PBR MN Top Prospect- Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Iowa

The PBR MN Top Prospect event took place on Monday & Tuesday, June 15 & 16, 2020. The event was held at Minnetonka High School in Minnetonka, MN. The event featured many of the top prospects from the 2021 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at Minnetonka High School and Head Coach Paul Twenge for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Top Prospect.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.

Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Matthew Fleischhacker MN Hill-Murray 2021 SS 6.51
2 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 6.58
3 Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 6.59
^ Noah Bush MN Howard Lake Waverly Winsted 2021 RHP 6.59
^ Jaecan Fratzke MN Rochester Century 2021 OF 6.59
4 Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 6.65
5 Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 6.69
^ Noah Furcht MN Esko 2021 RHP 6.69
6 Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 6.72
7 Antonio Manos MN Coon Rapids 2021 OF 6.77
^ Garren Heinert MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 SS 6.77
8 Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 3B 6.81
9 Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 SS 6.82
^ Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 6.82
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 6.82
10 Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 6.84

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 103
^ Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 103
2 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 96
^ Frank Vogel MN Farmington 2021 1B 96
^ Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 96
3 Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 95
^ Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 3B 95
^ Tanner Thompson MN Champlin Park 2021 SS 95
^ Josh Hawksford MN Woodbury 2021 SS 95
^ Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 95
4 Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 94
^ Connor Wiberg MN Eastview 2021 OF 94
^ Jack Weidner MN Park Cottage Grove 2021 C 94
5 Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 SS 93
^ Tony Ingram MN Stillwater 2021 3B 93
^ Cole Stanchina MN Northfield 2021 1B 93
^ Tyson Kogel MN Harrisburg (SD) 2021 SS 93
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 93
6 Cameron Hammonds MN Champlin Park 2021 OF 92
^ Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 92
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 92
^ Koby McBroome MN Southwest Christian 2021 SS 92
^ Nicholas Argento MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 92
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 92
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 92
^ Logan Grimm MN Mounds View 2021 1B 92
^ Stephen Golden MN Totino Grace 2021 C 92
7 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 91
^ Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 91
^ Tayden Fredericks MN Shakopee 2021 SS 91
^ Hunter Sheehan MN Chanhassen 2021 RHP 91
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 91
^ Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 91
^ Will Boeckman MN Big Lake 2021 3B 91
^ Colten Becker MN South St. Paul 2021 OF 91
8 Dustan Green MN Prior Lake 2021 3B 90
^ Noah Bush MN Howard Lake Waverly Winsted 2021 RHP 90
^ Nathan Rosenberg MN Chaska 2021 C 90
^ Jaecan Fratzke MN Rochester Century 2021 OF 90
^ Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 90
^ Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 90
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 90
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 90
9 Cole Heather MN Woodbury 2021 OF 89
^ Nick Ibrahim MN East Ridge 2021 1B 89
^ Matthew Holien MN Osseo 2021 SS 89
^ Joey Meurer MN Woodbury 2021 3B 89
^ Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 89
^ Braiden Heiden IA Denison 2021 RHP 89
^ Jordan Young MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 SS 89
^ Lincoln Berry MN Eagan 2021 2B 89
10 Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 88
^ Owen Dylong MN Champlin Park 2021 OF 88
^ Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 88
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 88
^ Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 88
^ Carter Oftedahl MN Breck School 2021 SS 88
^ Miles Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2021 OF 88
^ Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 SS 88
^ Joey Grochala MN Wayzata 2021 C 88
^ Aidan Baxter MN Wabasha Kellogg 2021 1B 88
^ Noah Furcht MN Esko 2021 RHP 88
^ Maxwell Aug MN Chatfield 2021 SS 88


