2022 Future Games: Team Canada - Top Statistical Performers


PBR Canada Staff

Follow @PBR_AlbertaFollow @PrepBaseballBC
Follow @PBR_Qubec

The 11th annual Future Games took place on July 27-30 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2024 and 2025 participated in one of the most popular events of the year.

There were 32 teams, including Team Canada, with players representing 40 states plus Canadian prospects. Each team played three games the final three days of the event after all position players were put through a showcase workout on Wednesday.

More than 300 colleges from across the country were looking on as approximately 500 players participated in this year’s event. In 2021, a record 330 college and professional coaches and scouts were in attendance.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Visual Skills, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Pitch AI Analytics, Click Here.

2022 Future Games: Team Canada - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Makaio Cisneros ON All Saints Catholic secondary school 2024 RHP 91 mph
2 Matthew Brown ON Waterdown District 2024 RHP 89 mph
^ Jacob Wallace QC Chene Bleu Pincourt 2024 RHP 89 mph
3 Carson Tehan ON Sandwich Secondary School 2024 RHP 88 mph
^ Wes Johnston ON Senator O'Conner College School 2024 RHP 88 mph
4 Will Hynes ON Lorne Park Secondary 2025 RHP 86 mph
^ Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 86 mph
5 Brett Getz AB Vauxhall Academy of Baseball 2024 LHP 84 mph
^ Hudson White NL Holy Heart of Mary 2024 LHP 84 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 David Stanley ON The Study Academy 2024 OF 102
2 Asafa Jones ON TNXL - Florida 2024 OF 101
3 Jesse Dale ON Forest Hill Collegiate Institute 2024 3B 97
4 Jorge Valdes ON Bishop Reding 2024 OF 95
^ Esteban Dessureault QC St-Exupéry 2025 3B 95
5 Jacob Wallace QC Chene Bleu Pincourt 2024 RHP 94
6 Ryan Stalony ON Loyola Catholic School 2024 OF 93
^ Brendan Lawson ON Lawrence Park 2024 SS 93
^ Liam Lewis ON TNXL Academy 2024 SS 93
7 Oliver Clements BC Vancouver College 2024 SS 90
^ Declan Spooner BC foothills composite 2024 C 90
8 Keegan Drinkle BC Maple Ridge Secondary 2024 C 86
9 Evan Arnold ON Blessed Trinity 2024 SS 82
10 Matthew Brown ON Waterdown District 2024 RHP 74

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jorge Valdes ON Bishop Reding 2024 OF 6.55
2 Liam Lewis ON TNXL Academy 2024 SS 6.66
3 Ryan Stalony ON Loyola Catholic School 2024 OF 6.73
4 Evan Arnold ON Blessed Trinity 2024 SS 6.93
5 Asafa Jones ON TNXL - Florida 2024 OF 6.98
^ Brendan Lawson ON Lawrence Park 2024 SS 6.98
6 David Stanley ON The Study Academy 2024 OF 7.00
7 Keegan Drinkle BC Maple Ridge Secondary 2024 C 7.07
8 Oliver Clements BC Vancouver College 2024 SS 7.09
9 Esteban Dessureault QC St-Exupéry 2025 3B 7.18
10 Jesse Dale ON Forest Hill Collegiate Institute 2024 3B 7.39
11 Declan Spooner BC foothills composite 2024 C 7.52
12 Jacob Wallace QC Chene Bleu Pincourt 2024 RHP 7.78

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brendan Lawson ON Lawrence Park 2024 SS 84
2 Oliver Clements BC Vancouver College 2024 SS 83
3 Jacob Wallace QC Chene Bleu Pincourt 2024 RHP 81
4 Jesse Dale ON Forest Hill Collegiate Institute 2024 3B 76
5 Evan Arnold ON Blessed Trinity 2024 SS 73
6 Esteban Dessureault QC St-Exupéry 2025 3B 72

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan Stalony ON Loyola Catholic School 2024 OF 85
^ David Stanley ON The Study Academy 2024 OF 85
^ Asafa Jones ON TNXL - Florida 2024 OF 85
2 Jorge Valdes ON Bishop Reding 2024 OF 83
3 Liam Lewis ON TNXL Academy 2024 SS 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Declan Spooner BC foothills composite 2024 C 76
2 Keegan Drinkle BC Maple Ridge Secondary 2024 C 70

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Declan Spooner BC foothills composite 2024 C 2.07-2.15
2 Keegan Drinkle BC Maple Ridge Secondary 2024 C 2.19-2.27