2022 PBR Texas STATE GAMES

The perennial 2022 PBR Texas State Games was held Sept. 23-25 at Weatherford College, featuring the top players in the state, spanning grad classes 2023 through 2026.

Approximately 40 colleges were represented and in attendance in 2023, and from more wide-ranging distances.


    Commitment Tracker

    At the 2023 Texas State Games, there were over 40 colleges in attendance

    Below, we'll be keeping a running list of the players who attended State Games uncommitted, and have since made their commitment announcement.

    NAME POSITION HIGH SCHOOL CLASS COMMITMENT
    Carter Aldmon INF Bridgeland 2023 Trinity
    Josh Arquette INF/C Kingwood 2024 Panola JC
    Major Brignon INF Celina 2024 Louisiana Monroe
    Zeke Seoane C Timber Creek 2024 Louisiana Monroe
    Louis Bussard OF Prestonwood Christian 2024 Abilene Christian
    Cody Cashon C Southlake Carroll 2024 Houston
    Josh Glaser RHP Flower Mound 2024 Texas State
    David Hyde RHP Wylie 2023 Navarro
    Jack Cagianello RHP Denton Guyer 2023 Weatherford College
    Cullen Kickhoefer LHP Glen Rose 2025 Louisiana Monroe
    Rowdy Miller RHP Boerne Champion 2023 Tyler JC

    PITCHING LEADERS

    PEAK FASTBALL VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
    1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 94.0 mph
    2 Evan Harbach TX Argyle 2023 RHP 93.6 mph
    3 Zachary Frye TX Timber Creek 2023 RHP 91.4 mph
    4 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 RHP 91.1 mph
    5 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 90.8 mph
    6 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 89.9 mph
    7 Jack Cagianello TX Guyer 2023 RHP 89.7 mph
    8 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 89.6 mph
    9 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 89.4 mph
    10 Jeremiah Arnett TX Waco Midway 2023 RHP 89.1 mph
    11 Rowdy Miller TX Boerne Champion 2023 RHP 89.1 mph
    12 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 89.1 mph
    13 Jack Haag TX Lake Creek 2023 RHP 88.4 mph
    14 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 88.3 mph
    15 Carter Aldmon TX Bridgeland 2023 2B 87.7 mph
    16 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 87.6 mph
    17 Aidan (AJ) Ripley TX Richardson Pearce 2024 LHP 87.5 mph
    18 Zack James TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 87.4 mph
    19 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 87.2 mph
    20 Cole Loser TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 87.1 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Evan Harbach TX Argyle 2023 RHP 90.4-92.7 mph
    2 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 90.0-92.6 mph
    3 Zachary Frye TX Timber Creek 2023 RHP 88.2-90.9 mph
    4 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 RHP 87.6-90.3 mph
    5 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 86.2-89.6 mph
    6 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 86.8-89.0 mph
    7 Jack Cagianello TX Guyer 2023 RHP 86.3-88.9 mph
    8 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 87.0-88.6 mph
    9 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 86.0-88.5 mph
    10 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 85.0-88.2 mph
    11 Jeremiah Arnett TX Waco Midway 2023 RHP 85.8-88.0 mph
    12 Rowdy Miller TX Boerne Champion 2023 RHP 83.9-87.6 mph
    13 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 84.5-87.3 mph
    14 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 85.3-86.8 mph
    15 Zack James TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 85.1-86.8 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2643 rpm
    2 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 2405 rpm
    3 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 2333 rpm
    4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Rowlett 2026 C 2331 rpm
    5 Jack Cagianello TX Guyer 2023 RHP 2330 rpm
    6 Jake Fults TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 SS 2315 rpm
    7 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 2265 rpm
    8 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 2246 rpm
    9 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 2229 rpm
    10 Jack Haag TX Lake Creek 2023 RHP 2222 rpm

    CURVEBALL VELOCITY RANGE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Colton Cordeiro TX Prosper 2025 UTILITY 73.5-81.9 mph
    2 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 77.7-79.8 mph
    3 Evan Harbach TX Argyle 2023 RHP 78.8-79.6 mph
    4 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 76.9-77.8 mph
    5 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 72.6-76.8 mph
    6 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 71.5-76.7 mph
    7 Jack Cagianello TX Guyer 2023 RHP 73.6-76.3 mph
    8 Jeremiah Arnett TX Waco Midway 2023 RHP 71.4-76.3 mph
    9 Rowdy Miller TX Boerne Champion 2023 RHP 72.5-75.9 mph
    10 David Hyde TX Wylie 2023 RHP 73.5-75.7 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2739 rpm
    2 Cole Loser TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 2717 rpm
    3 Jack Cagianello TX Guyer 2023 RHP 2672 rpm
    4 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 2598 rpm
    5 Connor Jones TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 RHP 2461 rpm

