Prep Baseball Report

2023 Southern Ohio TPG Trials Advanced Metrics: Hitting Leaderboard


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
  

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Southern Ohio TPG Trials. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2024-2026 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Pitch Scores, Click Here.

2023 Southern Ohio TPG Trials Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting Leaderboard

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 98.6 mph
2 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 97.9 mph
3 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 95.2 mph
4 Carson Stier OH Turpin 2025 OF 94.7 mph
5 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 94.6 mph
6 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 94.0 mph
7 Jake Gaerke OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 RHP 93.7 mph
8 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 93.5 mph
9 Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 93.0 mph
10 Garrett Given OH New Albany 2024 SS 92.6 mph

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 90.9 mph
2 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 89.0 mph
3 Owen Larison OH Bellefontaine 2024 C 87.6 mph
4 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 85.8 mph
5 Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 85.8 mph
6 Carson Stier OH Turpin 2025 OF 85.3 mph
7 Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 85.0 mph
8 Garrett Given OH New Albany 2024 SS 84.8 mph
9 Hayden Hubert OH Cincinnati Trailblazers (Homeschool) 2026 3B 84.4 mph
10 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 84.1 mph

Top Trackman Distance (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 360 ft
2 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 353 ft
3 Owen Larison OH Bellefontaine 2024 C 349 ft
4 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 349 ft
5 Jake Gaerke OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 RHP 341 ft
6 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 340 ft
7 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 339 ft
8 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 339 ft
9 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 337 ft
10 Jacen Applegate OH White Oak 2025 1B 335 ft

Top Trackman Distance (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Bryce McNair OH Summit Country Day 2025 C 280 ft
2 Owen Larison OH Bellefontaine 2024 C 279 ft
3 Landen Adams OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 OF 263 ft
4 Alex Rathje OH Turpin 2025 SS 259 ft
5 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 250 ft
6 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 242 ft
7 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 238 ft
8 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 236 ft
9 Drew Oakes OH Bishop Fenwick 2025 C 232 ft
10 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 231 ft

Hard Hit Percentage

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 66 %
2 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 55 %
3 Owen Larison OH Bellefontaine 2024 C 44 %
4 Carson Stier OH Turpin 2025 OF 42 %
5 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 36 %
6 Garrett Given OH New Albany 2024 SS 33 %
7 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 30 %
^ Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 30 %
8 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 25 %
9 Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 20 %
10 Jake Gaerke OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 RHP 18 %

2023 Southern Ohio TPG Trials Advanced Metrics: Blast Analytics Leaderboard

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 24.8 mph
2 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 24.5 mph
3 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 24.3 mph
4 Drew Stevens OH Mason 2024 2B 23.9 mph
5 Jacen Applegate OH White Oak 2025 1B 23.8 mph
6 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 22.9 mph
^ Bryce McNair OH Summit Country Day 2025 C 22.9 mph
7 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 22.8 mph
8 Mason Bargo OH Archbishop McNicholas 2026 1B 22.6 mph
^ Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 22.6 mph
9 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 22.5 mph
10 Tyler Forest OH Lasalle 2024 C 22.3 mph
^ Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 22.3 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 24.0 mph
2 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 23.4 mph
3 Drew Stevens OH Mason 2024 2B 23.3 mph
4 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 22.2 mph
5 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 22.1 mph
6 Jacen Applegate OH White Oak 2025 1B 22.1 mph
7 Mason Bargo OH Archbishop McNicholas 2026 1B 21.4 mph
8 Tyler Forest OH Lasalle 2024 C 21.4 mph
9 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 21.3 mph
10 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 21.1 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Jake Gaerke OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 RHP 76.3 mph
2 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 74.4 mph
3 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 74.3 mph
4 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 74.3 mph
5 Blake Patterson OH Springboro 2025 C 73.1 mph
6 Logan Rosenberger OH Moeller 2025 3B 72.2 mph
7 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 71.6 mph
8 Drew Stevens OH Mason 2024 2B 71.1 mph
9 Adam Holstein OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 OF 70.6 mph
10 Carson Stier OH Turpin 2025 OF 70.5 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Jacen Applegate OH White Oak 2025 1B 29.8 g
2 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 25.5 g
3 Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 23.3 g
4 Carson Shroyer OH Moeller 2026 1B 22.9 g
5 Tyler Forest OH Lasalle 2024 C 22.3 g
6 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 21.6 g
7 Sammy Roush OH Blanchester 2025 C 21.3 g
^ Adam Holstein OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 OF 21.3 g
8 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 19.1 g
9 Hayden Hubert OH Cincinnati Trailblazers (Homeschool) 2026 3B 18.9 g
10 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 18.5 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Jacen Applegate OH White Oak 2025 1B 21.8 g
2 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 19.9 g
3 Tyler Forest OH Lasalle 2024 C 19.0 g
4 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 17.8 g
^ Adam Holstein OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 OF 17.8 g
5 Sammy Roush OH Blanchester 2025 C 17.1 g
6 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 17.0 g
7 Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 16.6 g
8 Hayden Hubert OH Cincinnati Trailblazers (Homeschool) 2026 3B 16.0 g
9 Carson Shroyer OH Moeller 2026 1B 16.0 g
10 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 15.2 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 89 %
2 Brent Parsons OH Pickerington North 2026 C 81 %
3 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 80 %
4 Austin Hamilton OH Fairmont 2025 SS 80 %
5 Tyler Forest OH Lasalle 2024 C 78 %
6 Vincent Strickland- Wilkins OH Lebanon 2026 OF 78 %
7 Avery Faulkner OH Milford 2025 SS 77 %
^ Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 77 %
8 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 76 %
9 Hayden Hubert OH Cincinnati Trailblazers (Homeschool) 2026 3B 76 %
10 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 74 %

