All-State Games South: Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

HUNTSVILLE, TX - On October 3rd, our PBR Texas Staff hosted the All-State Games South at Sam Houston State University. The event featured a highly talented group of prospects from the 2022-2025 classes. Players started the day off by going through a workout where they ran the 60, threw from positions, hit BP on field, and ended the day by splitting into teams and playing two simulated games.  Here is a look at the top statistical performers from the workout in the following categories: 60 Time, INF Velo, OF Velo, C Velo, Pop Time, Exit Velo, Max FB Velo.

+ FULL STAT SHEET

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Carson Garrett TX Barbers Hill 2023 OF 6.84
2 Kyle Lockhart TX Friendswood 2024 RHP 6.91
3 Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 6.97
4 Brydan Hernandez TX Corsicana 2023 C 7.12
5 Jacob Hamilton TX Legacy Christian Academy 2023 SS 7.14
^ Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 7.14

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Grant Davis TX Alvin 2022 3B 90
2 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 85
3 Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 84
4 Tanner Sever TX Coppell 2023 SS 82
^ Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 3B 82
5 Jax Marshall TX McKinney Christian 2024 OF 81

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brock Rod TX El Campo 2023 OF 88
2 Stephen Lane Justice TX Abilene Wylie 2023 OF 85
^ Carson Garrett TX Barbers Hill 2023 OF 85
3 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 84
^ Caden Ferraro TX Pearland 2023 LHP 84
^ Kyle Lockhart TX Friendswood 2024 RHP 84
^ Jacob Escovedo TX The Woodlands 2023 OF 84
^ Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 LHP 84
4 Jax Marshall TX McKinney Christian 2024 OF 83
5 Brody Miller TX James Bowie 2022 OF 82

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dalton Olsovsky TX Keller 2023 C 81
2 Brydan Hernandez TX Corsicana 2023 C 80
^ Blade Carver TX Denton Guyer 2023 C 80
3 William Block TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2022 C 78
4 Cade Morales TX St. John XXIII 2022 C 77
^ Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 77
5 Chase Fuentes TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2024 C 76
^ Jacob Hamilton TX Legacy Christian Academy 2023 SS 76
^ Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 76

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Myles Mayse TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 C 1.95-1.95
2 Chase Fuentes TX The Woodlands Christian Academy 2024 C 1.97-1.97
^ Blade Carver TX Denton Guyer 2023 C 1.97-1.97
^ Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 1.97-1.97
3 William Block TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2022 C 2.00-2.00
4 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 2.01-2.01
5 Easton Dean TX Coldspring Oakhurst 2024 C 2.05-2.05
^ Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 2.05-2.05
^ Jacob Silva TX Clark 2024 C 2.05-2.05

MAX EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Caden Ferraro TX Pearland 2023 LHP 98.0 mph
2 Jacob Mabie TX Brenham 2023 1B 97.0 mph
3 Blade Carver TX Denton Guyer 2023 C 96.9 mph
4 Cade Morales TX St. John XXIII 2022 C 96.4 mph
5 Myles Mayse TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 C 96.2 mph
6 Karsen Luther TX Conroe 2023 3B 96.2 mph
7 Brydan Hernandez TX Corsicana 2023 C 96.1 mph
8 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 94.4 mph
9 Tanner Sever TX Coppell 2023 SS 94.3 mph
10 Jackson Elizondo TX Smithson Valley 2023 1B 94.3 mph

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Dalton Olsovsky TX Keller 2023 C 88.1 mph
2 Colt Ericson TX Barbers Hill 2023 1B 87.8 mph
3 Briley Van TX Barbers Hill 2023 RHP 87.7 mph
4 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 87.3 mph
5 Hayden Tronson TX Deer Park 2022 RHP 87.2 mph

 

 

RELATED CONTENT