Results from 2019 Windsor Selects Scout Day


Chris Kemlo and PBR Ontario Staff
PBR Ontario Director of Scouting

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ontario's Windsor Selects Scout Day. This was a great opportunity for 2020-2023 prospects to be identified before season, create and update their profiles, as well see where they stack up with their peers. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase and below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

In the coming weeks, we will be adding and updating profiles for each of the players in attendance, including complete analysis and video.

Interested in attending a PBR Ontario event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

2019 Windsor Selects Scout Day - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Devin DeCaluwe ON Essex District 2020 RHP 85 mph
2 Jacob Ray ON St Annes Catholic 2020 LHP 83 mph
3 Josh Hudvagner ON Essex District 2019 1B 81 mph
^ Matthew Locking ON Sandwich 2020 RHP 81 mph

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 William Cockram ON Assumption 2020 C 1.90-2.00
2 Kyle Marusic ON Holy Names 2020 C 2.09-2.12
3 Carter Mayne ON St Thomas of Villanova 2023 C 2.16-2.28

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kyle Marusic ON Holy Names 2020 C 73
2 William Cockram ON Assumption 2020 C 72
3 Braydin Metcalfe ON Essex district high school 2022 C 69

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alec Boucher ON St. Thomas of Villanova 2021 3B 82
2 Kyle Marusic ON Holy Names 2020 C 80
^ Mitchell Stevenson-With ON Holy names 2019 3B 80
3 Ethan Pavao ON Holy Names Catholic 2021 1B 79
4 Carson Demers ON Lessor 2023 3B 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Rowan Glasgow ON Sandwich Secondary 2021 OF 84
2 Brysen Vernon ON St. Thomas of Villanova 2022 OF 83
3 Hunter LoDuca ON Belle River 2022 OF 81
4 Josh Evans ON Villanova 2020 SS 80
^ Owen Schipper ON General Amherst 2021 OF 80

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Mitchell Stevenson-With ON Holy names 2019 3B 95
2 Brayden Hoare ON St Joseph's Catholic 2020 1B 94
3 Brysen Vernon ON St. Thomas of Villanova 2022 OF 91
4 Andrew Yik ON Vincent Massey Secondary School 2019 1B 86
^ Rowan Glasgow ON Sandwich Secondary 2021 OF 86

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Hunter Appleyard ON St. Thomas of Villanova 2021 OF 6.93
2 Hunter LoDuca ON Belle River 2022 OF 6.97
3 Andrew-Jacob Nantau ON Assumption 2020 SS 6.99
4 Lucas Chartrand ON St. Thomas of Villanova 2022 2B 7.06