2023 Southern Ohio TPG Trials Advanced Metrics: Swift Analytics Leaderboard

10-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 1.68 s
^ Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 1.68 s
2 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 1.70 s
3 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 1.72 s
^ Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 1.72 s
4 Aiden Fassold OH Kettering Fairmont 2024 SS 1.73 s
5 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 1.74 s
6 AJ Hainline OH Talawanda 2024 C 1.76 s
^ Drew Johnson OH Mason 2025 SS 1.76 s
^ Peyton Tengesdahl OH Wayne 2026 RHP 1.76 s
7 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 1.77 s
^ Chase Cox OH Mason 2025 SS 1.77 s
^ Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 1.77 s
8 Jaxen Miller OH Olentangy Orange 2026 C 1.78 s
9 Hayden Hubert OH Cincinnati Trailblazers (Homeschool) 2026 3B 1.82 s
10 Ethan Hyrne OH MVCA 2024 1B 1.84 s
^ Tate Bender OH Lima Shawnee 2025 OF 1.84 s
^ Austin Hamilton OH Fairmont 2025 SS 1.84 s

30-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 3.85 s
2 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 3.86 s
3 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 3.89 s
4 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 3.92 s
5 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 3.97 s
6 Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 4.00 s
7 Drew Johnson OH Mason 2025 SS 4.02 s
8 AJ Hainline OH Talawanda 2024 C 4.05 s
9 Chase Cox OH Mason 2025 SS 4.06 s
10 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 4.07 s

60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 6.84 s
2 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 6.88 s
3 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 6.97 s
4 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 7.03 s
5 Drew Johnson OH Mason 2025 SS 7.23 s
6 Chase Cox OH Mason 2025 SS 7.24 s
7 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 7.25 s
8 Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 7.31 s
9 AJ Hainline OH Talawanda 2024 C 7.35 s
10 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 7.39 s

Peak Running Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Nathan Lloyd OH Oakwood 2024 SS 20.6
2 James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 20.3
3 Blake Carrigan OH LOVELAND 2026 OF 19.9
4 Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 19.7
5 Chase Cox OH Mason 2025 SS 19.3
6 Drew Johnson OH Mason 2025 SS 19.1
7 Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 18.7
^ AJ Hainline OH Talawanda 2024 C 18.7
8 Aiden Fassold OH Kettering Fairmont 2024 SS 18.6
9 Brady Stidham OH Loveland 2026 MIF 18.5
^ Skyler Slifer OH Kettering Fairmont 2026 OF 18.5
10 Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 18.4
^ Austin Hamilton OH Fairmont 2025 SS 18.4

RSI Peak (Max)

Recent Articles