Future Games Trials - TrackMan Files (Hitting)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Friday, April 15, our PBR Ontario staff hosted our first Future Games Trials of the year at the Athlete Matrix in Mississauga, home of the Ontario Blue Jays. This was our first major event of the year tailored towards selecting our 2022 Canadian Future Games team. 

Our scouting staff got a look at over 80 Future Game eligible players and they didn't disappoint. There were plenty of bats from the 2024 and 2025 classes, while we had a dozen arms at 84+ mph.

Our post-event coverage continues below as we break down the top hitting performances from Friday, thanks our TrackMan unit which was on-site. 

PEAK & AVG EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Solomon Harwood ON Catholic Central High School 2024 C 95.6 mph
2 Will Hancock ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 RHP 94.7 mph
3 Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 94.7 mph
4 Lee Jones ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2024 1B 94.7 mph
5 Carter Aarts ON Ingersoll district collegiate institute 2024 SS 94.3 mph
6 Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 93.3 mph
7 Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 92.9 mph
8 Chazz Grossington ON Silverthorn Collegiate 2023 SS 92.7 mph
9 Rocky Johnson ON St Michael's College School 2024 OF 92.1 mph
10 Christos Tassopoulos ON Bill Crothers 2024 3B 92.1 mph
11 Sarvesh Dhanasekar ON [email protected] W.A. Porter 2024 RHP 92.0 mph
12 Mylo Pereira ON Ontario Virtual 2024 3B 91.6 mph
13 Davis Nickel ON Leaside HS 2024 C 90.4 mph
14 Preston Vieira ON Maxwell Heights 2024 C 90.3 mph
15 Ryan Mcdonagh ON Milton District High School 2024 3B 90.3 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Lee Jones ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2024 1B 91.0 mph
2 Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 89.3 mph
3 Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 88.7 mph
4 Chazz Grossington ON Silverthorn Collegiate 2023 SS 88.3 mph
5 Solomon Harwood ON Catholic Central High School 2024 C 87.2 mph
6 Will Hancock ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 RHP 86.3 mph
7 Veer Wadhwani ON Sir Oliver Mowat 2024 SS 85.4 mph
8 Carter Aarts ON Ingersoll district collegiate institute 2024 SS 85.4 mph
9 Rocky Johnson ON St Michael's College School 2024 OF 84.7 mph
10 Chase Munn ON Greater Fort Erie Secondary 2024 1B 84.3 mph
11 Jaozef Del Rosario ON Father John Redmond C.S.S. 2024 C 84.1 mph
12 Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 84.0 mph
13 Nicholas D'Elia ON Cardinal Carter 2024 OF 83.5 mph
14 Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 83.4 mph
15 Ryan Mcdonagh ON Milton District High School 2024 3B 83.2 mph