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Noah Furcht MN Esko 2021 RHP 90
2 Joey Meurer MN Woodbury 2021 3B 89
3 Noah Bush MN Howard Lake Waverly Winsted 2021 RHP 87
^ Ben North MN East Ridge 2021 SS 87
4 Brady Petron MN Royalton 2021 SS 86
^ Tyson Kogel MN Harrisburg (SD) 2021 SS 86
5 Cole Ranweiler MN New Ulm 2021 SS 85
^ Colten Becker MN South St. Paul 2021 OF 85
^ Lincoln Berry MN Eagan 2021 2B 85
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 85
^ Nicholas Argento MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 85
6 Ethan Navratil MN Albany 2021 3B 84
^ Bennett McCollow MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 SS 84
^ Justin Hanson MN Roseville 2021 OF 84
^ Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 84
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 84
7 Teige Lethert MN St. Croix Prep Academy 2021 C 83
^ Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 83
^ Giovanni Ponferrada MN Tartan 2021 RHP 83
^ Cole Stanchina MN Northfield 2021 1B 83
8 Tony Ingram MN Stillwater 2021 3B 82
^ Ben Baiel MN Rosemount 2021 3B 82
^ Tayden Fredericks MN Shakopee 2021 SS 82
9 William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 81
^ Mitchell Cummins MN Chanhassen 2021 OF 81
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 81
^ Cameron Hammonds MN Champlin Park 2021 OF 81
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 81
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 81
10 Christian Mundt MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2021 LHP 80
^ Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 80
^ Tanner Thompson MN Champlin Park 2021 SS 80
^ Matthew Evans MN Benilde St Margaret's 2021 3B 80
^ Brayden Jacobson ND West Fargo 2021 SS 80


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 89
^ Maxwell Aug MN Chatfield 2021 SS 89
2 Kade Peloquin MN Stillwater 2021 OF 88
^ Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 88
^ Mason Trocke MN Apple Valley 2021 OF 88
3 Joey Grochala MN Wayzata 2021 C 87
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 87
^ Chris Medrano MN Roseville 2021 OF 87
4 Luke Loughlin MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 86
^ Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 86
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 86
5 Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 85
^ Colten Becker MN South St. Paul 2021 OF 85
^ Miles Liebren MN St. Paul Central 2021 OF 85
^ Connor Wiberg MN Eastview 2021 OF 85
^ Ben Vujovich MN Simley 2021 OF 85
6 Beau Rabey MN Prior Lake 2021 2B 84
7 Darion Alexander MN Minnewaska 2021 SS 83
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 83
^ Antonio Manos MN Coon Rapids 2021 OF 83
^ Ryan Chmielewski MN Foley 2021 LHP 83
8 Wyatt Doubler MN Osseo 2021 OF 82
^ Jaecan Fratzke MN Rochester Century 2021 OF 82
9 Zac Evenson MN Rogers 2021 LHP 81
^ Owen Dylong MN Champlin Park 2021 OF 81
^ Javan Olmscheid MN Hutchinson 2021 OF 81
^ Dillon Hanson MN Minnetonka 2021 OF 81
^ Bo Strecker MN Tartan 2021 2B 81
10 Morgan Rassatt MN Anoka 2021 OF 80
^ Cole Heather MN Woodbury 2021 OF 80
^ Angelo Pacyga MN St. Thomas Academy 2021 OF 80

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 80
^ Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 80
^ Teige Lethert MN St. Croix Prep Academy 2021 C 80
^ Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 80
^ Brady Petron MN Royalton 2021 SS 80
2 Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 79
3 Samuel Lenarz MN Benson 2021 C 77
^ Jack Weidner MN Park Cottage Grove 2021 C 77
4 Kyle Oswald MN Mahtomedi 2021 C 76
^ Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 76
^ Jacob Hughes MN Marshall, MN 2021 C 76
^ Zach Hoehn MN Waseca 2021 RHP 76
^ Levi Iversen MN Lakeville South 2021 C 76
5 Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 75
^ William Skjold MN Cretin-Derham Hall 2021 C 75
6 Joey Grochala MN Wayzata 2021 C 74
^ Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 74
^ Stephen Golden MN Totino Grace 2021 C 74
^ Will Boeckman MN Big Lake 2021 3B 74
^ Wyatt Flint MN Elk River 2021 C 74
7 Zach Moritz MN Albany 2021 C 73
^ Nathan Rosenberg MN Chaska 2021 C 73
8 Isaac Rogne MN Byron 2021 C 71
9 Alex Broholm MN Shakopee 2021 C 69
10 Brady Pitts MN Orono 2021 C 68
^ Nick Ibrahim MN East Ridge 2021 1B 68

