Top Tier Roos Tryout: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Top Tier Roos held their 2021 Summer tryouts Friday, December 18th to Sunday, December 20th at Baseball City in St. Petersburg, FL. The event featured players from the 2021-2025 classes participating in batting practice on day one, a defensive workout on day two, and live games on game three. The PBR Florida staff was in attendance for coverage.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jack Clark FL Jesuit 2024 OF 6.53
2 Zane Pestalozzi FL Jesuit 2024 OF 6.58
3 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 6.64
4 Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 6.67
5 Anthony Gualemi FL River Ridge 2024 OF 6.72

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 93 mph
2 Liam Peterson FL Calvary Christian 2023 RHP 89 mph
^ Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 89 mph
3 Nick Saccasyn FL Palm Harbor University 2022 RHP 88 mph
4 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 87 mph
5 John Abraham FL Jesuit 2023 RHP 86 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 103
2 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 102
3 Cade Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2023 SS 99
^ Christopher Roberts FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 99
4 Chase Gilligan FL Wiregrass Ranch 2023 1B 98
^ Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 98
5 Max Oliveira FL Tarpon Springs 2022 C 97
^ Quentin Meadows FL Wharton 2022 SS 97

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cade Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2023 SS 91
2 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 86
3 Ethan Chana FL Wesley Chapel 2023 RHP 85
4 Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 84
^ McCall Biemiller FL Jesuit 2024 LHP 84
^ Connor Bruseski FL East Lake 2023 3B 84
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 84
^ Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 84
^ Steven Milam NM Centennial 2023 SS 84
5 Liam Peterson FL Calvary Christian 2023 RHP 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 91
^ Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 91
2 Chase Nystrom FL JW Mitchell 2024 RHP 90
3 Sammy Seplowe FL Alonso 2022 OF 89
4 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 88
5 Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 86
^ Jake Bechtel FL East Lake 2023 OF 86

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jace Trautner FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 79
2 Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 78
3 Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 75
4 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 74
5 Jacob Lozano FL Jesuit 2024 SS 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 1.94-2.03
2 Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Cathloic 2023 C 1.97-2.03
3 Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 1.97-2.12
4 Jace Trautner FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 1.99-2.07
5 Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 2.09-2.15

 

Related Content