bragg, Liberty, 2019
87 - Nick Schmidt, Wentzville-Holt, 2018
86 - Weston Baker, SLUH, 2017
86 - Hunter Dame, Conway, 2016
86 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2018
86 - Jake Lufft, Blue Springs, 2018 
86 - Colten Weber, Jackson, 2017 
86 - Nick Wohlbold, Rock Bridge, 2017
85 - Braydon Cook, Francis Howell, 2016 
85 - Kaleb Schmidt, Kickapoo, 2016 
85 - Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, 2016 
85 - Jared Wilson, Platte County, 2017
85 - Shane Wilhelm, Columbia (IL), 2019

MAX FB VELO - LHP 
91 - Erik Miller, De Smet, 2016 
87 - Dennis Yingling, Lindbergh, 2017 
85 - Jimmy Schork, Rockwood Summit, 2018
83 - Max R. Hunter, Clayton, 2017 
83 - Cole Schroeder, CBC, 2019
82 - Kirby Connell, Butler, 2019 
82 - Nathan Muenz, Blue Springs, 2018
82 - Sam Brady, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2020
82 - Stone Hewlett, Rockhurst, 2020

81 - Blake Cisneros, Rockwood Summit, 2018 
80 - Collin Breckner, Fair Grove, 2017
80 - Peyton Carson, Shawnee Heights (KS), 2018 
80 - Justin Nace, Northland Christian, 2019 

EXIT VELO - LHH
95 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2019
91 - Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, 2016
91 - Gage Dwyer, Fort Zumwalt South, 2018
89 - Craig Straws, Liberty, 2016 
89 - DJ Schmidt, Fort Zumwalt North, 2018 
89 - Dennis Yingling, Linbergh, 2017 
88 - Brad Willis, Winnetonka, 2017
88 - Grant Jones, Joplin, 2019
88 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2018 
87 - Sean Cooley, Staley, 2016
87 - Sam Brady, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2020
87 - Carter Young, Lee's Summit West, 2019
86 - Nick Hagedorn, Smith Cotton, 2017 
85 - Jackson Berck, Francis Howell Central, 2017
85 - Cameron Chick, Hickman, 2018 
85 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2019 
85 - Jason Gonzales, Lee's Summit North, 2018 
84 - Coltyn Kessler, Rockwood Summit, 2017
84 - Carson Buddemeyer, CBC, 2019 
84 - Dominic Canovi, Marion, 2018

EXIT VELO - RHH
94 - Alondra Sutton, Winfield, 2019
93 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2018
92 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit 2017 
92 - Mark Duley, Joplin, 2017
92 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018
92 - Zachry Hanlan, St. Joseph Central, 2019
91 - Mark Vierling, CBC, 2017 
91 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017 
91 - Noah Steele, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2019
91 - Colin Bergmann, CBC, 2019
91 - Cade Clemens, CBC, 2019

90 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
90 - James Obertop, Westminster, 2019 
90 - Louis Eckelkamp, St. Francis Borgia, 2019 
90 - Grant Wood, Jefferson City 2017
90 - Kole Ficken, Boonville, 2018
90 - Shane Wilhelm, Columbia (IL), 2019
89 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2018 
87 - Chris Cornelius, Vianney, 2016 
87 - Dusty Stroup, Lee's Summit West, 2016
87 - Alex Moore, Mountain Grove, 2016
87 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2018 
87 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018 

FASTEST HOME TO FIRST
4.06 - Gage Miller, Mill Valley (KS), 2016
4.08 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2020
4.18 - Craig Straws, Liberty, 2016 
4.25 - Mitchell McCallister, Staley, 2016
4.25 - Joe Kinder, Liberty, 2016
4.28 - Kyle Giefer, Kickapoo, 2016

