2023 5 Star Midwest Advanced Metrics: Hitting/Speed Leaderboard


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
  

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Scout Day: 5 Star Midwest. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2024-2026 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.

2023 5 Star Midwest Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting/Speed Leaderboard

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 93.7 mph
2 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 93.6 mph
3 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 93.5 mph
4 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 93.4 mph
5 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 93.0 mph
6 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 93.0 mph
7 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 92.6 mph
8 Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 92.5 mph
9 Nate Fender OH Milford 2024 C 90.1 mph
10 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 89.0 mph

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 89.8 mph
2 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 88.1 mph
3 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 87.8 mph
4 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 87.7 mph
5 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 86.3 mph
6 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 86.1 mph
7 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 83.1 mph
8 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 81.6 mph
9 Nate Fender OH Milford 2024 C 81.4 mph
10 Ben Kuemmel OH Lakota east 2026 OF 80.3 mph

Top Trackman Distance (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 343 ft
2 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 326 ft
3 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 312 ft
4 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 288 ft
5 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 285 ft
6 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 282 ft
7 Roman Smith OH Edgewood 2026 OF 281 ft
8 Shane Worley OH Loveland 2025 C 277 ft
9 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 276 ft
10 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 274 ft

Top Trackman Distance (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 249 ft
2 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 220 ft
3 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 218 ft
4 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 212 ft
5 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 211 ft
6 Roman Smith OH Edgewood 2026 OF 210 ft
7 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 185 ft
8 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 185 ft
9 Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 173 ft
10 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 170 ft

Hard Hit Percentage

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 62 %
2 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 42 %
3 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 37 %
^ Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 37 %
4 Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 33 %
^ Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 33 %
5 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 25 %
6 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 22 %
7 Nate Fender OH Milford 2024 C 11 %

2023 5 Star Midwest Advanced Metrics: Blast Analytics Leaderboard

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 26.5 mph
2 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 24.4 mph
3 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 24.2 mph
4 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 24.1 mph
5 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 23.9 mph
6 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 23.0 mph
7 Sam Davies OH Mason 2026 2B 22.8 mph
8 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 22.5 mph
9 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 22.4 mph
10 Preston Lyons OH Turpin 2024 2B 21.4 mph
^ Bennett Schmidt OH St. Xavier 2026 OF 21.4 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 25.8 mph
2 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 23.2 mph
3 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 22.8 mph
4 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 22.7 mph
5 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 22.7 mph
6 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 21.9 mph
7 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 21.9 mph
8 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 21.7 mph
9 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 20.5 mph
10 Preston Lyons OH Turpin 2024 2B 20.4 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 75.6 mph
2 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 74.4 mph
3 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 73.8 mph
4 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 73.0 mph
5 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 70.7 mph
6 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 69.0 mph
7 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 68.4 mph
8 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 67.9 mph
9 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 67.7 mph
10 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 67.5 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 26.7 g
2 Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 25.1 g
3 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 24.9 g
4 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 23.4 g
5 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 23.3 g
6 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 21.8 g
7 Dean Orchard OH Turpin 2025 LHP 20.8 g
8 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 20.5 g
9 Sam Davies OH Mason 2026 2B 19.0 g
10 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 18.2 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 24.2 g
2 Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 23.1 g
3 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 21.3 g
4 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 20.0 g
5 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 19.1 g
6 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 18.0 g
7 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 17.5 g
8 Preston Lyons OH Turpin 2024 2B 15.5 g
9 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 14.9 g
10 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 14.6 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Dean Orchard OH Turpin 2025 LHP 92 %
2 Bennett Schmidt OH St. Xavier 2026 OF 91 %
3 Jacob Snyder OH CHCA 2026 RHP 87 %
4 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 81 %
5 Kyle Gillispie OH West Clermont 2024 C 81 %
6 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 80 %
7 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 80 %
8 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 76 %
9 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 73 %
10 Brody Greer OH Badin 2026 2B 73 %

2023 5 Star Midwest Advanced Metrics: Swift Analytics Leaderboard

10-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 1.59 s
2 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 1.61 s
3 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 1.66 s
4 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 1.67 s
^ William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 1.67 s
5 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 1.68 s
^ Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 1.68 s
^ Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 1.68 s
6 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 1.69 s
7 Bennett Schmidt OH St. Xavier 2026 OF 1.71 s
^ Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 1.71 s
8 Seth Carter OH Milford 2024 OF 1.72 s
^ Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 1.72 s
9 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 1.73 s
^ Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 1.73 s
10 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 1.75 s
^ Ben Kuemmel OH Lakota east 2026 OF 1.75 s

30-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 3.86 s
2 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 3.88 s
3 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 3.89 s
^ Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 3.89 s
4 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 3.90 s
5 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 3.91 s
6 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 3.92 s
^ Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 3.92 s
7 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 3.97 s
8 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 4.02 s
9 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 4.03 s
10 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 4.04 s

60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 6.98 s
2 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 7.00 s
3 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 7.04 s
4 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 7.06 s
5 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 7.07 s
^ Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 7.07 s
6 Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 7.11 s
7 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 7.13 s
8 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 7.15 s
9 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 7.22 s
^ Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 7.22 s
10 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 7.29 s

Peak Running Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 19.9
2 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 19.7
3 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 19.4
^ Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 19.4
^ William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 19.4
^ Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 19.4
4 Wesley Embry OH Batavia 2024 2B 19.2
^ Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 19.2
^ Landon Olgine KY Ballard 2024 SS 19.2
5 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 19.1
6 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 19.0
^ Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 19.0
7 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 18.4
^ Bennett Schmidt OH St. Xavier 2026 OF 18.4
8 Roman Smith OH Edgewood 2026 OF 18.2
^ Camden Weckesser OH Centerville 2026 3B 18.2
9 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 18.0
^ Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 18.0
^ Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 18.0
10 Dean Orchard OH Turpin 2025 LHP 17.8
^ William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 17.8

RSI Peak (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 3.23
2 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 3.14
3 Seth Carter OH Milford 2024 OF 3.06
4 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 2.96
5 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 2.93
6 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 2.89
7 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 2.74
8 Preston Lyons OH Turpin 2024 2B 2.71
^ William Lambert OH Turpin 2026 SS 2.71
9 Jacob Snyder OH CHCA 2026 RHP 2.56
10 Brendan Breedlove OH Edgewood 2026 C 2.55

Jump Power (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Power (max)
1 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 2870
2 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 1698
3 Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 1644
4 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 1627
5 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 1623
6 Carson Salzl OH Loveland 2024 OF 1607
7 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 1605
8 Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 1552
9 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 1551
10 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 1544

Jump Height (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Connor Fuhrer OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 2B 55.5
2 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 31.7
3 Will Schirmer OH Moeller 2025 2B 31.1
4 Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 29.8
5 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 28.2
6 Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 28.0
7 Josh Adelsperger OH Moeller 2026 CF 26.8
8 Riley Wooldridge OH West Clermont 2024 OF 26.6
^ Quinn Zurmehly OH Milford 2026 SS 26.6
9 Dean Orchard OH Turpin 2025 LHP 26.5
10 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 26.4

Recent Articles