    SLIDER VELOCITY RANGE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 76.1-83.7 mph
    2 Zachary Frye TX Timber Creek 2023 RHP 79.2-82.2 mph
    3 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 RHP 80.2-81.4 mph
    4 Evan Harbach TX Argyle 2023 RHP 79.5-80.5 mph
    5 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 78.6-79.9 mph
    6 Jake Fults TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 SS 76.8-78.4 mph
    7 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 73.4-78.3 mph
    8 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 77.1-78.2 mph
    9 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 1B 72.1-77.7 mph
    10 Cooper Powell TX Colleyville Heritage 2024 LHP 71.9-77.4 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 2596
    2 Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 OF 2480
    3 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2397
    4 Connor Jones TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 RHP 2393
    5 David Hyde TX Wylie 2023 RHP 2301


    Position Player LEADERS

    TOP 60-YD. DASH

    Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
    1 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 6.46 s
    2 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 6.47 s
    3 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 6.48 s
    4 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 6.50 s
    5 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 6.54 s
    6 Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 6.56 s
    7 William Hill TX Summer Creek 2025 OF 6.64 s
    8 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 6.65 s
    9 Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 6.66 s
    10 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 6.67 s
    11 Wyatt Sanford TX Independence 2024 SS 6.71 s
    12 Zac Daigre TX Concordia Lutheran 2023 OF 6.76 s
    ^ Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 6.76 s
    13 Matthew Boughton TX Covenant Christian academy 2025 SS 6.77 s
    14 Blake Martinez TX Allen 2023 OF 6.81 s
    ^ Caden Baker TX Houston Stratford 2024 OF 6.81 s
    15 Kyle Branch TX Lovejoy 2024 SS 6.90 s
    ^ Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 6.90 s

    HIGHEST AVG. EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
    1 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 94.4 mph
    2 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 93.4 mph
    3 Lane Arroyos TX Fulshear 2023 1B 93.3 mph
    4 Wyatt Sanford TX Independence 2024 SS 93.1 mph
    5 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 93.1 mph
    6 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 92.7 mph
    7 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 92.6 mph
    8 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 92.1 mph
    9 Blake Beheler TX George Ranch 2025 1B 91.4 mph
    10 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 91.2 mph
    11 Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 91.0 mph
    12 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Walnut Grove 2026 SS 90.6 mph
    13 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 89.6 mph
    14 Ryan Beaty TX Waller 2023 2B 89.4 mph
    15 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 89.4 mph

    MAX EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
    1 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 102.5 mph
    2 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 102.2 mph
    3 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 100.9 mph
    4 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 100.2 mph
    5 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 100.2 mph
    6 Lane Arroyos TX Fulshear 2023 1B 99.7 mph
    7 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 99.0 mph
    8 Jax Marshall TX McKinney Christian 2024 OF 98.9 mph
    9 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 98.5 mph
    10 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 97.7 mph

    MAX ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
    1 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 393 ft
    2 Lane Arroyos TX Fulshear 2023 1B 391 ft
    3 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 391 ft
    4 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 386 ft
    5 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 382 ft
    6 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 373 ft
    7 Fisher Polydoroff TX Keller 2024 2B 372 ft
    8 Aidan (AJ) Ripley TX Richardson Pearce 2024 LHP 368 ft
    9 Blake Martinez TX Allen 2023 OF 367 ft
    10 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 366 ft

    HIGHEST AVG. BAT SPEED

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
    1 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 78.2 mph
    2 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 77.1 mph
    3 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 75.6 mph
    4 Aidan (AJ) Ripley TX Richardson Pearce 2024 LHP 75.5 mph
    5 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 75.1 mph
    6 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 74.8 mph
    7 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 74.8 mph
    8 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 74.7 mph
    9 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 74.5 mph
    10 Zachary Applegate TX Centennial 2024 LHP 74.2 mph

    TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
    1 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 93
    2 Grady Emerson TX Argyle 2026 SS 90
    ^ Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 90
    3 Wyatt Sanford TX Independence 2024 SS 89
    ^ Matthew Boughton TX Covenant Christian academy 2025 SS 89
    4 Uriah Walters TX Rockhill 2023 SS 88
    ^ Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 88
    ^ Ryan Beaty TX Waller 2023 2B 88
    ^ Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 88
    5 Brody Mattox TX Prosper 2025 3B 87
    ^ Fisher Polydoroff TX Keller 2024 2B 87

    TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
    1 Colton Cordeiro TX Prosper 2025 UTILITY 92
    2 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 91
    ^ Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 91
    ^ Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 91
    3 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 90
    4 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 88
    ^ Blake Martinez TX Allen 2023 OF 88
    5 Zachary Applegate TX Centennial 2024 LHP 87
    ^ River Kirkhuff TX Rowlett 2026 OF 87
    ^ Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 87
    ^ Addison Brown TX Wakeland 2023 OF 87

    TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
    1 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 80
    2 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 79
    ^ Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 79
    3 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Walnut Grove 2026 SS 75
    ^ Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 75

    TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
    1 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 1.90-1.98
    2 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 1.92-2.02
    3 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 2.00-2.09
    4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Rowlett 2026 C 2.03-2.12
    5 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 2.05-2.10
    6 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 2.08-2.14
    7 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Walnut Grove 2026 SS 2.09-2.14


    RELATED CONTENT