CATCHER'S POP TIMES
1.87 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2016 
1.90 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
1.93 - Luke Kahle, Francis Howell, 2016 
1.94 - Tre Morris, Battle, 2016 
1.96 - Caleb Lauvetz, Rockhurst, 2016
1.96 - Drew Harlow, Park Hills Central
1.96 - Sean Cooley, Staley, 2016 
1.97 - Colten Weber, Jackson, 2017
1.97 - Chase Hoeber, Liberty-Wentzville, 2019
1.99 - Benjamin Jones, Liberty, 2020
2.00 - Nick Hagedorn, Smith Cotton, 2017
2.00 - James Obertop, Westminster, 2016
2.01 - Jackson Caley, Pleasant Hill, 2016
2.02 - Peter Zimmerman, Chaminade, 2014
2.03 - Coltyn Kessler, Rockwood Summit, 2017

MAX Infield VELO
87 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2016
87 - Tyler Bastunas, Timberland, 2019
86 - Christian Little, CBC, 2021
86 - Hunter Dame, 3B, Conway, 2016 
86 - Ryan Perkins, OF, Francis Howell, 2016
86 - Nick Schmidt, Wentzville-Holt, 2016
85 - Kaleb Schmidt, 3B, Kickapoo, 2016
85 - Alex Logusch, SS, DeSmet, 2020
84 - Alex Adams, Lafayette, 2016
84 - Shane Wilhelm, Columbia (IL), 2019
84 - Cade Clemons, Lee's Summit West, 2019
84 - Preston Salazar, Kirkwood, 2019

83 - Tristan Stevens, SS, Kickapoo, 2016 
83 - Jacob Gonzales, OF, Timberland, 2016 
83 - Nick Wohlbold, Rock Bridge, 2017, 2016 
83 - Mark Vierling, CBC, 2017
83 - W. Max Hunter, Platte County, 2018
83 - Nolan Wosman, Palmyra, 2016
83 - Wyatt Sparks, Aurora, 2016 
82 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
82 - Jared Wilson, Platte County, 2017 
82 - Jonathan Reese, Rolla, 2016
82 - Tyler Abney, Smith Cotton, 2016
82 - Gage Singer, Aurora, 2016
82 - Grant Jones, Jopllin, 2019
82 - Jake Hansen, Marquette, 2019
81 - Grant Wood, Jefferson City, 2017

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY
90 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018
90 - James Perry, Liberty North, 2018
90 - Allante Hall, Blue Springs South, 2018
88 - Drew Mackie, Liberty, 2019
87 - Logan Payne, DeSmet, 2019
86 - Conor Dryer, Rockwood Summit, 2017
85 - Jake Grauberger, Lee's Summit West, 2019
85 - Garrett Presko, Pembroke Hill, 2018
84 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
84 - Stone Hewlett, Rockhurst, 2020
84 - Ethan Schmitt, Valley Park, 2020
84 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
83 - Mark Duley, Joplin, 2017
83 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2019
83 - Carter Young, Lee's Summit West, 2019
83 - Derrick Evers, Tolton Catholic, 2019
83 - Corbin Kamradt, Liberty North, 2020
83 - Maxwell Luna, Vianney, 2020
83 - Jordan McClellan, Liberty, 2018
83 - Parker Sims, Liberty North, 2018
83 - Cole Schroeder, CBC, 2018

Fastest 60 time
6.68 - Cameron Chick, Hickman, 2018
6.69 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill, 2019
6.72 - Blake Beagle, Pleasant Hill, 2017
6.75 - Mason Gipe, Blair Oaks, 2017
6.78 - Dalton (Petey) Hill, Lee's Summit, 2017
6.78 - Douglas Payne, Cuba, 2017
6.78 - Andrew Houston, Raymore-Peculiar, 2017
6.78 - Justin Mitchell, Platte County, 2017
6.81 - Brett Gonzales, Rolla, 2018
6.85 - Jonathan Reese, Rolla, 2018
6.87 - Brett Gonzalez, Rolla, 2018
6.88 - Will Studer, Hickman, 2018

For More Missouri News