On the Road to Appleton: PA Alums Headed to DIII World Series



By Jacob Gill
Philadelphia Region Director of Scouting

The NCAA Division III College World Series starts tomorrow at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin, home of the Wisconsin Timber Rattlers, class A Midwest League affiliate of the Milwaukee Brewers. Two products of Pennsylvania high schools are still in the running for a national championship.

Bryan RubinFrostburg State (41-7), Mideast Regional Champion
Fr RHP/OF Greg Schneider (Thomas Jefferson)
Opening round game is Friday at 10:00am EST against Ramapo

Emory (30-13), South Regional Champion
Fr IF Bryan Rubin (Friends' Central)
Opening round game is Friday at 4:30pm EST against Trinity (TX) University

In total, 56 teams participated in regional action, 23 others of which rostered PA players as well.  As evidenced below, PA products have found a home on rosters from coast to coast and many places in between.

Alvernia: 11 PA players on the roster
Amherst (MA): So RHP George Long (George School)
Baldwin Wallace (OH): Fr RHP Alec Palmer (West Allegheny)
Catholic U of America (DC): Fr 1B/OF Jake Crist (Greencastle-Antrim), Sr IF Dan Hinchcliff (North Penn), So P Joseph Prego (West York Area)
Heidelberg (OH): Fr IF Ryan Maraski (Penn-Trafford), Fr OF Darrin Shirk (Northern Lebanon)
Johns Hopkins (MD): So IF Joe Conlon (Upper St. Clair), Sr RHP Jacob Enterlin (Strath Haven), Sr RHP Thomas Harper (The Haverford School), Jr IF Pete Siciliano (Lower Merion), Jr C Mitch Weaver (Trinity), Jr RHP Trevor Williams (West Allegheny)
Keystone: Sr RHP Steve Aniska (West Scranton), Sr RHP Austin Barefoot (Tyrone Area), Sr IF Dylan Corl (West Branch), Sr RHP James Dunning (West Scranton), So RHP Jake Granteed (Wyoming Area), Sr RHP Darren Lauer (Council Rock North), Fr RHP Josh Zilla (Dunmore)
La Roche: 39 PA players on the roster
La Verne (CA): So IF Justin Wright (Devon Prep)
Marietta (OH): Jr OF/2B Doug Bennett (Shenango), Fr LHP Austin Eaton (Mt. Lebanon), Fr 1B Shane Fetsko (South Park), Sr RHP Mike Fulton (Penn Hills), Sr 3B Ryan Hanahan (Pine-Richland), Jr LHP Christian Herstine (Beaver Area), Fr OF/RHP Dominic Lombardo (Altoona Area), Fr RHP David Stover (Thomas Jefferson)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Jr P Alan Wang (Conestoga)
Methodist (NC): Sr RHP Daniel Royer (Central York)
Misericordia: 16 PA players on the roster
Mitchell College (CT): Jr 3B/C Ryan Goodwin (Tunkhannock)
Oberlin (OH): Jr RHP Jesse Kohler (Upper Dublin), So IF Darren Zaslau (Mt. Lebanon)
Penn State Berks: 25 PA players on the roster
Rensselaer (NY): Fr OF Weston Hawkins (Fleetwood Area)
Rhodes (TN): Fr RHP/IF Matt Dale (Germantown Academy)
Shenandoah (VA): Jr RHP Corey Ensslin (Plymouth Whitemarsh), Sr 1B Michael Paul (Upper Perkiomen), So RHP Brian Roden (Boiling Springs), Jr RHP Patrick Staul (Trinity), So, LHP, Steven Varner (Bishop McDevitt), So SS John Wilt (Hempfield)
Suffolk (MA): So 1B Kevin Belskie (Norristown Area)
Washington & Jefferson: 29 PA players on the roster
Washington U (MO): Sr IF/P Brian Cizek (Conestoga)
Wesleyan (CT): So RHP Ethan Rode (Central Bucks East), So IF Ellis Schaefer (Radnor)