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 1.82-1.97
2 Trenton Burkhalter MN Forest Lake 2021 C 1.87-2.00
3 Joe Longo MN Holy Angels 2021 C 1.87-2.03
4 Teige Lethert MN St. Croix Prep Academy 2021 C 1.89-2.03
5 Drew Lingen MN Rochester John Marshall 2021 C 1.94-2.16
6 Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 1.95-2.04
7 Jack Weidner MN Park Cottage Grove 2021 C 1.96-2.02
8 Nolan Rowe WI Rice Lake 2021 C 1.98-2.09
9 Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 2.00-2.08
10 Brady Petron MN Royalton 2021 SS 2.00-2.12

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Nicholas Argento MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 92 mph
2 Ryan Lambert MN Minnetonka 2021 RHP 90 mph
3 Evan Esch MN Mounds Park Academy 2021 LHP 88 mph
^ Maxwell Aug MN Chatfield 2021 SS 88 mph
^ Adam Stanton MN Eagan 2021 RHP 88 mph
^ Noah Rooney MN Perham 2021 LHP 88 mph
^ Gunnar Goodwin MN Orono 2021 RHP 88 mph
4 Gavin Zurn MN Stillwater 2021 RHP 87 mph
^ Myles Wahlquist MN Benilde-St.Margaret's 2021 RHP 87 mph
5 Zach Hoehn MN Waseca 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Reid Thurston MN Mounds View 2021 OF 86 mph
^ Benjamin Rosin MN Mounds View 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Connor Wietgrefe MN Prior Lake 2021 LHP 86 mph
6 Joe Vos MN Duluth East 2021 OF 85 mph
^ Teyghan Hovland MN Austin 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Tanner Hopkins MN Edina 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Riley Miller MN Cannon Falls 2021 LHP 85 mph
^ Tyler Boyum MN Sioux Falls Washington (SD) 2021 C 85 mph
^ Kole Krier MN Maple Grove 2021 3B 85 mph
^ Ethan Cole MN Duluth East 2021 3B 85 mph
7 Theo Giedd MN St. Peter 2021 LHP 84 mph
^ Carter Hanson MN Bloomington Jefferson 2021 OF 84 mph
^ Carter Petron MN Royalton 2021 LHP 84 mph
^ Justin Hanson MN Roseville 2021 OF 84 mph
^ Austin Bergum MN Forest Lake 2021 OF 84 mph
^ Ben Baiel MN Rosemount 2021 3B 84 mph
8 Giovanni Ponferrada MN Tartan 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Caideyn Ferrell MN Benilde St. Margaret's 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Chase Eiden MN Chanhassen 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Luke Nordean MN Hopkins 2021 C 83 mph
^ Zachary Zaetta MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 83 mph
^ Luke Loughlin MN Mahtomedi 2021 LHP 83 mph
9 Samuel Schlecht MN Wayzata 2021 RHP 82 mph
^ William Velgersdyk MN Minnetonka 2021 SS 82 mph
^ Ryan McGie MN Hopkins 2021 1B 82 mph
^ Ryan Chmielewski MN Foley 2021 LHP 82 mph
^ Grant Limke MN Holy Family 2021 RHP 82 mph
^ Kade Bowar MN Burnsville 2021 RHP 82 mph
10 Wyatt Doubler MN Osseo 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Jarod Cook MN Chanhassen 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Colten Becker MN South St. Paul 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Austin Shingledecker MN Rogers 2021 LHP 81 mph
^ Tony Ingram MN Stillwater 2021 3B 81 mph
^ Brady Petron MN Royalton 2021 SS 81 mph