PEAK & AVG DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Mylo Pereira ON Ontario Virtual 2024 3B 354 ft
2 Lee Jones ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2024 1B 347 ft
3 Carter Aarts ON Ingersoll district collegiate institute 2024 SS 338 ft
4 Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 337 ft
5 Jackson Cole ON Villanova 2024 OF 335 ft
6 Chazz Grossington ON Silverthorn Collegiate 2023 SS 322 ft
7 Veer Wadhwani ON Sir Oliver Mowat 2024 SS 319 ft
8 Evan Arnold ON Blessed Trinity 2024 SS 316 ft
9 Chad Leclair ON Garneau 2026 3B 311 ft
10 Trevor Mulder ON Villanova 2024 RHP 309 ft
11 Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 308 ft
12 Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 308 ft
13 Davis Nickel ON Leaside HS 2024 C 306 ft
14 Will Hancock ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 RHP 306 ft
15 Aidan McDevitt ON Burlington Central 2026 C 306 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Veer Wadhwani ON Sir Oliver Mowat 2024 SS 287 ft
2 Mylo Pereira ON Ontario Virtual 2024 3B 245 ft
3 Ben Schultz ON Henry Street 2024 RHP 244 ft
4 Carter Aarts ON Ingersoll district collegiate institute 2024 SS 242 ft
5 Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 237 ft
6 Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 236 ft
7 Ethan Swaby ON Monarch Park 2024 3B 229 ft
8 Ryan Mcdonagh ON Milton District High School 2024 3B 228 ft
9 Will Hancock ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 RHP 224 ft
10 Solomon Harwood ON Catholic Central High School 2024 C 222 ft
11 Jayce Boshart ON Frontenac Secondary School 2024 C 221 ft
12 Matthew Dell'Unto ON Orillia Secondary School 2023 2B 220 ft
13 Owen Gowland ON Georgetown 2024 1B 215 ft
14 Aidan Klasnic ON Resurrection Catholic Secondary School 2025 OF 215 ft
15 Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 215 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Ben Schultz ON Henry Street 2024 RHP 100 %
^ Owen Gowland ON Georgetown 2024 1B 100 %
2 Sam Andersen ON Royal St. George's College 2025 SS 85 %
^ Max Bai ON Newmarket 2024 3B 85 %
3 Chad Leclair ON Garneau 2026 3B 83 %
4 Jaozef Del Rosario ON Father John Redmond C.S.S. 2024 C 80 %
5 Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 77 %
6 Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 75 %
^ Riley Smith ON Craig Kielburger 2025 OF 75 %
^ Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 75 %
^ Will Hancock ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 RHP 75 %
^ Veer Wadhwani ON Sir Oliver Mowat 2024 SS 75 %
^ Nicholas D'Elia ON Cardinal Carter 2024 OF 75 %
^ Owen Ralph ON Riverdale 2025 SS 75 %
^ Jayce Boshart ON Frontenac Secondary School 2024 C 75 %
^ Austin Boylan ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 75 %
^ Wesley Knott ON Eastview Secondary School 2024 SS 75 %
7 Cameron Cassels ON GDHS 2024 C 71 %
^ Spencer MacInnis ON Upper Canada College 2024 SS 71 %
^ Jack Lee ON CASS 2024 C 71 %
^ Chase Mulligan ON Etobicoke Collegiate Institute 2024 LHP 71 %
^ Joe Godfrey ON Bowmanville 2025 C 71 %
^ Solomon Harwood ON Catholic Central High School 2024 C 71 %
8 Yusef Khan ON Bayview Secondary 2024 SS 66 %
^ Ethan Swaby ON Monarch Park 2024 3B 66 %
^ Tyson Rozario ON Stouffville 2025 3B 66 %
9 Ryan Mcdonagh ON Milton District High School 2024 3B 62 %
^ Evan Arnold ON Blessed Trinity 2024 SS 62 %
^ Nicholas Cote ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 3B 62 %
^ Nate Graham ON Lawrence Park Collegiate 2025 C 62 %
^ Tyson Hanlon ON Jean Vanier 2024 OF 62 %
^ Carter Aarts ON Ingersoll district collegiate institute 2024 SS 62 %
^ Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 62 %
^ Max Arnold ON LoEllen Secondary 2025 SS 62 %
10 Bryce Clarke ON Pickering High 2024 SS 60 %
^ Chase Munn ON Greater Fort Erie Secondary 2024 1B 60 %
^ Noah Canzio ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 2B 60 %
^ Nathan Pletsch ON SJAM 2024 RHP 60 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Owen Gowland ON Georgetown 2024 1B 87 %
2 Jaozef Del Rosario ON Father John Redmond C.S.S. 2024 C 80 %
3 Wesley Knott ON Eastview Secondary School 2024 SS 75 %
4 Max Bai ON Newmarket 2024 3B 71 %
^ Sam Andersen ON Royal St. George's College 2025 SS 71 %
5 Austin Boylan ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 62 %
^ Nicholas D'Elia ON Cardinal Carter 2024 OF 62 %
^ Max Arnold ON LoEllen Secondary 2025 SS 62 %
^ Tyler Pridham ON Aurora 2024 SS 62 %
^ Owen Ralph ON Riverdale 2025 SS 62 %
6 Nathan Pletsch ON SJAM 2024 RHP 60 %
^ Chase Munn ON Greater Fort Erie Secondary 2024 1B 60 %
7 Solomon Harwood ON Catholic Central High School 2024 C 57 %
8 Owen Slater ON Brooklin 2024 RHP 50 %
^ Ben Schultz ON Henry Street 2024 RHP 50 %
^ Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 50 %
^ Tyson Rozario ON Stouffville 2025 3B 50 %
^ Nicholas Cote ON Oakville Trafalgar 2024 3B 50 %
^ Jayce Boshart ON Frontenac Secondary School 2024 C 50 %
^ Riley Smith ON Craig Kielburger 2025 OF 50 %
9 Luc Gelinas ON St. Maximilian Kolby 2024 2B 44 %
^ Matei Dumitru ON St. Mary Catholic Secondary School 2024 SS 44 %
^ Jalen Pacampara ON St Martin Secondary School 2025 SS 44 %
^ Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 44 %
10 Chase Mulligan ON Etobicoke Collegiate Institute 2024 LHP 42 %
^ Chazz Grossington ON Silverthorn Collegiate 2023 SS 42 %
^ Cameron Cassels ON GDHS 2024 C 42 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Newfoundland Trials ON 06/09 Premier Sports Academy
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 West Coast Games (Team PBR Canada Selects) ON 08/12 UNLV
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario