2021 Junior Future Games: Team Ohio - Showcase Statistical Results


PBR Ohio Staff


Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioJrScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

The eighth annual Junior Future Games took place on July 28-31 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2025 and 2026 participated in one of the most popular events each year.

More than 330 scouts from across the country were looking on as approximately 500 players participated in this year’s event.

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2021 Junior Future Games - Team Ohio, click here.

To view the complete statistics from the Junior Future Games, click here.

2021 Junior Future Games: Team Ohio - Showcase Statistical Results

***To view the complete stats for the Junior Future Games - Team Ohio, click here.

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Braylon Schneider OH Fremont Ross 2025 RHP 81 mph
^ Brendon Rowe OH Carlisle 2025 RHP 81 mph
2 Cooper Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2025 RHP 80 mph
3 Isaac Goldschmidt OH Lasalle 2025 3B 79 mph
^ Grant Riepenhoff OH New Albany 2025 RHP 79 mph
4 Matthew Major OH Troy Christian 2025 SS 78 mph
5 Ryan Mooney OH St. Charles Preparatory 2025 SS 77 mph
^ Grant Schag OH Wooster Triway 2025 3B 77 mph
6 Jake Stephens OH Wilmington 2025 C 76 mph
^ Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 SS 76 mph
^ Preston Zumwalt OH Tippecanoe 2025 3B 76 mph
7 Jordan Kievman OH Hoban 2025 OF 75 mph
8 Parker Schramm WV Williamstown 2025 SS 74 mph
^ Ian Mann KY Newport Central Catholic 2025 OF 74 mph
9 Ezra Kurek OH Granville 2025 C 73 mph
10 Griffin Scheiderer OH Marysville 2025 SS 72 mph
^ Ashton Martin OH Jonathan Alder 2025 SS 72 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Matthew Major OH Troy Christian 2025 SS 95
^ Preston Zumwalt OH Tippecanoe 2025 3B 95
2 Jack Ryan OH St. Xavier 2026 3B 93
3 Parker Van Engelenhoven OH Olentangy Liberty 2026 RHP 92
^ Conner Cuozzo OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 SS 92
4 Brendon Rowe OH Carlisle 2025 RHP 91
^ Ezra Kurek OH Granville 2025 C 91
5 Jordan Kievman OH Hoban 2025 OF 89
^ Isaac Goldschmidt OH Lasalle 2025 3B 89
6 Cooper Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2025 RHP 88
^ Landon James OH Carrollton 2025 C 88
7 Landon Hunter OH Olentangy Liberty 2025 1B 87
^ Grant Schag OH Wooster Triway 2025 3B 87
8 Brock Gallion OH West Holmes 2026 OF 85
^ Stone Fawcett OH Chardon 2025 C 85
^ Joshua Mommers OH Rocky River 2025 2B 85
9 Braylon Schneider OH Fremont Ross 2025 RHP 84
^ Jake Stephens OH Wilmington 2025 C 84
^ Alexander Quior OH Uniontown Lake 2026 84
^ Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 84
^ Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 SS 84
10 Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 83

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Isaac Goldschmidt OH Lasalle 2025 3B 6.97
2 Jovan Love OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 OF 7.24
3 Ian Mann KY Newport Central Catholic 2025 OF 7.27
4 Brock Gallion OH West Holmes 2026 OF 7.29
5 Ryan Mooney OH St. Charles Preparatory 2025 SS 7.39
6 Cooper Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2025 RHP 7.41
7 Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 SS 7.44
8 Brendon Rowe OH Carlisle 2025 RHP 7.47
^ Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 7.47
9 Landon James OH Carrollton 2025 C 7.48
10 Landon Hunter OH Olentangy Liberty 2025 1B 7.50

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cooper Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2025 RHP 83
2 Stone Fawcett OH Chardon 2025 C 81
3 Grant Schag OH Wooster Triway 2025 3B 80
4 Jake Stephens OH Wilmington 2025 C 79
^ Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 SS 79
^ Braylon Schneider OH Fremont Ross 2025 RHP 79
^ Isaac Goldschmidt OH Lasalle 2025 3B 79
5 Jack Ryan OH St. Xavier 2026 3B 78
^ Joshua Mommers OH Rocky River 2025 2B 78
6 Brock Gallion OH West Holmes 2026 OF 75
7 Matthew Major OH Troy Christian 2025 SS 74
^ Parker Schramm WV Williamstown 2025 SS 74
^ Conner Cuozzo OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 SS 74
8 Ryan Mooney OH St. Charles Preparatory 2025 SS 73
9 Ty Ott WV Williamstown 2025 1B 72
10 Parker Van Engelenhoven OH Olentangy Liberty 2026 RHP 71
^ Griffin Scheiderer OH Marysville 2025 SS 71

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jovan Love OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 OF 80
2 Gavin Winings OH Eaton 2025 RHP 79
^ Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 79
^ Brendon Rowe OH Carlisle 2025 RHP 79
^ Grant Riepenhoff OH New Albany 2025 RHP 79
3 Brock Gallion OH West Holmes 2026 OF 75
^ Ian Mann KY Newport Central Catholic 2025 OF 75
4 Chandler Taylor OH Cincinnati Christian School 2026 OF 70
5 Alexander Quior OH Uniontown Lake 2026 65
6 Ross Szollosi OH Upper Arlington 2026 OF 64
7 Jordan Kievman OH Hoban 2025 OF 63

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Landon James OH Carrollton 2025 C 75
2 Stone Fawcett OH Chardon 2025 C 74
3 Jake Stephens OH Wilmington 2025 C 73
4 Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 70
^ Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 70
5 Ezra Kurek OH Granville 2025 C 66
6 Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 65

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 1.94-2.01
2 Landon James OH Carrollton 2025 C 1.95-2.06
3 Stone Fawcett OH Chardon 2025 C 2.00-2.07
4 Jake Stephens OH Wilmington 2025 C 2.06-2.14
5 Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 2.16-2.25
^ Ezra Kurek OH Granville 2025 C 2.16-2.25
6 Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 2.19-2.25

Recent Articles