Prep Baseball Report

Spring Jr. Future Games Trials: Stat Leaders


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, PBR Canada

On Friday, April 7th, the PBR Ontario staff headed to NRS Institute in Toronto to host our first Jr. Future Games Trials showcase of the season with over 40 players in attendance from the 2026 - 2028 classes 

The event gave our staff a look at the first crop of players vying for a spot on one of Canada's two teams at this summer's Jr. Future Games at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Georgia. We had several players already on our radar who had their tools on display, as well as some other players who jumped onto the scene with strong performances.

At this event, we retrieved a significant amount of data on each player including: Batting practice measured by TrackMan, catcher velocity, outfield evaluation and velocity, infield evaluation and velocity and pitcher bullpens analyzed and assessed by TrackMan. We pride ourselves on utilizing the latest technology in the game to provide the most accurate data for both the player and those recruiting/evaluating the player.

Below, we begin to break down all the data and metrics from the event with a look at the top positional metrics and performances.

For complete event results, click here.

SPRING JR. FUTURE GAMES TRIALS | STAT LEADERBOARDS

_____________________________________________________________

Top Statistical Performers in each defensive category


Infield Velocity - 83mph | SS Robert Omidi - 2027, Fieldhouse Pirates | Uncommitted
Outfield Velocity -  85mph | OF/LHP Oscar Leah - 2027, HPP Tigers | Uncommitted
Catcher Velocity - 68mph | C/RHP Hayden Tunks - 2027, Fieldhouse Pirates | Uncommitted

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Robert Omidi ON St. Martin 2026 SS 83
2 Ramsey Chung ON Our Lady of Mount Carmel 2026 SS 82
3 Ko Abe ON Leaside 2026 3B 80
4 Spencer MacLellan ON Barrie North Collegiate 2026 RHP 79
5 Nickolas Melehes ON St. James 2026 SS 77
^ Kai Howard ON Bishop Allen Academy 2026 SS 77

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Oscar Leah ON St. Marcellinus 2026 OF 85
2 Alex Landry ON st mary catholic secondary 2026 RHP 81
3 Jackson Becker ON Sir Robert Borden 2027 OF 80
4 Tanner Wiens ON A.N. Myer 2027 RHP 74
5 Sam Thiessen ON Romeo Dallaire 2027 OF 71

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hayden Tunks ON Delhi District 2027 C 68
2 Tanner Morris ON Confederation 2027 C 67
3 Liam Cleaver ON St Ignatius Loyola 2026 C 65
^ Adam Goldenberg ON Tanenbaum Chat 2026 C 65
4 Hamza Al Mathno MI St Michaels college 2027 2B 61
^ Zander Parsons ON Barrie North 2027 C 61
5 Chase Ramos ON Summerside Public 2028 C 54

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2023 Spring Future Games Trials (Session 2) ON 04/10 The Athlete Matrix (Mississauga)
2023 Best of the West (PBR Canada Selects) ON 05/03 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/25 LakePoint
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario


RECENT NEWS